Bowen Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 2-Jun-2019 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Shannon Lancaster (NSW)   (Total Entry : 171)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Usakose Dont Mind If I Do (Mrs Sharron Taylor)
Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: Pug
Aust Ch Octaviae Nine to Five (P & J Morris / S Lyons)
Baby in Show: Golden Retriever
Asuare Give Me Diamonds (Heath Thomson)
Minor in Show: Australian Cattle Dog
Bluverado Royal Rampage (Alan & Robyn Spargo)
Puppy in Show: Basenji
Lomar I Spy (L Marsden)
Aust Bred in Show: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Sup Ch Usakose Halo Be Thy Name (AI) (Sharron Taylor)
Open in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Macdolly CantStopThisFeeling (Denise Burke)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Macdolly G L A M O R O U S (Denise Burke)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Annakpok Once In A Blue Moon (Narelle Adams)

Baby SweepStakes - 1st Place: Golden Retriever
Asuare Give Me Diamonds (Heath Thomson)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Brett Thompson (NSW)  (Group Entry : 39)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Octaviae Nine to Five (P & J Morris / S Lyons)
Runner Up in Group: Havanese
Aust Sup Ch Hashki Dangerous Liaisons (David Smith)
Baby in Group: Italian Greyhound
Samutra Jt Nickodemus (T Dixon)
Puppy in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Beljala A Last Tango In Paris (D Smith)
Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Zeltica San Monique (Mrs J Holcombe)
Aust Bred in Group: Bichon Frise
Aust Ch Poudrette Charlies Pride (I Waszkiewicz)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Italian Greyhound
Furperson Bobby Boy (D Johnson)

Australian Silky Terrier
Baby of Breed: Rosedale Shooting Star (T Dixon)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & Am Ch Judges Choice Ya Gotta Have Heart For Bodacious (Imp USA) (F Vecchio / S Thomas)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Poudrette Charlies Pride (I Waszkiewicz)
Bitch CC: Poudrette Charles Angel (I Waszkiewicz)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Zeltica San Monique (Mrs J Holcombe)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Zeltica San Ignacio (Mrs J Holcombe)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Hashki Dangerous Liaisons (David Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Beljala A Last Tango In Paris (D Smith)
Res Dog CC: Seasidepak Our Boy Bundy (A Henderson)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Piccino River of Dreams (S L & M Reeve / J Hardwicke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Furperson Zumba (D Johnson)
Baby of Breed: Samutra Jt Nickodemus (T Dixon)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Furperson Bobby Boy (D Johnson)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Abfab Gunz N Rozez (Mrs J Holcombe)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Pomquest Mischief N Mayhem (Mrs M Norton)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Octaviae Nine to Five (P & J Morris / S Lyons)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Lyonberry Queen of Hearts (P & J Morris / S Lyons)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Brett Thompson (NSW)  (Group Entry : 18)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Kupala Kapstone (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsille)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Oursonora Standin Strong (Mr W Greentree & Ms D Roderick)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Slavestaff Heza Charmer (R & E Ryan)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kupala Kapstone (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsille)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Vortex Cocolicious Of Boromir (Imp NZ) (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsillie)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Oursonora Standin Strong (Mr W Greentree & Ms D Roderick)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Intermediate Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Slavestaff Heza Charmer (R & E Ryan)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Shannon Lancaster (NSW)  (Group Entry : 25)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Asuare Always Dockit (Heath Thomson)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Macdolly CantStopThisFeeling (Denise Burke)
Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Asuare Give Me Diamonds (Heath Thomson)
Minor in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Gillbrae Hot Chocolate Chip (AI) (Y Butler)
Puppy in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Huntsure Fraserhund (Y Butler)
Intermediate in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Gillbrae My Northern Angel (AI) (Y Butler)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Macdolly G L A M O R O U S (Denise Burke)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Asuare Always Dockit (Heath Thomson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Macdolly CantStopThisFeeling (Denise Burke)
Junior of Breed: Macdolly CantKeepMyHandsOff (Heath Thomson)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Macdolly G L A M O R O U S (Denise Burke)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Rowemaris Addicted To You (Shannon Yardley & Savannah Ray)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Gillbrae My Northern Angel (AI) (Y Butler)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Huntsure Fraserhund (Y Butler)
Minor of Breed: Gillbrae Hot Chocolate Chip (AI) (Y Butler)

