Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD)

Date of Show : 12-Jan-18 (Friday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Benita Mangin (QLD)

Runner Up in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Miniature Schnauzer
Aust Ch Nellabah Ava Gardner (J Roosen)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Whippet
Aust Neut Ch Calahorra Sun Lizard ET (Julie Hall)
Baby in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Splendak Hans Solo (Yvonne Shaw)
Minor in Show: Australian Cattle Dog
Waykrest Cutting Edge (Wayne Carter)
Puppy in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Larona Wings of Courage (Janna Madsen)
Open in Show: Miniature Schnauzer
Aust Ch Megaztar Smarty Pants (Eloise Head)


Group 1 Results

Specials Judge : Mr Michael Watt (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Papillon
Aust Ch Merikaez Go Go Gadget Ears (Alicia & Chloe Keast)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Miniature Pinscher
Aust Neut Ch Surana Miss Jazzy (Stephanie O'Brien)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Calysta Have I Told You Lately (Melissa Sticklen)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Calysta Have I Told You Lately (Melissa Sticklen)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Haggai Following Me (Mrs S O'Brien)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Surana Miss Jazzy (Stephanie O'Brien)

Papillon
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Merikaez Go Go Gadget Ears (Alicia & Chloe Keast)


Group 2 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Jennifer Watt (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Australian Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Wanora La Walkin On Sunshine (Lauren Lobegeiger)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Wanora La Walkin On Sunshine (Lauren Lobegeiger)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aronaw Truth or Dare (Lauren Lobegeiger)

Smooth Fox Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Mystreebox Joseph Harlin (Robyn Scott)


Group 3 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Linda Trotter (QLD)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Larona Wings of Courage (Janna Madsen)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Field Spaniel
Birdrise Dark Storm (Mal Perry)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Larona Bandit Effect (AI) (K A Cooley & Q U Ward)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Cobalt Pride of Erin (Janet Richmond)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Driftway All That Jazz (Guy Spagnolo)
Minor in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Spezia Touched By An Angel (Jennifer Robb)
Aust Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Ashmere All Too Sweet (Julie Burbridge)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Ashmere All Too Sweet (Julie Burbridge)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Spezia Touched By An Angel (Jennifer Robb)
Reserve Dog: Spezia The Gambler (Jennifer Robb)
Reserve Bitch: Aust Ch Spezia Lady Plays the Fool (Jennifer Robb)
Neuter BOB & Neuter Bitch: Cobalt Pride of Erin (Janet Richmond)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Larona Wings of Courage (Janna Madsen)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Larona Bandit Effect (AI) (K A Cooley & Q U Ward)

Field Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Birdrise Dark Storm (Mal Perry)

Irish Setter
Baby of Breed: Yarramo Fight Fire With Fire (Tony & Margaret Norton)

Labrador Retriever
Baby of Breed: Driftway All That Jazz (Guy Spagnolo)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Edward Winslow (Janet Richmond)



Group 4 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Linda Trotter (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Peruvian Hairless Dog (Large)
Agenor Dare Tobe Bare (Mrs J Lanham)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Whippet
Aust Neut Ch Calahorra Sun Lizard ET (Julie Hall)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Splendak Hans Solo (Yvonne Shaw)
Minor in Group: Afghan Hound
Tianze No Doubt About It (AI) (Jacky Harnett)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Splendak Uptown Girl (B K & Y J Shaw)
Aust Bred in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Jomeja Sugar Moon (J Burchell)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Tianze No Doubt About It (AI) (Jacky Harnett)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Splendak First Chapter (B K & Y J Shaw)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Adadach Buttons N Bows (B K & Y J Shaw)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Stardayne Tiny Bubbles (B K & Y J Shaw)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Splendak Uptown Girl (B K & Y J Shaw)
Baby of Breed: Splendak Hans Solo (Yvonne Shaw)

Peruvian Hairless Dog (Large)
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Agenor Dare Tobe Bare (Mrs J Lanham)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Jomeja Sugar Moon (J Burchell)

Whippet
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Calahorra Sun Lizard ET (Julie Hall)


Group 5 Results

Specials Judge : Miss Melaine Attridge (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Waykrest Lever Action (Wayne Carter)
Baby in Group: Border Collie
Ionaborda Youv Got The Gun (Mikkaela Meier)
Minor in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Waykrest Cutting Edge (Wayne Carter)
Intermediate in Group: Briard
Aust Ch Cacharel Messing With The Hair (K Noble)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Waykrest Lever Action (Wayne Carter)
Reserve Dog & Minor of Breed: Waykrest Cutting Edge (Wayne Carter)
Best Bitch: Aust Ch Morview A New Leaf (Melissa Powell)

Belgian Shepherd Dog - Laekenois
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Beletta Belladonna (Mrs J Hafey)

Border Collie
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Quinora Play It Kool (Royalborda Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Ionaborda Youv Got The Gun (Mikkaela Meier)

Briard
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Cacharel Messing With The Hair (K Noble)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Taigakoira Sydamessa Finlandia (B Bowles & R McGill)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kiehtova Amour Artur (B Bowles & R McGill)
Baby of Breed: Cockatoopark Pridea Bentley (AI) (B Bowles & R McGill)

German Shepherd Dog
Baby of Breed: Debbar Hermione (Mrs D O'Keefe)



Group 6 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Benita Mangin (QLD)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Miniature Schnauzer
Aust Ch Nellabah Ava Gardner (J Roosen)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Miniature Schnauzer
Aust Neut Ch Qwicthrill Sassy Rose (Miss Eloise Head)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
Draycan Movie Star (Stacy Guilfoyle)
Puppy in Group: St Bernard
Draycan Darling St Valentine (Stacy Guilfoyle)
Open in Group: Miniature Schnauzer
Aust Ch Megaztar Smarty Pants (Eloise Head)

Miniature Schnauzer
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Nellabah Ava Gardner (J Roosen)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Megaztar Smarty Pants (Eloise Head)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Qwicthrill Sassy Rose (Miss Eloise Head)

St Bernard
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Methusela Tucked Away (Stacy Guilfoyle)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Draycan Darling St Valentine (Stacy Guilfoyle)
Baby of Breed: Draycan Movie Star (Stacy Guilfoyle)


Group 7 Results

Specials Judge : Mrs Jennifer Watt (QLD)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
Aust Gr Ch Belzbentley Saturn Five (Rebecca Bentley)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Belzbentley Saturn Five (Rebecca Bentley)