Aust Grand CH & NRCA Ch Zalapa Son Of A Gun (2016 NSW Sieger Winner, Multi BIS, BISS, RUBIS, RUBISS, Multi BIG, JLPP CLEAR)

Buick is our first show rottweiler, he has beautiful strong movement, is well constructed, has both dark eyes and mouth, a beautiful masculine head and is well boned.

*Buick obtained his Australian Grand Championship title at just under 3 years of age and is the youngest tailed rottweiler in Aust to achieve this title and to date has won Best Of Breed at the 2013 Purina Sydney Royal, 1 X Best In Show, 1 X Best In Specialty Show, 1 X Runner Up In Show, 1 X Runner Up Best In Specialty Show, numerous classes and specialty classes in show, 6 X Best In Group, 14 X Runner Up Best In Group *


JLPP CLEAR Hip score 2:1 = 3 - Elbow score 0:0 - Eye Certificate Clear - Mouth Certificate (full scissor dentition)



Buick has also excelled in the specialty ring winning Best In Specialty Show April 2013 at Northern Districts Rottweiler Show under ADRK and Breedwarden Herr Siegmund Trebschun (GMY) & Runner Up Best In Specialty Show at the tender age of 21 months old at the April 2012 Northern Districts Rottweiler Show under Mr Steve Wolfson (USA) and is a Multi V1 rated dog in different states.

"Latest News"
Buick wins Best In Show & Aust Bred In Show @ Brisbane Water Legacey Show under Mrs C Butler (NSW) 11/6/16

Buick goes Best Australian Bred In Specialty Show and V1 Aust Bred Class at the Rottweiler Club of NSW under Ms B Turner (NSW) 2/4/16

Buick goes V2 Aust Bred Class at the NDRC under Mr C Bernbacher (Austria) 26/3/16

Buick V2 Aust Bred Class at the Rottweiler Club of NSW under Mr W Mrowiec (Poland) 3/10/15

Buick V3 Aust Bred Class at the Northern Dists Rottweiler Club of NSW under Mr M Svaljek (Aust) 12/07/15

Buick wins Runner Up Best In Group @ Spring Fair International Show under Mrs Mrs Francine Schwartz(USA)& Mrs R Lochs-Roman (Netherlands) 31/8/15

Buick V2 Aust Bred Class at the Rottweiler Club of QLD under Mr D McKowen (Aust) 12/07/15

Buick V2 Aust Bred Class at the Rottweiler Club of QLD under Ms K Niemela (Finland) 11/07/15 /

Buick passes his breed survey test, now making him a NRCA Champion 30/03/14

For further information contact:

Contact :
Donna Borg & Mathew Krueger (Member Details)
Phone :
0415720238
Email :
Send Email
Web :
http://www.emereyrottweilers.com
Pedigree for Aust Grand CH & NRCA Ch Zalapa Son Of A Gun (2016 NSW Sieger Winner, Multi BIS, BISS, RUBIS, RUBISS, Multi BIG, JLPP CLEAR)
Sire : Rockdalestar Champ E.T. S: CH. Granhaus Der Jigsup S: Matt Jailbird Mra-Zus (IMP USA)
D: Granhaus Fiesty N Flamboyant (IMP USA)
D: CH. Rockdalestar Bessy S: Rockdalestar Rudi
D: CH. Benahein Hot Obession
Dam : Rockdalestar Inka S: SLV. CH. CH. Dual. CH (T) Wenno 'Of Nicola's Lion IPOI (Imp HRV) S: INT. CH. WLD. CH. YUG. CH. Bronko Od Dragicevica IPOII
D: YUG. CH. Herta'Mar-UB' IPO I (IMP HRV)
D: CH. Rockdalestar Mimi S: Rockdalestar Kingmacedon
D: Rockdalestar Lady Eva

Recent Results

  • 13-May-2018 Best Exhibit In Group and Aust Bred In Group

    Bathurst Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs A Esad (NSW))

  • 4-Mar-2018 Runner Up to Best In Group & Aust Bred In Group

    Blaxland Glenbrook RSL & Citizens Kennel [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Lancaster (NSW))

  • 11-Jun-2016 Best In Show & Aust Bred In Show

    Brisbane Water Legacy SHow [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Butler (NSW))

  • 22-May-2016 Best Aust Bred In Group

    Ku-Ring-Gai All Breeds [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Davis (NSW))

  • 8-May-2016 Best Aust Bred In Group & Best Of Breed

    Bathurst All Breeds Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Nemirovsky Alsina (Argentina))

  • 2-Apr-2016 Aust Bred In Specialty Show and V1 Aust Bred Dog

    RCNSW [CH] (Judge was Ms B Turner (NSW))

  • 29-Aug-2015 Best Of Breed

    International Spring Fair [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Lochs-Roman (Netherlands))

  • 29-Aug-2015 Runner Up In Group (Group 2nd)

    International Spring Fair [CH] (Judge was Mrs Francine Schwartz (USA))

  • 11-Jul-2015 V2 Aust Bred Dog

    Rottweiler Club of QLD [CH] (Judge was Ms Kristiina Niemela (Finland)

  • 14-Mar-2015 Best In Show & Aust Bred In Show

    Lake Districts Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Butler (NSW))

  • 7-Dec-2014 Runner Up To Best In Group & Aust Bred In Group

    Ladies Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Butler (NSW))

  • 16-Nov-2014 Runner Up In Group

    Campbelttown & Districts [CH] (Judge was Mr T Valli (NSW))

