Gundog and Heavy Breeds Club of Queensland (QLD)

Date of Show : 3-Mar-12 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Sandra Patterson (NSW)

Best in Show: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Sup Ch Edelhof Lets Dance (J Norman)
Runner Up in Show: Lowchen
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Paceaway Bedazzled (Fran Matthews)
Baby in Show: Beagle
Baldev Smooth Criminal (Sara Skinner)
Minor in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Kimkiera Krazy For You (Melissa Grant)
Junior in Show: Golden Retriever
Naragold Paradiso (Emma Clark)


Group 1 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Rhonda Lane (QLD)

Best in Group: Lowchen
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Paceaway Bedazzled (Fran Matthews)
Runner Up in Group: Pomeranian
Aust Sup Ch Pomquest Fame N Fortune (Ms S Barrington-Rowe & Mr B Abraham)
Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Wachowa Cut To The Chase (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Puppy in Group: Japanese Chin
Demilo Ichi Bun (Ann Reeves)
Junior in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Chelsea Brown (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Wachowa Calamity Jane (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Wachowa Tuxedo Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Cut To The Chase (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Puppy of Breed: Poochiekoo Classy Lady (Amaanda Ovens)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Chelsea Brown (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Wachowa Modern Millie (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Dearchi Dreams R Made (Amanda Ovens)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Jack Sparrow (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Workn Class Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB: Aust Ch Mohawk Ghost Ryder (Victoria Bridle)

Griffon Bruxellois
Baby of Breed: Tzani Launchpad McQuack (Diana Norman & Tim Mills)
Minor of Breed: Tzani Kit Cloudkicker (Diana Norman and Tim Mills)

Havanese
BOB: Aust Ch Parkwell Hava Neez (G Ransom & G Hampson)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Cubet Th Enchantress (Susan L Cronshaw)
Baby of Breed: Cubet Kitt N Kaboodle (Georgie Hampson)

Italian Greyhound
Bitch CC: Am Ch Marchwind Jersey Shores (Imp USA) (Jill Marks)

Japanese Chin
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Demilo Ichi Bun (Ann Reeves)

Lowchen
BOB: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Paceaway Bedazzled (Fran Matthews)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Cobweb (Fran Matthews)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Illicit Affair (Fran Matthews)

Maltese
BOB & Junior of Breed: Patrician Perchance to Shine (Imp NZ) (B Beeves / Patricia Nicholson)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Jandara iFly on Crystal Wings (J M Spence)

Miniature Pinscher
Baby of Breed: Yarrowfell Brutus Beefcake (Ms C Blyth)

Pomeranian
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Pomquest Fame N Fortune (Ms S Barrington-Rowe & Mr B Abraham)
Bitch CC: Aust Gr Ch Pomquest Envy This (Ms S Barrington-Rowe & Mr B Abraham)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Pomquest Grand Dreams (Ms S Barrington-Rowe & Mr B Abraham)

Pug
Minor of Breed: Troycole Looks A Gem (L & R Henzell)


Group 2 Results

Specials Judge : Mr John Bink (ACT)

Best in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Westland I Dreamed A Dream (G & C R Bowers)
Baby in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Olizure Dirty Secrets (B & P Oliphant)
Minor in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Koterana Moves Like Jagger (Mr G & Mrs C R Bowers)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB: Anitefire Cinnamon Mist (Christina Tschutura)
Dog CC: Aust Ch Tredanky Octane N Power (D Davies)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Firewalk Influential Miss (B Walker)

Cairn Terrier
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Towsytyke Tweedle Dee (M F Lee)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Yarrinarra Soona (Ms M F Lee)
Baby of Breed: Yarrinarra Marley (Maxine Lee)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Koterana Moves Like Jagger (Mr G & Mrs C R Bowers)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Yarrinarra Miami (Maxine Lee)

