SBOS Aust. Ch. Afrikenji Hunting High And Low

Arrow is out of our beautiful tri-color princess; Ch Afrikenji Indigo Ice (AI) who brings some exciting new bloodlines to Australia from BISS, Int/C.I.B. FIN, DK, EE CH Ankhu Baroos At Bulldobas residing in Finland.

Arrow is a typey, beautiful moving dog with a delightful, friendly and very calm personality!

Arrow was the 2013 *BREED CHALLENGE WINNER Australia wide & No. 2 Rising Star Hound in Victoria & No. 2 Rising Star Basenji nationally despite aging out of the competition. * DOL - At 9 months Arrow won his first BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP 1st in Melbourne at the Metropolitan Show under judge Mrs Jaqui Weekes attaining his title shortly after!
He has been awarded multiple BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP 1st awards at large shows in the Melbourne Metro area and Class in Group and Show awards!

Best Exhibit In Group - Mrs Jaqui Weekes
Best Exhibit In Group - Mr Brett Hamilton
Best Exhibit In Group - Mrs Yanina Smith
Best Exhibit In Group - Mrs. Kay.Sneath
Runner Up Best Exhibit In Group - Mrs Wendy Boce
Best Exhibit In Group 4th - Bulla Autumn Extravaganza International Oak Show - Mrs Juliet Toh Singapore


* DOG CC & BOS at the Basenji Club Of Victoria's Championship Show 2014 (Mrs.L.Tyler-Jackson U.K)
Res Dog Challenge - 2015 BCOV Championship Show (Mrs Noel Baaser Germany) ~ Best Owner/Bred/Handled - Mr John Forbes
Res Dog Challenge - 2017 BCOV Championship Show (Laura Pond U.S.A)
BEST OF BREED 2013 Royal Melbourne Show (30 Basenjis) - 2014 RUBOB - 2015 RUBOB
BEST IN SHOW at the Basenji Club Of Victoria's 24th Open Show,
2014 Best Of Breed (Mr J Saucedo - Mexico) Hound Club Of Victoria Specialty Show
2015 Best Of Breed (Mr Gavin Robertson -U.K - Crufts BIS winner) Hound Club Of Victoria Specialty Show
2017 Best Of Breed (Australia Day International)


Many thanks to all the judges who have appreciated his type and quality and awarded Arrow highly!

2017 is an exciting year for Arrow who has sired his first overseas litter of 5 beautiful puppies in Sweden for breeder/judge Sofie Krigholm and Madalene Lonn of Enigma Basenjis and Pharoahs. He has also sired a litter of 5 lovely puppies for Nonaym Basenjis in Victoria this year. We are looking forward to following these puppies!

Fanconi Clear by DNA Parentage
DNA PRA BJ1 Clear
Arrow is spot on standard height at 43 cm square

For further information contact:

Contact :
Helen (Member Details)
Email :
Send Email
Web :
http://www.afrikenji.com
Pedigree for SBOS Aust. Ch. Afrikenji Hunting High And Low
Sire : Grand Ch Ch Barzoom Captain James T S: Ch Karamo Zinga Kitoko S: Ch Makuba Maaya Mindani
D: Ch Helios Zeally Bay
D: Barzoom Morticia S: Barzoom Anghammarad
D: Ch Teschi Cover Girl
Dam : Ch Afrikenji Indigo Ice (AI) S: BISS Int, Fin,EE, DK Ch Ankhu Baroos At Bulldobas (USA) S: Am Ch Sugrshaq-Ankhu No Holds Barred (USA)
D: Am Ch Ankhu Steel Magnolia (USA)
D: Ch Afrikenji Hot Jinja Kiss S: Ch Bayenzi Jailhouse Rock
D: Ch Helios Hot Chilli Pepper

Recent Results

  • 2-Mar-2019 Best State Bred Dog - Opposite State Bred In Show

    Basenji Club Of Victoria [CH] (Judge was Mr Danny Cullen)

  • 3-Mar-2017 Reserve Challenge Dog / BEST STATE BRED IN SHOW

    Basenji Club Of Victoria [CH] (Judge was Mrs Laura Pond U.S.A)

  • 5-Mar-2016 Best State Bred In Show

    Basenji Club Of Victoria Championship [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Duffin)

  • 26-Sep-2015 Res Dog Challenge & RUBOB

    Royal Melbourne Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Csaba Lokodi Romania)

