NZ CH Granitehill Ungaricum at Ponsonby (imp Hung)

We imported Bartok directly from his breeder Agnes Nacsa in Hungary. (formerly Granitehill kennels, now HALSTON kennels)
Bartok has an amazing temperament, very outgoing, and full of life, which is a great asset to our kennels and breeding programme.

Now shown sparingly, as we campaign his kids, but, Bartok was awarded Reserve Best of Breed at the 2014 National Dog show, expertly handled by Danielle Reichmuth.

Bartok has excelled as a stud dog, and we have 3 champion homebred offspring in the kennel. All "in group" winners, with CH Ponsonby Pinball Wizard winning 2 x Puppy in Show., and a speciality BEST IN SHOW
Sending his semen to Australia, has resulted in several Australian Champions to add to his list of winning offspring., which includes Au Grand Ch Heiderst Orange isth New Black (Jaffa), and Au Ch Graebrook Duke of Hazard

hip and elbow scores Hips 2:2 and elbows 0:0

continues to be available for stud duties to hip/elbow scored girls














For further information contact:

Contact :
Kath Lodge (Member Details)
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for NZ CH Granitehill Ungaricum at Ponsonby (imp Hung)
Sire : Born Again of Szedresi S: AM CH Valleyhunter Yankee at Bedai S: AM CH Vancross's Set d Wood on Fire JH
D: UK + AM CH Valleyhunter Valhalla
D: Hung CH Pitypang Szita S: Hookside Fuzesi Tamas
D: UK SH Ch Hookside Braid
Dam : Medves Lucky Alma S: Gr Hu Ch Hookside Cinkos S: Waidman Vagabond of Vallotta
D: Amberdi Anastasia at Hookside
D: Corvina Von Schattenaugen S: Aba-Amade Aqua
D: Kaposmeroi Gardony Dalma

Recent Results

  • 1-Sep-2013 Junior of Breed, Reserve Dog Challenge

    Rotorua Kennel [CH] (Judge was Pauline Suhr (Aussie))

  • 31-Aug-2013 Dog Challenge, Reserve of Breed, Best Junior

    Rotorua Kennel Association [CH] (Judge was Jenny Hamiltion (New Zealand))

  • 18-Aug-2013 Dog Challenge, Reserve of Breed, (Final challenge for Champion title)

    The Gundog Society Inc [CH] (Judge was Jessica Reilly (Queensland))

  • 30-Jun-2013 Dog Challenge, Junior of Breed, Reserve of Breed

    Hauraki Canine Association Inc AM Show [CH] (Judge was Mr M Johnston (NSW))

  • 30-Jun-2013 Dog Challenge, Junior of Breed

    Hauraki Canine Assoc PM Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Johnston (NSW))

  • 1-Jun-2013 Best puppy, Dog Challenge, Best of Breed

    Wellington Kennel Centre Inc (Gold Show) [CH] (Judge was Sra Carmen Navarro (Spain))

  • 1-Jun-2013 Best Puppy, Dog Challenge, Best of Breed

    Wellington Kennel Ctr (Platinum Show) [CH] (Judge was Miss Virginia Lyne (Canada))

  • 12-May-2013 Reserve Dog Challenge, Best Puppy

    Hawkes Bay Kennel Assn (Inc) [CH] (Judge was Mr G Maudlen (Sth Aus))

  • 11-May-2013 Dog Challenge, Reserve of Breed, Best Puppy

    Hawkes Bay Kennel Assn (Inc) [CH] (Judge was Mr S Schwerdt (Sth Aus))

  • 5-May-2013 Best of Breed, Best Puppy of Breed, Shortlisted for Group

    Eastern Bay of Plenty [CH] (Judge was Mr J Forbes (NSW))

  • 4-May-2013 Best of Breed, and Best Puppy of Breed

    Eastern Bay of Plenty Kennel Ass [CH] (Judge was Mrs A K O'Carroll (NZ))