  • 4-Oct-2014 V2 Aust Bred Dog

    Rottweiler Club of NSW [CH] (Judge was Mr Nicola Parrini (Italy))

  • 22-Feb-2014 Best Aust Bred In Group

    Novocastrian Ladies Canine [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Kirin (ACT))

  • 6-Oct-2013 V1 Aust Bred Dog (5th in a row) & Aust Bred In Show

    Rottweiler Club of NSW [CH] (Judge was Mr Srdjan Knezevic (SERBIA))

  • 14-Sep-2013 V1 Aust Bred Class (4th in a row)

    Northern Districts Rottweiler Club of NS [CH] (Judge was Ms K Osbourne (SA))

  • 11-Aug-2013 Austrlian Bred In Show

    Bulli & Dist [CH] (Judge was Mrs H Beasley (NSW) & Ms A Huggins (NSW))

  • 10-Aug-2013 Runner Up In Group & Aust Bred In Group

    Mudgee & Dist [CH] (Judge was Mr E Benson (NSW))

  • 14-Jul-2013 V1 Aust Bred Class & Oppisite Aust Bred In Show

    Rottweiler Club of QLD [CH] (Judge was Mr W Peters (Netherlands))

  • 13-Jul-2013 V1 Aust Bred Class & Oppisite Aust Bred In Show

    Rottweiler Club of QLD [CH] (Judge was Mr G Ioannidis (QLD))

  • 20-Apr-2013 Runner Up to Best In Show & Consolation to Best In Show

    Orange Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Bray (NSW) & Dr K Hedberg (NSW))

  • 31-Mar-2013 Best In Specialty Show

    Northern Districts Rottweiler Club of NS [CH] (Judge was Herr Siegmund Trebschun (GMY))

  • 26-Mar-2013 Best Of Breed

    Purina Sydney Royal Dog Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs B Muller (SUI))

  • 9-Mar-2013 Runner Up Best In Group & Intermediate In Group

    Castle Hill Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Rob Harbin (NSW))

  • 2-Mar-2013 Runner Up To Best In Group

    Mudgee Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Mr J Ellem (NSW))

  • 23-Feb-2013 Runner Up to Best In Group & Intermediate In Group

    NOVOCASTRIAN LADIES [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Edmunds (NSW))

  • 23-Feb-2013 Runner Up to Best In Group & Intermediate In Group

    NOVOCASTRIAN LADIES PM Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs B Hession (NSW))

  • 17-Feb-2013 Intermediate In group & BOB

    Dogs NSW Fundraiser Show [CH] (Judge was Mr G Cruse (NSW) BS)

  • 16-Feb-2013 Intermediate In Group & Intermediate In Show

    Dogs NSW Fundraiser Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs V J Hutton (NSW) & Mrs P Hall (NSW))

  • 6-Jan-2013 Runner Up In Group & Intermediate In Show

    Manly and Distrcits [CH] (Judge was Mrs H Pederson (NSW) & Mrs P Hall (NSW))

  • 15-Dec-2012 Best Of Breed and Intermediate In Group

    Hills District KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Weber (NSW))

  • 8-Dec-2012 Intermediate In Group

    St Geroge Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs S McMahon (NSW))

  • 8-Dec-2012 Intermediate In Group

    St Geroge Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms A Huggins (NSW))

  • 29-Sep-2012 V2 Intermediate Dog Class

    NSW Rottweiler Club [CH] (Judge was Dr Maria Makomaski (France))

  • 16-Sep-2012 V1 & Intermediate In Show

    Northern Districts Rottweilers Club NSW [CH] (Judge was Ms Kristiina Niemela (Finland))

  • 8-Sep-2012 Intermediate In Group & Best of Breed

    Woodlands and Children Charity Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs V Spence (QLD))

  • 8-Sep-2012 Intermediate In Group & Best of Breed

    Newcaslt Toy & All Breeds [CH] (Judge was Mr A Brown (QLD))

  • 18-Aug-2012 Intermediate In Group

    Port Stephens All Breeds [CH] (Judge was Ms S Brown (NSW))

  • 4-Aug-2012 Best Of Breed and Intermediate In Group

    The Sydney Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr Hans van den Berg (Holland))

  • 29-Jul-2012 Best In Group & Intermediate In Show

    Rylstone & Kandos District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr G Sparham (NSW) & Mrs E Benson (NSW))

  • 14-Jul-2012 Best Of Breed & Intermediate In Group

    Sutherland Shire KC [CH] (Judge was Mr Bruce Riddall NSW)

  • 8-Jul-2012 Best Of Breed and Intermediate In Group

    Hawkesbury Kennel Club A Show [CH] (Judge was Mr P Hartwall (NSW))

  • 10-Jun-2012 Best of breed 18 rotts entered and Intermediate in group

    Wollondilly kennel club [CH] (Judge was Mrs K Eldred (NSW))

  • 11-May-2012 Best In Group & Intermediate In Group

    Bathurst District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Edmunds (NSW))

  • 5-May-2012 Best In Group & Intermediate In Group

    Morisset & Districts KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs B Hession (NSW))

  • 27-Apr-2012 Runner Up In Group and Intermediate In Group

    Hawkesbury Agricultiral Show [CH] (Judge was Mr T Valli (NSW))

  • 8-Apr-2012 Runner Up Best In Specialty Show

    Northern Districts Rottweiler Club NSW [CH] (Judge was Mr Steve Wolfson (USA))