  • 30-May-2015 BOB & BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP 4th

    Bulla Autumn Extravaganza Oak Show [CH] (Judge was Miss Juliet Toh Singapore)

  • 7-Mar-2015 RESERVE DOG CC - Best Owner Bred & Handled

    Basenji Club Of Victoria Specialty [CH] (Judge was Mrs N.Baaser, Germany, John Forbes NSW)

  • 16-Nov-2014 BEST OPPOSITE SEX IN SHOW/INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW/BEST GAIT/BEST TAIL & SET

    Basenji Club Of Victoria [OP] (Judge was Mr Kerry Lee)

  • 2-Aug-2014 BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP / BEST INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

    Ladies Kennel Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs Kay Sneath)

  • 21-Apr-2014 RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP / INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

    Town & Country K/C [CH] (Judge was Mrs W. Boce)

  • 1-Mar-2014 DOG CHALLENGE - BEST OPPOSITE SEX - BEST STATE BRED

    BASENJI CLUB OF VICTORIA SPECIALTY [CH] (Judge was Mrs Lisa Tyler-Jackson U.K)

  • 17-Nov-2013 Best In Show - Junior In Show

    BASENJI CLUB OF VICTORIA [OP] (Judge was Ms Krystal Lewis)

  • 16-Nov-2013 JUNIOR IN GROUP

    Kyneton Agricultultural Society [CH] (Judge was Mr.P.Frost)

  • 16-Nov-2013 JUNIOR IN GROUP

    Twilight Canine Country Club [CH] (Judge was Mr.J.Camac)

  • 27-Oct-2013 BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP - JUNIOR IN GROUP / JUNIOR IN SHOW

    Southern Cross KC [CH] (Judge was Ms Y.Smith Tas)

  • 20-Oct-2013 JUNIOR IN GROUP

    Romsey K/C [CH] (Judge was Mr J Hutchinson)

  • 13-Oct-2013 JUNIOR IN GROUP

    Bacchus Marsh & District K/C [CH] (Judge was Mr. K.Prior)

  • 21-Sep-2013 BEST OF BREED

    Royal Melbourne Dog Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs G.Geringer USA)

  • 14-Sep-2013 JUNIOR IN GROUP / JUNIOR IN SHOW

    Belgrave & District [CH] (Judge was Mrs.D.Jacoby / Mrs D.Duffin)

  • 9-Aug-2013 JUNIOR IN GROUP

    Lillydale Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs L. Krakovskaya Russia)

  • 7-Jul-2013 BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP - JUNIOR IN GROUP

    Canine Amenities Club Of Victoria [CH] (Judge was Mr. B.Hamilton Vic)

  • 10-Jun-2013 BOB - JUNIOR IN SHOW

    Victorian Spitz Breeds Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs. C. Roberts NSW)

  • 7-Jun-2013 BOB - JUNIOR IN GROUP

    West Gippsland PM Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs J. Stacy USA)

  • 1-Jun-2013 BOB - JUNIOR IN GROUP

    Box Hill & District [CH] (Judge was Mr. J.Comerford NSW)

  • 5-May-2013 BOB - PUPPY IN GROUP - Shortlisted for Group

    Bulla Autumn Extravaganza Maple Show [CH] (Judge was Mr. S.Shen Singapore)

  • 4-May-2013 BOB - PUPPY IN GROUP - Shortlisted for Group

    Bulla Autumn Extravaganza The Oak Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs R.Williams NZ)

  • 20-Apr-2013 PUPPY IN SHOW

    Greensborough & District K/C [CH] (Judge was Ms K.Santas NSW Mr G Blyth TAS)

  • 1-Apr-2013 PUPPY IN GROUP

    Town & Country K/C [CH] (Judge was Mr A.Fry)

  • 3-Mar-2013 PUPPY IN GROUP

    Yarra Glen K/C [CH] (Judge was Mr P.Griffiths)

  • 2-Mar-2013 BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP/PUPPY IN GROUP

    Metropolitan Canine Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs J.Weekes)

  • 23-Feb-2013 PUPPY IN GROUP

    Berwick & District [CH] (Judge was Mr. S.Wailes)

  • 28-Jan-2013 Minor Puppy In Group

    Australia Day International [CH] (Judge was Mr F.Arnellia Puerto Rico)

  • 23-Dec-2012 Minor Puppy In Group

    Yarra Valley K/C [CH] (Judge was Mr.J.Kerley S.A)

  • 15-Dec-2012 Minor Puppy In Group

    Dog Stewards [CH] (Judge was Mr.W.Mooney)