Smooth Fox Terrier
BOB: Aust Ch Idylewins Lewis (G M Winch & C Reid)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Idylewins Eye Candy (G M Winch & C Reid)
Minor of Breed: Emelpee Birthday Party (Monica Piket)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Jacattack Bean A Skylark (Hobbs / Cartner)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Jacknthebox Molly May (Jacinta Cartner)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB & Junior of Breed: Olizure Hell Below Zero (B & P Oliphant)
Baby of Breed: Olizure Dirty Secrets (B & P Oliphant)

Scottish Terrier
BOB: Jr Cz/Balk/Bulg/Mont/Mold & Aust Ch Cento Euri-Escot (Imp CZE) (C Moore & R Mallinder)

Tenterfield Terrier
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Charbon The Abbey (C E & J F Chambers)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Westland I Dreamed A Dream (G & C R Bowers)
Baby of Breed: Thetrens Jock Mcdougal (Mrs K Gilroy)
Minor of Breed: Fluffikins Diamond Diva (Mrs K Gilroy)


Group 3 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Sandra Patterson (NSW)

Best in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Sup Ch Edelhof Lets Dance (J Norman)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Golden Retriever
Naragold Paradiso (Emma Clark)
Minor in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Kimkiera Krazy For You (Melissa Grant)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Miandor Double Edged (M Wilbraham & J Anderson)

Brittany
BOB: Aust Ch Wameika Just a Little Short (I & K Ward)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Wameika Kazs Short Spirit (I & K Ward)

Chesapeake Bay Retriever
BOB & Junior of Breed: Chessiehaven Jaz (Margaret Wedgwood)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB: Aust Ch Boroniahil Snow Maiden (Mr R A Green)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Appintiki Hes A Dozer (G & K Bishop / M F Durrington)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB: Aust Ch Kimkiera Impossible Dreams (Melissa Grant)
Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Belcroft Steal A Kiss (Geoff Kill)
Baby of Breed: Cobalt Sensationin Blue (Sue Bruno)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Kimkiera Krazy For You (Melissa Grant)
Puppy of Breed: Elspan Swede Heart (Belinda Petrowsky)
Junior of Breed: Pencandy Strands From Jayzander (S & M Sticher)

American Cocker Spaniel
BOB: Aust Ch Sharnbrae League Of His Own (Hilare Yeates)
Baby of Breed: Elritz EXFactor (Hilare Yeates)

English Springer Spaniel
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Fraelighte Firesong (Miss Wendy Fox)

Field Spaniel
BOB: Manunga Black Ice (S & M Sticher)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Moruada Top Gear (Moruada Kennels)

Golden Retriever
BOB & Junior of Breed: Naragold Paradiso (Emma Clark)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Dobro Kimberlee Diamond (Brenda Kent)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Wysiwyg Take A Flyin Leap (Angela Findlay)
Minor of Breed: Ikentrieve Kindred Spirit (Brenda Kent)
Puppy of Breed: Naragold Forget Me Not (Emma Clark)

Irish Setter
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Yarramo Minerva (Tony & Marg Norton)
Dog CC: Aust Gr & NZ Gr Ch Lanascol Kiwi Encounter (Imp NZ) (Tony & Marg Norton)

Irish Water Spaniel
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Waterboys Frankly I Am Krinkly (Ms P A Smith)

Labrador Retriever
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Booroomgai Make An Impact (Ms K Henry)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Scolouvalley Someone Like You (Louise & Ross Henzell)
Minor of Breed: Copperkee Cuz I Can (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)
Puppy of Breed: Miandor Double Edged (M Wilbraham & J Anderson)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Copperkee Give N Take (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)

Pointer
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Gaelforce Blonde Ambition (Patrik & Sharon Berger)
Minor of Breed: Calberick Foreign Ambition (Patrik & Sharon Berger)
Puppy of Breed: Calberick Stricken By Ambition (AI) (Patrik & Sharon Berger)

Weimaraner
BOB: Ashlaren Diamonds Are For Eva (Lainie Knox)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Greyghost Whistling Dixie (B Quinlan)
Junior of Breed: Hollieseast Truly Tempting (Imp UK) (Judy & Tony Glover)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Ricochez Bedwyr Dyllan (Jenny Hampton)
Bitch CC: Aust Sup Ch Ricochez Auryn Rhianwyn (Jenny Hampton)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ricochez Enfys Sian (J Hampton / B & B Cornish)



