Dachshund (Long Haired) Pointscore 2024
This page shows the breed tally board for each state.
View National Tally
Show Dog of the Year State Leaderboards 2024
The All Breeds leaderboard is based on Best / Runner-Up in Show and Best / Runner-Up in Group wins only.
Only shows held in the dog's competition state are eligible for inclusion in the State tallyboard.
Australian Capital Territory
No. 1
- Dk Ch (u) Se Ch Ornbergets Gambit (ACT) (Mrs E Braas) (63)
New South Wales
No. 1
- Aust Ch Briarmist Shakem And Shootm (NSW) (Mr J & Mrs L Black) (418)
No. 2
- Briarmist Effervescence (NSW) (Jim Black & Lyndall Black) (115)
No. 3
- Aust Ch Beedashie I Am A Genuis (NSW) (Miss K Smith) (45)
Victoria
No. 1
- Aust Ch Belcara Breaking Hearts (VIC) (Carolyn Mibus) (27)
Queensland
No. 1
- Aust Ch Briarmist Decadence (QLD) (Robert & Chloe Armatys / Jim & Lyndall Black) (346)
Tasmania
No. 1
- Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Ryland (TAS) (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall) (23)
No. 2
- Polbathic Dak Ludlow (TAS) (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall) (16)
Breed Challenge State Leaderboards 2024
The Breed Challenge recognises consistent performers at the breed level. Points are based on Challenge Points received at Breed Level at any Championship Show throughout Australia. Only shows held in the dog's competition state are eligible for inclusion in the State tallyboard.
Australian Capital Territory
No. 1
- Dk Ch (u) Se Ch Ornbergets Gambit (ACT) (Mrs E Braas) (32)
New South Wales
No. 1
- Aust Ch Beedashie I Am A Genuis (NSW) (Miss K Smith) (79)
No. 2
- Briarmist Effervescence (NSW) (Jim Black & Lyndall Black) (70)
No. 3
- Aust Ch Briarmist Shakem And Shootm (NSW) (Mr J & Mrs L Black) (56)
No. 4
- Aust Ch Belcara The Angel Evangeline (NSW) (Mrs C Milbus) (56)
No. 5
- Am Ch Briarmist Bonfire Heart (imp USA) (NSW) (J & L Black) (37)
No. 6
- Aust Ch Briarmist Fire When Ready TK.S (NSW) (Mr J & Mrs L Black) (7)
Victoria
No. 1
- Aust Ch Belcara Breaking Hearts (VIC) (Carolyn Mibus) (152)
No. 2
- Aust Ch Belcara Courageous Spirit (VIC) (Carolyn Mibus) (92)
No. 3
- Aust Ch Frieden Hooley Dooley (VIC) (S L Bennett) (40)
No. 4
- Aust Ch Frieden Blimey Charlie (VIC) (S L Bennett) (24)
No. 5
- Aust Ch Fluermack Strike Force (VIC) (S L Bennett) (19)
No. 6
- Dachyclan Barclay of Francene (VIC) (J O'Brien & EV Graham) (18)
No. 7
- Belcara A Whole New World(AI) (VIC) (Carolyn Mibus) (14)
Queensland
No. 1
- Aust Ch Briarmist Decadence (QLD) (Robert & Chloe Armatys / Jim & Lyndall Black) (113)
South Australia
No. 1
- Aust Ch Frieden Strewth Ruth (AI) (SA) (Mrs C A Tonkin) (13)
Tasmania
No. 1
- Polbathic Dak Lamoorna (TAS) (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall) (71)
No. 2
- Polbathic Dak Ludlow (TAS) (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall) (40)
No. 3
- Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Ryland (TAS) (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall) (34)
Rising Star State Leaderboards 2024
The Rising Star leaderboard recognises the up and coming youngsters in the breed (up to 18 months of age). Only shows held in the dog's competition state are eligible for inclusion in the State tallyboard.
New South Wales
No. 1
- Aust Ch Belcara The Angel Evangeline (NSW) (Mrs C Milbus) (69)
Victoria
No. 1
- Aust Ch Belcara Courageous Spirit (VIC) (Carolyn Mibus) (163)
No. 2
- Dachyclan Barclay of Francene (VIC) (J O'Brien & EV Graham) (128)
No. 3
- Belcara A Whole New World(AI) (VIC) (Carolyn Mibus) (38)
Tasmania
No. 1
- Polbathic Dak Lamoorna (TAS) (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall) (92)
No. 2
- Polbathic Dak Ludlow (TAS) (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall) (69)
Neuter Competition State Leaderboard 2024
The Neuter leaderboard recognises leading Neuters in the breed. Only shows held in the dog's competition state are eligible for inclusion in the State tallyboard.
South Australia
No. 1
- Aust Ch Neut Gr Ch Frieden I Put A Spell On You (AI) (SA) (Mrs C A Tonkin) (310)
No. 2
- Aust Ch Neut Ch Frieden A Bob Each Way (SA) (Mrs C A Tonkin) (181)