Ladies Kennel Association of Queensland (QLD)

Date of Show : 28-Jul-2019 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Sharyn Phillips (QLD)   (Total Entry : 234)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Almarjo Twist N Shout (Mark Yardley)
Junior in Show: Basenji
Aust Ch Zandeena Dont Try and Stop Me (Chloe Keast)
Open in Show: Shar Pei
Aust Ch Ayzsa Queens Rock Starr (Darcy Stratford)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Anthea Adamopoulos (QLD)  (Group Entry : 52)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Quinvale Champagne Cocktail (Debbie Jacques/ B Burrows)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Pondaroza Tim Two (Mrs D Jacques)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Pondaroza Besuto Himitsu Ni (Mrs D A Jacques)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Paula Hill (QLD)  (Group Entry : 38)

Baby in Group: Airedale Terrier
Driesdale A Touch Of Paradise (A Dopking)

Airedale Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Burfield Big Bang (Miss A Dopking)
Baby of Breed: Driesdale A Touch Of Paradise (A Dopking)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sue White (QLD)  (Group Entry : 31)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Irish Setter
Aust Ch Eireannmada Nina Ricci (Gary Ward & Greg Browne)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Ricochez Heulyn Cei (Dr B & Mrs B Cornish)
Puppy in Group: Weimaraner
Ashbolt High Class (AI) TD (Amanda Williamson)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Whistlewire Snowy River Rider (Leanne Hall)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Whistlewire Fire And Lace (Leanne Hall)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Latchmere Awaken Thedragon (Karen Gay)

Irish Setter
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Eireannmada Nina Ricci (Gary Ward & Greg Browne)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Copperkee Frozen In Time (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Copperkee Just Like Fire (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)

Weimaraner
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Ashbolt High Class (AI) TD (Amanda Williamson)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ricochez Heulyn Cei (Dr B & Mrs B Cornish)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Sherry Jewell (QLD) (Group Entry : 28)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Almarjo Twist N Shout (Mark Yardley)
Junior in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Zandeena Dont Try and Stop Me (Chloe Keast)
Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Adbesare Coco's Curtain Call (AI) (Miss S Wheatley)

Basenji
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Zandeena Dont Try and Stop Me (Chloe Keast)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Almarjo Twist N Shout (Mark Yardley)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Am / Am Gr/ Aust Ch Joy-Dens Rockin Robin (Imp USA) (R Gersbach/ J Neal/ S Wheatley)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Adbesare Coco's Curtain Call (AI) (Miss S Wheatley)
Intermediate of Breed: Adbesare National Rendezvous (Sarah Wheatley)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Melaine Attridge (QLD)  (Group Entry : 24)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Karham Thats A Wrap (Karham German Shepherds)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Cloverdowns Sounds O Australia (AI) (Mr A Ziebell)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Karham Destined To Be (Karham German Shepherds)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Justpuremac Blue Pepper (Mr C Webb / Mr A Ziebell)
Open in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Kerimarlo Just Bel Eve (Mr A Ziebell)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Cloverdowns Sounds O Australia (AI) (Mr A Ziebell)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Justpuremac Blue Pepper (Mr C Webb / Mr A Ziebell)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kerimarlo Just Bel Eve (Mr A Ziebell)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Karham Thats A Wrap (Karham German Shepherds)
Baby of Breed: Karham Destined To Be (Karham German Shepherds)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Brett Abraham (QLD)  (Group Entry : 37)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Copperdobe Pitcha Perfect (AI) (Imp NZ) (Julie Hovell)
Baby in Group: Bullmastiff
Gameguard Scandal (Brooke & Glenn Sparham / Andrenina Youle)
Junior in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Copperdobe Rayz A Riot (AI) (Imp NZ) (J Hovell)
Open in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Rhythm 'N Blues Del Molinasco (Imp) (A Rogers)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Iglignaq King of the Swing (C Fowler-Lock)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rhythm 'N Blues Del Molinasco (Imp) (A Rogers)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: OakieBern Anima Ribelle (AI) (Ann Maree Rogers)

Bullmastiff
Baby of Breed: Gameguard Scandal (Brooke & Glenn Sparham / Andrenina Youle)

Dobermann
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Copperdobe Pitcha Perfect (AI) (Imp NZ) (Julie Hovell)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Copperdobe Rayz A Riot (AI) (Imp NZ) (J Hovell)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Sharyn Phillips (QLD)  (Group Entry : 24)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Shar Pei
Aust Ch Ayzsa Queens Rock Starr (Darcy Stratford)
Runner Up in Group: Schipperke
Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Baby in Group: Schipperke
Tanzapaw Classic Example (Mrs Tania McAlister)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Brindlelicus Stand N Deliver (Nicole Oldfield)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Paceaway Wicked Wayz (Michelle Little)
Intermediate in Group: Shar Pei
Aust Ch Ayzsa Queens Golden Girl (Darcy Stratford)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Wicked Wayz (Michelle Little)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)

French Bulldog
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Brindlelicus Stand N Deliver (Nicole Oldfield)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Brindlelicus me n my girl (Nicole Oldfield)
Reserve Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Brindlelicus Shes Demanding (N Oldfield)

Great Dane
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch OnyxDanes Allshamps N Gossip (AI) (Victoria Lansbury)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Pandec Magic Fire Bear (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Breogan Magic Dreams (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Baby of Breed: Tanzapaw Classic Example (Mrs Tania McAlister)

Shar Pei
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Ayzsa Queens Rock Starr (Darcy Stratford)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ayzsa Queens Golden Girl (Darcy Stratford)