Group 4 Results

Specials Judge : Ms Julie O'Flynn (NSW)

Runner Up in Group: Saluki
Quanmarra The Alchemist (Rasmussen/Brown/Slade/Dunkley/Bennett)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Baldev Smooth Criminal (Sara Skinner)
Minor in Group: Basset Hound
Shortstrrs Black Velvet (Scott and Gemma Starr)

Afghan Hound
BOB: Swe & Fin Ch Jacosta Flight of the Phoenix (Imp SWE) (Mr H Greensill)
Bitch CC: Aust Sup Ch Tianze Lady of Rohan (Mrs Jacky Harnett)
Puppy of Breed: Karakush Yosemite Sam (J Neasbey / L & H Gibson)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Arendt Danish Surprise (Mrs M Watherston)

Basset Hound
Bitch CC: Shortstrrs Black Velvet (Scott and Gemma Starr)
Minor of Breed: Shortstrrs Black Velvet (Scott and Gemma Starr)

Beagle
Baby of Breed: Baldev Smooth Criminal (Sara Skinner)

Borzoi
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Russkimir Vodka Martini (Margaret Davis)
Baby of Breed: Meldham Lost In The Moment (Peter & Karen Lever)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Adadach Aint She Luverly (Y Shaw & R Buitenhuis)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB: Aust Ch Splendak Aint No Saint (B K & Y J Sahw)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Splendak Dancin inth Dark (B and Y Shaw)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Splendak Shez Misbehaven (B K & YJ Shaw)
Puppy of Breed: Dakley Sadie Farnham (Daryl Cross)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Uglee Sir Pepercorn (Lyn Dunn)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Tarrangower Tangelo (Lyn Dunn)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB: Aust Ch Sleykh In Central Park (AI) (Dr A L Oksa Walker)

Saluki
Baby of Breed: Tiana Mayan Princess (A & R Hobbs)


Group 5 Results

Specials Judge : Ms Melissa Lloyd (SA)

Best in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Aust Ch Cedarcorgis Diamond Jewel (Julene Brady)
Minor in Group: Border Collie
Fairenvy Oh So X Quisit (Angela Findlay)

Australian Cattle Dog
Dog CC: Blucalypt Kobe (G & S Pinsent)

Australian Kelpie
BOB: Aust Ch Dewregal E N (Mark and Glenys Armstrong)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Dewregal K T (Mark and Glenys Armstrong)
Baby of Breed: Dewregal F E (Mark & Glenys Armstrong)

Belgian Shepherd Dog - Malinois
BOB: Aust Ch Vanrusselhof Malena HT ET (Amanda Camiller)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Vanrusselhof El Capitano (AI) (Amanda Camiller)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Vanrusselhof Farrah Fawcett (AI) (Amanda Camiller)

Border Collie
BOB & Minor of Breed: Fairenvy Oh So X Quisit (Angela Findlay)
Baby of Breed: Fairenvy X Quisit Fantasy (Angela Findlay)

Collie (Rough)
BOB: Kilcoy My Steps R Impressive (Miss B A Lines)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Highclere Never Mr Beat (Cecilie Kemp)
Puppy of Breed: Highclere Fancy C N U (Cecilie Kemp)

Old English Sheepdog
Baby of Breed: Waloes Heaven Scent (R & K Nelligan)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Perfu Sun Dancer (Tracey & Wayne Weight)

Shetland Sheepdog
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Ambermoon Summer Fantasy (Miss B A Lines)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB: Aust Ch Cedarcorgis Diamond Jewel (Julene Brady)



Group 6 Results

Specials Judge : Mr Scott Sandford (NSW)

