Mackay Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 9-Jun-2019 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Sylvia Gartner (NSW)   (Total Entry : 149)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Havanese
Aust Sup Ch Hashki Dangerous Liaisons (David Smith)
Runner Up in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Regenstauf Fan the Fire (K & T Ninnes/ H Winter / B Lougheed)
Minor in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Dacaldorf Light My Fire (J & S Caldwell)
Puppy in Show: Russian Black Terrier
Aust Ch Tvorimir Icebreaker (AI) (N Sadykova / K Dawson)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Aust & Neut Ch Tarraray Dixie Chick (J Glenn)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Whippet
Aust Ch Aslan Swede Child O Mine (AI) (Lana McCrindle)

Puppy SweepStakes - 1st Place: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Dacaldorf Light My Fire (J & S Caldwell)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Sylvia Brackman (NSW)  (Group Entry : 35)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Havanese
Aust Sup Ch Hashki Dangerous Liaisons (David Smith)
Minor in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Casmai Whats In Ya Trunks (Cassie Hatfield)
Junior in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Beljala A Last Tango In Paris (D Smith)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust & Neut Ch Noonameena Orion Star (J & Y Faber)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Noonameena Miss Personality (J Faber)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Dapsen Theres No Foolin Me (D L Petersen)
Aust Bred of Breed: Noonameena Zali Zali (J & Y Faber)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Noonameena Orion Star (J & Y Faber)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Jaja Utaw Im a Gunslinger (Janelle Mannell & Leanne Brooks)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Jaja inca queen (J M Mannell)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Casmai Misbehavin Madam (Cassie Hatfield)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Casmai Fortune Favours Th Bald (Cassie Hatfield)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Casmai Whats In Ya Trunks (Cassie Hatfield)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Hashki Dangerous Liaisons (David Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Beljala A Last Tango In Paris (D Smith)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Pomquest Whenever Wherever (Mrs M Norton)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Pomquest Mischief N Mayhem (Mrs M Norton)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Octaviae Nine to Five (P & J Morris / S Lyons)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Lyonberry Queen of Hearts (P & J Morris / S Lyons)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Sylvia Brackman (NSW)  (Group Entry : 18)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Regenstauf Fan the Fire (K & T Ninnes/ H Winter / B Lougheed)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Regenstauf Fan the Fire (K & T Ninnes/ H Winter / B Lougheed)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sylvia Gartner (NSW)  (Group Entry : 22)

Runner Up in Group: Bracco Italiano
Aust Sup Ch HiPoint Bettina JC (R & K Logan)
Baby in Group: Bracco Italiano
Arnkay Franco (R & K Logan)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch HiPoint Bettina JC (R & K Logan)
Baby of Breed: Arnkay Franco (R & K Logan)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Dual Ch (T) Macdolly CantStopBelieving (Miss R Sehl)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ricochez Gerwyn Terrwyn (AI) JD (Kathy & Brenton Andrew)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Roslyn Seare (QLD) (Group Entry : 20)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Jorjee I Put A Spell On You (Danny Smith & Gavin Long)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Jual Admiral (Lesley King)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Jorjee Angel In The Skye (Danny Smith & Gavin Long)
Minor in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Dacaldorf Light My Fire (J & S Caldwell)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Aslan Swede Child O Mine (AI) (Lana McCrindle)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Whippet
Aust Neut Ch Jorjee Brindi Ash (Lesley King)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Gersndach Shelby Right (Mrs S Caldwell)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Dacaldorf Light My Fire (J & S Caldwell)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gersndach Margaux Femm (Mr J & Mrs S Caldwell)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Jorjee I Put A Spell On You (Danny Smith & Gavin Long)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Jual Admiral (Lesley King)
Baby of Breed: Jorjee Angel In The Skye (Danny Smith & Gavin Long)
Minor of Breed: Whiparoo Heavens Gift To Aslan (McCrindle L / Gallagher S / Walsh P)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Aslan Swede Child O Mine (AI) (Lana McCrindle)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Jorjee Brindi Ash (Lesley King)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sylvia Brackman (NSW)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Pureheel Royal Rainstorm (Mr A & Mrs R Spargo)
Runner Up in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Aust Ch Tarraray Lucifer (J Glenn)
Baby in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Dirranlodge Royal Opal (Alan & Robyn Spargo)
Minor in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Bluverado Royal Rampage (Alan & Robyn Spargo)
Junior in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Pureheel Royal Starlight (Alan & Robyn Spargo)
Intermediate in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Karham Vava Vava Voom (Karham German Shepherds)
Open in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Aust Ch Tarraray Tilly Devine (J Glenn)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Aust & Neut Ch Tarraray Dixie Chick (J Glenn)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Pureheel Royal Rainstorm (Mr A & Mrs R Spargo)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Bluverado Royal Rampage (Alan & Robyn Spargo)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Pureheel Royal Starlight (Alan & Robyn Spargo)
Baby of Breed: Dirranlodge Royal Opal (Alan & Robyn Spargo)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chamshep Bens Legacy (Kerry McNamara)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tarraray Lucifer (J Glenn)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tarraray Mazikeen (J Glenn)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tarraray Tilly Devine (J Glenn)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Tarraray Dixie Chick (J Glenn)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Karham Vava Vava Voom (Karham German Shepherds)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sylvia Gartner (NSW)  (Group Entry : 17)

Puppy in Group: Russian Black Terrier
Aust Ch Tvorimir Icebreaker (AI) (N Sadykova / K Dawson)

Rottweiler
Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Oscelly Northern Star (Nicola Scanlon)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aus Ch Yuluwirri Moonage Daydream (Mrs Nicola Scanlon)

Russian Black Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Tvorimir Icebreaker (AI) (N Sadykova / K Dawson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tvorimir Ice and Spice (AI) (K Dawson / N Sadykova)

Samoyed
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Kietra Fendi by Design (Ms Susan McKinnon)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Roslyn Seare (QLD)  (Group Entry : 16)

Baby in Group: German Spitz (Mittel)
Fyreburst Its Britney Biatch (Miss A Grendon)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Fyreburst Bold As Brass (Di Armstrong/ Niki Jovic-Armstrong & Ashleigh Grendon)
Baby of Breed: Fyreburst Its Britney Biatch (Miss A Grendon)