Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA)

Date of Show : 5-Aug-2018 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Ruth Thompson (SA)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Pomquest Dragons Song (Ms S Beinke)
Aust Bred in Show: Siberian Husky
Aust Sup Ch Taejaan Poison Ivy (N J Rule-Steele / A & T Wittenberg)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Ruth Thompson (SA)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Pomquest Dragons Song (Ms S Beinke)
Minor in Group: Pug
Tanyette May I Call U Jiggly (T & A Beavis)

Griffon Bruxellois
Baby of Breed: Badiza Just Devine (Roxbud Kennels)

Havanese
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Torza Amaricode (Mrs Gillian Smith)

Maltese
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Telsmere One And Only (Mrs Edna Simmons)

Pomeranian
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Pomquest Dragons Song (Ms S Beinke)

Pug
Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Tanyette May I Call U Jiggly (T & A Beavis)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Joanne Heard (SA)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Lynneve Little White Lies (Lyndall Hopgood)
Minor in Group: Tenterfield Terrier
Aust Ch Gumhaven Sweet Destiny (Maureen Schutt)
Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Lynneve Sparkling Shiraz (AI) (Lyndall Hopgood)
Junior in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Riverlands Lady Hawk (Elkriver Kennels)
Open in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Kalan Time Traveller (Elkriver Kennels)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Elkriver Chase The Dream (Elkriver Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kalan Time Traveller (Elkriver Kennels)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Riverlands Lady Hawk (Elkriver Kennels)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lynneve Little White Lies (Lyndall Hopgood)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Viperstaff Spellbound (Mark & Heidi Jenneys)
Reserve Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Viperstaff Jaspers Comet (Hailee Thomas/Mark & Heidi Jenneys)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Lynneve Sparkling Shiraz (AI) (Lyndall Hopgood)
Junior of Breed: Viperstaff Red Warrior (Tiffany Newman/Mark & Heidi Jenneys)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Gumhaven Sweet Destiny (Maureen Schutt)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Skalawag Oh Wow Its Mr Brown (Maureen Schutt)
Reserve Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Gumhaven Just Rockn It (Maureen Schutt)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Gumhaven Electric Dream (Maureen Schutt)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Magic Miss Sugar Muffin vom Maerchengarten (Imp GER) (A Foster-Johnson)
Reserve Dog & Junior of Breed: Alborada My Way 11 (Imp ESP) (Cathy Kuchel)
Baby of Breed: Daboda Magic Mike (A Foster-Johnson)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Maureen Sawley (SA)

Minor in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Springdax Back To Penita Boy (K Callery)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
Sybeck King Of Spin (Lynda)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Springdax Back To Penita Boy (K Callery)

Hungarian Vizsla
Baby of Breed: Kenoz Csar Theodor (AI) (Gonnylde Kennels)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Gonnylde Between The Roses (Gonnylde Kennels)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Blackboy American Graffiti (AI) (Jodie McDonnell)
Reserve Dog & Junior of Breed: Sybeck King Of Spin (Lynda)
Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Bachdore Madison (Lynda & Danielle Simons)
Aust Bred of Breed: Bachdore Jefferson (Lynda & Danielle Simons)

Pointer
Baby of Breed: Erdos Talladaga (V & A Marsden)

Weimaraner
Baby of Breed: Waldwiese Piece Of Heaven (AI) (C Wood)



Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Lauren Schwerdt (SA)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Sup Ch Boskahun Versace (Sue Packer)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Greycroft Irish Legend of Gabriels (AI) (J D & S P Lewington)
Intermediate in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
Arendt Waltzing Matilda (Ms K Wishart)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Arendt Waltzing Matilda (Ms K Wishart)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Boskahun Versace (Sue Packer)
Baby of Breed: Boskahun Billion Dollar Baby (AI) (Sue Packer)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Greycroft Irish Legend of Gabriels (AI) (J D & S P Lewington)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Patricia Buckley (SA)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Aust Ch Bearpark Tiki Charm (AI) (Imp NZ) (J Parker)
Puppy in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Whitefall Gentlemen Never Tell (AI) (A & C Finlay)
Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
Voncronan Back To Black (Tayla Hand & Tina Sunman)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Voncronan Back To Black (Tayla Hand & Tina Sunman)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bearpark Tiki Charm (AI) (Imp NZ) (J Parker)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Baby of Breed: Damonte Jezzabelle (Damonte Kennels)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Whitefall Gentlemen Never Tell (AI) (A & C Finlay)

Shetland Sheepdog
Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Rimini The Lone Ranger (Mrs J E Hall & Mr B K Turner)



Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lois Richter (SA)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Siberian Husky
Aust Sup Ch Taejaan Poison Ivy (N J Rule-Steele / A & T Wittenberg)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Sup Ch Kaviqsaaq From Russia With Luv (AI) (Kaviqsaaq Knls)
Baby in Group: Bullmastiff
Nightking Diamond In The Ruff (A & N Wallis)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kaviqsaaq From Russia With Luv (AI) (Kaviqsaaq Knls)

Boxer
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Boxberry Buy Me a Boat (AI) (Roxbud Kennels)

Bullmastiff
Baby of Breed: Nightking Diamond In The Ruff (A & N Wallis)

Rottweiler
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Schwartzhund Taylors Top Gun (AI) (N K Hann)
Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Alchemy China Cat Sunflower (Alchemy Kennels)

Samoyed
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kalaska Monkey Madness (Mrs K O'Riley & Miss C Gatehouse)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Kalaska Jazz Pizazz (Mrs D Klaaysen / Mr J Beard / Mrs K O'Riley)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Taejaan Poison Ivy (N J Rule-Steele / A & T Wittenberg)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Asryn Technical Knockout (A Wittenberg & K Bryant)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Joanne Rasche (SA)

Baby in Group: Dalmatian
Instride Im Addicted to Love (Ms Kerryn Harvey)
Minor in Group: Shar Pei
Sharboop Ice Magic (Bettina Kearns)

British Bulldog
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Rocknrollers Stand By Me (Mr B & Mrs E Duncan)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Rocknrollers Your My World (Mr B & Mrs E Duncan)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Paceaway Casino Royale (Kerryn Harvey & Kyra Ricketts)
Baby of Breed: Instride Im Addicted to Love (Ms Kerryn Harvey)

Shar Pei
Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Sharboop Ice Magic (Bettina Kearns)