Australian Grand Ch Neuter Ch Nelungaloo Rhys

After nearly 10 years without a show quality deerhound it was a no brainer to go back to Virginia Hawke at Nelungaloo Deerhounds who bred my last Champion dog - Nelungaloo Sam (Atticus).

Sure enough she had a litter on the ground And on both sides they were directly related to Atticus And she had MY boy for me!

Rhys has proved to be both the smartest hound I have owned for many a year and also (because??) the most challenging. He is alert, focused and always searching for trouble (he calls it FUN). He has matured into a classic looking Scottish Deerhound.

Along the way he has been a Multi Class in Group winner making him the Deerhound Club of Victoria NSW Deerhound of the year in 2010, 2012 and 2013, 2014. In 2012 and 2014 he was the DOLPTS National Breed Challenge Deerhound.

++STOP PRESS++




To Date

2 x Neuter in Show
7 x Neuter in Group

1 x Australian Bred in Show!!
2 x Best In Group
11 x Runner Up In Group
1 x Open in Group
11 x Australian Bred in Group
7 x Intermediate in Group
1 x Puppy in Group
1 x Minor Puppy in Group



Rhys has been tested by a Veterinary Cardiologist for all forms of cardiac disease, including DCM and ARVC, using echo and proBNP.

For further information contact:

Contact :
J Kernot (Member Details)
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for Australian Grand Ch Neuter Ch Nelungaloo Rhys
Sire : Ch Brakenshire Icelander (AI) S: Am Ch Sindar Megabucks S: Am Ch Lehigh Ross JC (HM) (USA)
D: Am Ch Sindar Ianna (USA)
D: Ch Nelungaloo Celtic Skye S: Nelungaloo Grange
D: Nelungaloo Brandy Snap
Dam : Claidhembor Circe S: Nelungaloo Spellbound S: Nelungaloo Trouble
D: Nelungaloo Flamingo
D: Nelungaloo Surprise S: Nelungaloo Citus
D: Nelungaloo Brandy Snap

Recent Results

  • 18-Jul-2015 BOB and Open in Group

    Dogs NSW Western Region [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Duffin (Bic))

  • 8-May-2015 BOB and Australian Bred in Group

    Bathurst &District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs Elena Kuleshova)

  • 21-Mar-2015 RUBOB and Australian Bred in Group

    Lithgow District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Williams)

  • 6-Jul-2014 BOB and Australian Bred in Group

    Hawkesbury Kennel Club show B [CH] (Judge was Mrs Jennifer Arthur)

  • 8-Feb-2014 BOB & Australian Bred in Group

    T&G All Breeds [CH] (Judge was Mr R Barter)

  • 12-Jan-2014 Runner Up Best In Group, Australian Bred in Group

    Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club I [CH] (Judge was Mrs J McErlane (New Zealand))

  • 27-Oct-2013 Runner Up Best In Group & Aust Bred in Group & Aust Bred In SHOW!!

    Illawarra & Sth Region Dogs NSW [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Ireland)

  • 26-Oct-2013 Runner Up Best In Group & Aust Bred in Group

    Illawarra & Sth Region Dogs NSW [CH] (Judge was Mr J Bryson)

  • 19-Oct-2013 Runner Up Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group

    Southern Highlands Kennel & Obedience [CH] (Judge was Mrs Judith Olivet)

  • 25-Aug-2013 Best In Group & Australian Bred in Group

    Campbelltown & Districts All Breeds [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Arthur)

  • 14-Jul-2013 Best in Group & Intermediate in Group

    Sutherland Shire All Breeds Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Mannell)

  • 13-Jul-2013 Runner Up Best in Group & Intermediate in Group

    Sutherland Shire All Breeds Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Dryburgh)

  • 10-Mar-2013 Intermediate in Group

    Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Williams)

  • 23-Feb-2013 Intermediate in Group

    Rylstone Kandos Show Society [CH] (Judge was Miss A Lummervaara)

  • 8-Dec-2012 Intermediate in Group

    St George Kennel Club White Show [CH] (Judge was Miss J Seary)

  • 18-Nov-2012 Internediate in Group

    Campbelltown & District All Breeds KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Allitt)

  • 4-Nov-2012 Intermediate in Group

    Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs K Eldred)