Runner Up in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Aust Gr Ch Ryzylva Make A Wish (AI) (M & S Lilley)
Puppy in Group: Bullmastiff
Aust Ch Anmenta Silver Fern (AI) (Andrew & Melissa Smith)
Junior in Group: Giant Schnauzer
Wulfgar Zakhar (S Gendle/ B & V Lougheed/ L & R Derochefort)

Akita
BOB: Aust Ch Estava Rain Expand Your Horizon (Imp NWY) (Craig & Malisa Moffat)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Estava Rain Expand Your Horizon (Imp NWY) (Craig & Malisa Moffat)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB & Junior of Breed: Darksky Livin The Dream (K Hilan / D Dashington / R Surawski)
Bitch CC: Atupaka Varu Cuddle Pot (Karen Hilan / Rodney Surawski)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Runningdog Kool Addition (Mrs S Wilson & Ms C Loft)

Boxer
Baby of Breed: Hogwartz Solitaire (Mr S Bryant)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Redbush Tokara Rose (R & S Carstens)
Puppy of Breed: Hogwartz Label Me Glorious (Mr S Bryant)

Bullmastiff
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Anmenta Silver Fern (AI) (Andrew & Melissa Smith)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Anmenta Mana Toa (AI) (Andrew & Melissa Smith)

Dobermann
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Auslander Love Is A Gift (N & G Goodwin-Smith / J Seary)
Bitch CC: Aust Sup Ch Glanikdobe Angels Got Me Here (Paul Nicholson)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB: Bronzantiq Champagne Supernova (Bronzantiq Kennel)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Bordogue Angelique (David O'Hara / Keith & Kylie Reid)

Portuguese Water Dog
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Ryzylva Making Waves (AI) (M & S Lilley)

Russian Black Terrier
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Russaird Rated R Superstar (Carol Blyth)

Miniature Schnauzer
BOB: Aust Ch Kyushu Talk To My Agent (B & V Lougheed)

Giant Schnauzer
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Wulfgar Royal Finn (S Gendle / B Lougheed)
Junior of Breed: Wulfgar Zakhar (S Gendle/ B & V Lougheed/ L & R Derochefort)

Shiba Inu
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Orienta The Benedict (Ms D / Miss V & J Bexton / T Thomas)

Siberian Husky
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Matrak MyKrusada (Kaitlyn Clarke)

St Bernard
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Bernedale Stroke of Royalty (Mr J Harvey & Mr J Egglestone)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bernedale Canyons First Stroke (J Harvey & J Egglestone)


Group 7 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Susan Tringham (QLD)

Best in Group: Dalmatian
Nord JW Jilloc's Xpensive Ticket (Imp SWE) (Fran Matthews)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Llachar Irrational Move (L & K McClelland)
Minor in Group: Schipperke
Aust Ch Monterrez Miss Universe (Tania McAlister)

Dalmatian
BOB: Nord JW Jilloc's Xpensive Ticket (Imp SWE) (Fran Matthews)
Baby of Breed: Lykatyga Ima Hottie (Miss A Forrest)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Rekindled (Paul Gough/Tamarin Chandler)

French Bulldog
BOB: Aust Ch Daccord Montmartre (Jenni Cameron)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Llachar Flight Ethereal (L & K McClelland)
Baby of Breed: Llachar Irrational Move (L & K McClelland)

Great Dane
Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Dazablu Mercury Rising (A & S Bruce)
Baby of Breed: Jazzebella Juz Cruzn (Narelle Reynolds)

Japanese Spitz
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Shanspitz The Perfect Blend (Shannon Watherston)

Miniature Poodle
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Wyderon Bienateddy Boy (S & L Darling)
Baby of Breed: Bienaime Cest La Vie (S & L Darling)

Schipperke
BOB & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Monterrez Miss Universe (Tania McAlister)
Dog CC: Aust Ch Tanzapaw First Edition (Tania McAlister)

Shih Tzu
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tzutique For Yor Entertainment (Robyn Hawke)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Tzutique Money Fame N Fortune (Robyn Hawke)

Tibetan Terrier
Baby of Breed: Cubet Timbuk Tu (Georgie Hampson)