Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 17-Jun-2018 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Graeme Missen (VIC)   (Total Entry : 130)

Best in Show & State Bred in Show: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Dinamyte Stop The Clock (J McKay)
Runner Up in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Whippet
Aust Sup Ch Harroway In Fashion (J Bastin-Byrne)
Minor in Show: Australian Cattle Dog
Jayblue Country Brooke (Jan Bradley)
Puppy in Show: Pekingese
Glenroyal Memrys Maid By Leo (Rosslyn Gordon)
Open in Show: Schipperke
Aust Sup Ch Monterrez Star Kingdom (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Neut Ch Electro Catch Me If U Can (Leslie Bastin)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Ch Edit Can-Can Dolce Dea Apriori (imp UKr) (Angelsun Kennels)

Baby SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Chinese Crested Dog
Folkvar Hair Thair Everywhair (Liisa Kersevani)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Graeme Missen (VIC)  (Group Entry : 34)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Pekingese
Aust Sup Ch Takeshi Da Vinci (Imp MYS) (Rosslyn Gordon & Jeff Fall)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Glenroyal Memrys Maid By Leo (Rosslyn Gordon)
Aust Bred in Group: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Arderne By Design (K Dodds)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Ch Edit Can-Can Dolce Dea Apriori (imp UKr) (Angelsun Kennels)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Italian Greyhound
Tunamara First Light (Jennifer Blackwood)

Chinese Crested Dog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Folkvar Formfit (Liisa Kersevani)
Baby of Breed: Folkvar Hair Thair Everywhair (Liisa Kersevani)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Edit Can-Can Dolce Dea Apriori (imp UKr) (Angelsun Kennels)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Piccino Gladiator (M & S Reeve / J Hardwick)
Minor of Breed: Piccino River of Dreams (S L & M Reeve / J Hardwicke)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Tunamara First Light (Jennifer Blackwood)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Haggai Following Me (Mrs S O'Brien)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Takeshi Da Vinci (Imp MYS) (Rosslyn Gordon & Jeff Fall)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Glenroyal Memrys Maid By Leo (Rosslyn Gordon)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Arderne Khan Drago (Karyn Dodds)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Arderne Envied By All (Karyn Dodds)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Arderne By Design (K Dodds)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Christopher Woodrow (QLD)  (Group Entry : 14)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Dinamyte Stop The Clock (J McKay)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Saddlestaff black betty (Darryl Albrecht)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Slavestaff Heza Charmer (R & E Ryan)
Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Devilzown Voodoo Chile (AI) (Bronwyn Macdonald)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Dinamyte Stop The Clock (J McKay)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Kupala Kapstone (Kupala)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Saddlestaff black betty (Darryl Albrecht)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Devilzown Voodoo Chile (AI) (Bronwyn Macdonald)
Intermediate of Breed: Slavestaff Heza Charmer (R & E Ryan)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Christopher Woodrow (QLD)  (Group Entry : 18)

Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Ch Sunfire No You Carnt (Pauline Grutzner / Marjory Adkins)
Junior in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Ch Ltrend Lock N Load (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Neut Gr Ch Macdolly Avant Garde SPD JD GD (Gordon Mayne & Peter Grant)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Neut Gr Ch Macdolly Murphys Law JD (Gordon Mayne & Peter Grant)

Cocker Spaniel
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Macdolly Avant Garde SPD JD GD (Gordon Mayne & Peter Grant)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Macdolly Murphys Law JD (Gordon Mayne & Peter Grant)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ltrend Lock N Load (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Sunfire No You Carnt (Pauline Grutzner / Marjory Adkins)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Graeme Missen (VIC) (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Whippet
Aust Sup Ch Harroway In Fashion (J Bastin-Byrne)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Basenji
Lomar Cut The Mustard (Louise Marsden)
Baby in Group: Basenji
Nailah My Name Is Brax (Mrs C Petersen)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Hartzfyrre King Of The North (Cristina Fornasier)
State Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Almarjo Grandslam (Mark Yardley)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Lomar Cut The Mustard (Louise Marsden)
Baby of Breed: Nailah My Name Is Brax (Mrs C Petersen)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Almarjo Grandslam (Mark Yardley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Almarjo Henrik Von Schnitzel (Mark Yardley)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Harroway In Fashion (J Bastin-Byrne)
Dog CC: Aust Ch Harroway Carbon Copy (J Bastin-Byrne)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Hartzfyrre King Of The North (Cristina Fornasier)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sandra Patterson (NSW)  (Group Entry : 19)

Best in Group & Minor in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Jayblue Country Brooke (Jan Bradley)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Australian Kelpie
Aust Ch Callicoma Bright As A Button (Jan Shaw)
Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Delgany Factor Inth Moonlite (Mrs Lyn Prowse)
Junior in Group: Australian Kelpie
Aust Ch Callicoma The Bees Knees (Jan Shaw)
State Bred in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Shelshaw Millon Dollar Man (Merryll Bradshaw)
Open in Group: Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Cathkin Fatal Attraction (Melissa Bradshaw)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Neut Ch Electro Catch Me If U Can (Leslie Bastin)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Jayblue Country Brooke (Jan Bradley)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Callicoma Bright As A Button (Jan Shaw)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Callicoma The Bees Knees (Jan Shaw)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Belgenbeau RuBon Valkyrie CCD RN (Caroline Hill-Murray)

Border Collie
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Delgany Factor Inth Moonlite (Mrs Lyn Prowse)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Cathkin Fatal Attraction (Melissa Bradshaw)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Shelshaw Sweet N Sassy (M Bradshaw)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Wilsonia What A Smashing Lass (Jan Gilbert)
Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Shelshaw Millon Dollar Man (Merryll Bradshaw)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Electro Catch Me If U Can (Leslie Bastin)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Christopher Woodrow (QLD)  (Group Entry : 14)

Minor in Group: Shiba Inu
Kaikatsu Kin Miyasama (Stan Whipps)

German Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Anglesun The Power of One (Kym Giller)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Kaikatsu Kin Miyasama (Stan Whipps)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Chrisharod Halleujah Baby (Stan Whipps)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sandra Patterson (NSW)  (Group Entry : 10)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Schipperke
Aust Sup Ch Monterrez Star Kingdom (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)
Minor in Group: British Bulldog
Darjoce Fancy Pants (R & E Ryan)
Puppy in Group: Japanese Spitz
Daesdaemar Rewrite The Future At Nailah (Christine Petersen)

British Bulldog
Minor of Breed: Darjoce Fancy Pants (R & E Ryan)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Daesdaemar Rewrite The Future At Nailah (Christine Petersen)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Monterrez Star Kingdom (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)