Golden Retriever
Baby of Breed: Asuare Give Me Diamonds (Heath Thomson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Gamecall Rhythm Of The Waves RN (Ms K Kettleton)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Shannon Lancaster (NSW) (Group Entry : 26)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Usakose Dont Mind If I Do (Mrs Sharron Taylor)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Sup Ch Usakose Halo Be Thy Name (AI) (Sharron Taylor)
Minor in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
Meydak Star of Tsars (Barry Meyers)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Lomar I Spy (L Marsden)
Intermediate in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Lomar Cut The Mustard (Louise Marsden)
Open in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Aslan No Undies Sundees (Lana McCrindle)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Beagle
Aust Gr Ch Huntsure Dinkie Di (Yvonne Butler)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Aslan Swede Child O Mine (AI) (Lana McCrindle)

Basenji
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lomar Cut The Mustard (Louise Marsden)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Lomar I Spy (L Marsden)

Beagle
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Huntsure Dinkie Di (Yvonne Butler)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Minor of Breed: Dacaldorf Light My Fire (J & S Caldwell)
Junior of Breed: Gersndach Margaux Femm (Mr J & Mrs S Caldwell)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Meydak Captain Tsar Light (Barry Meyers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Meydak Star of Tsars (Barry Meyers)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose Dont Mind If I Do (Mrs Sharron Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Usakose Halo Be Thy Name (AI) (Sharron Taylor)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Aslan No Undies Sundees (Lana McCrindle)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Whiparoo Heavens Gift To Aslan (McCrindle L / Gallagher S / Walsh P)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Aslan Swede Child O Mine (AI) (Lana McCrindle)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Deirdre Crofts (NSW)  (Group Entry : 24)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Pureheel Royal Rainstorm (Mr A & Mrs R Spargo)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Aingealag Dream The Dream (Debbie Angel)
Baby in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Dirranlodge Royal Opal (Alan & Robyn Spargo)
Minor in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Bluverado Royal Rampage (Alan & Robyn Spargo)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Antudor Candy And Roses At Aingealag (Debbie Angel)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Pureheel Royal Rainstorm (Mr A & Mrs R Spargo)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Bluverado Royal Rampage (Alan & Robyn Spargo)
Baby of Breed: Dirranlodge Royal Opal (Alan & Robyn Spargo)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Pureheel Royal Starlight (Alan & Robyn Spargo)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chamshep Bens Legacy (Kerry McNamara)

Border Collie
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Delgany Factor Inth Moonlite (Lyn Prowse)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Karham Vava Vava Voom (Karham German Shepherds)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Aingealag Dream The Dream (Debbie Angel)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Antudor Candy And Roses At Aingealag (Debbie Angel)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Deirdre Crofts (NSW)  (Group Entry : 23)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Snerzok Forged In Steele (D & J Wilders)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Bravadobe U Snooze U Lose (M & R Garstone)
Minor in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Canerussare She's a Pearla (Donna Mulholland)
Aust Bred in Group: Bullmastiff
Aust Ch Kangala Valiant Prince (Robert Thackeray & Justine Yardley)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Annakpok Once In A Blue Moon (Narelle Adams)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Annakpok Rumour Has It (Narelle Adams)

Alaskan Malamute
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Annakpok Once In A Blue Moon (Narelle Adams)
R/UP Neuter BOB and Neuter Dog CC: Aust Ch Annakpok Rumour Has It (Narelle Adams)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kangala Valiant Prince (Robert Thackeray & Justine Yardley)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bravadobe U Snooze U Lose (M & R Garstone)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Canerussare She's a Pearla (Donna Mulholland)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Snerzok Forged In Steele (D & J Wilders)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Deirdre Crofts (NSW)  (Group Entry : 16)

Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Mydenka Princess Giselle (Hart J & J)

British Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ronish Delilah Rose (R & E Ryan)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Moonglade Bratyka Zirka (Hart J & J)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mydenka Princess Giselle (Hart J & J)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Fyreburst Bold As Brass (Di Armstrong/ Niki Jovic-Armstrong & Ashleigh Grendon)