NZ SUPREME CH Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp-Aust)

Amahl Kennels is proud to present to you "Dexter"


5 x Best In Show All Breeds
10 x Runner Up Best In Shows
Best Of Group at the 2014 National Dog Show under judge Liz Cartledge (UK)
Multi Best in Groups
Multi Age in Shows
Winner of the Supreme Puppy Contest 2012

Dexter is a dog who is confident in every way you could possibly imagine. Dexter excells in breed type, size and overall soundness.

His movement is spectacular, you wont forget it.


Dexter is progney of the one and only "Nate" World record holder Multi BIS & BISS Aust Supreme Ch Chethang Nathaniel (Imp-UK) winner of 101 Best In Show All Breeds

We would like to thank his breeders Paul and Kay York of Babanga for entrusting us with this stunning dog.

We are looking forward to showing Dexter's up and coming progeny.






Christine and Georgia Nash










For further information contact:

Contact :
Christine & Georgia Nash (Member Details)
Phone :
(03)3423866
Email :
Send Email
Web :
http://www.dogz.net.nz/amahl/
Pedigree for NZ SUPREME CH Babanga Destined For Amahl (Imp-Aust)
Sire : BIS BISS Aust Supreme Champion Chethang Nathaniel (Imp-Uk) S: ENG CH KUTANI ROGUE TRADER S: GB DK NORW FIN SW EST CH KUTANI RECKLESS
D: CH KISS KISS KUTANI
D: FAERDORN SASKIA AT CHETHANG S: CHETHANG WEB SPINNER JW Sh CM
D: FAERDORN FOLLOW YOUR HEART
Dam : RUBISS Aust Ch Babanga Blonde Legacy S: Aust Ch Kutani the Legacy (Imp UK) S: Eng Ch Saxonsprings Frederico
D: Kutani California Girl
D: Aust Ch Babanga Hapenny S: Aust Ch Babanga Mollys Candidate
D: Nahemja Delorus Delargo

Recent Results

  • 2-Jun-2013 Best Intermediate In Show

    Wellington Kennel Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs V Lane (Canada))

  • 2-Jun-2013 Runner Up Best In Group

    Wellington Kennel Society Gold show [CH] (Judge was Mr G Carlton (NZ))

  • 1-Jun-2013 Best In Group, *RUNNER UP BEST IN SHOW*

    Non Sporting & Utility Dog Society Inc [CH] (Judge was Sue Hewinson (Queensland))

  • 7-Apr-2013 Runner Up Best In Group, Best Intermediate In Show

    Geraldine County Kennel Ass [CH] (Judge was Mr D Bowey (Vic))

  • 6-Apr-2013 Best of Group, **RUNNER UP BEST IN SHOW** , Best Intermediate In Show

    Geraldine County Kennel Ass [CH] (Judge was Mr Keith Brown (NZ))

  • 30-Mar-2013 Best Of Group, **RUNNER UP BEST IN SHOW**, Best Intermediate In Show

    North Canterbury Kennel Ass [CH] (Judge was Mr R Berwick (WA) Mr F Leung Hong Kong)

  • 29-Mar-2013 Best Of Group, **RUNNER UP BEST IN SHOW**, Best Intermediate In Show

    North Canterbury Kennel Ass [CH] (Judge was Mr F Leung (Hong Kong) & Mr E Sotti Aust)

  • 23-Mar-2013 Reserve Best Of Group, Intermediate Of Group

    Selwyn District Kennel Society [CH] (Judge was Rick Baker (Aust))

  • 2-Jan-2013 Best In Group, BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW

    North Canterbury Kennel Ass Benefit Show [CH] (Judge was R Ness (NZ) & B Fears (NZ))

  • 9-Dec-2012 Best Of Group, ****BEST IN SHOW*** & BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW

    Canterbury Junior Kennel Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Shrigley & Mr W Thompson (CAN))

  • 8-Dec-2012 Best In Group

    Canterbury Junior Kennel Society [CH] (Judge was Mr W Thompson (Canada))

  • 25-Nov-2012 ***RUNNER UP BEST IN SHOW*** & BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW

    Waimate Kennel Soceity [CH] (Judge was Mrs S McMahon (NSW) & Ms Y Mentjes (NSW))

  • 24-Nov-2012 Best In Group

    Waimate Kennel Soceity [CH] (Judge was Ms Y Mentjes (NSW))

  • 16-Nov-2012 Reserve Best Of Group, BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW

    Canterbury Kennel Ass [CH] (Judge was Mr C Moore (VIC) & Carolyn Ryan (QLD))

  • 21-Oct-2012 Best In Group

    Waimakariri Kennel Ass [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Thomas-van der Weide (NSW))

  • 20-Oct-2012 Reserve Best Of Group

    Waimakariri Kennel Ass [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Packer (SA))

  • 6-Oct-2012 Best Of Breed, *RESERVE BEST OF GROUP, Best Intermediate In Group

    NZKC National Dog Show [CH] (Judge was Magaret Jones (Canada))

  • 1-Oct-2012 Best Intermediate In Show

    Hawkes Bay Non-Sporting Show [CH] (Judge was Pat Thomas (NSW))

  • 1-Oct-2012 Best Of Breed, Best Intermediate In Show

    Asian Breeds Club [CH] (Judge was Brain Harris (NZ))

  • 11-Aug-2012 Best In Group, Best Junior In Show

    Pencarrow Kennel Ass [CH] (Judge was John Stanton (NZ))

  • 3-Jun-2012 Runner Up In Group, Best Junior In Show

    South Island Non-Sporting and Utility [CH] (Judge was Nellie Abela (NSW))