Hobart Dog Club Inc (TAS)

Date of Show : 20-Jul-2019 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Sylvia Crozier (NSW)   (Total Entry : 250)

Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Baby in Show: Bullmastiff
Remyk Kick Start My Heart (R Morgan & M Coleman)
Puppy in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Esspree Epic Poetry (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)
Junior in Show: Whippet
Aust Ch Penmarric Teardrops N Roses (Ms G Macquarie & Ms A Smith)
State Bred in Show: West Highland White Terrier
Shenmont Admired By All (Shirley Daley)
Open in Show: Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels / Jaidyn Walker)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Cavshep Tittans Black Magic (Karren Walker)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Vanharon Wishes For My Girl (Ms J Roberts & Mrs C Vaughan)

Baby SweepStakes - 1st Place: Golden Retriever
Kaparla On The Wings OfAn Eagle (Mrs H Morrison)

Puppy SweepStakes - 1st Place: Dalmatian
Ourdals Can You Keep A Secret (Ms Y Smith/Ms K Smith)
Puppy SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Maltese
Silvacharm wish upon a star (P & P Cutler / G M Waltets)

Neuter SweepStakes - 1st Place: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Vanharon Wishes For My Girl (Ms J Roberts & Mrs C Vaughan)
Neuter SweepStakes - 3rd Place: French Bulldog
Aust Ch / Neut Ch Kaparla Bonne Jour (Amelia Blake)

Veteran SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Clumber Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Boroniahil Balthazar (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Dr William Crozier (NSW)  (Group Entry : 41)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Ch Simias Satchel Paige (L M Cashman)
Runner Up in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Ananda One Red Knight (L Williamson / A Lay)
Baby in Group: Havanese
Hashki Turn The Tables (Philip Williams)
Puppy in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Mexicatl Marilyn (Jacinta Harrison)
Junior in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Byrebaer Dash of Chardonay (Georgie Smith)
State Bred in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Byrebaer Dash of Debonair (Georgie Smith)
Aust Bred in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Sup Ch Wachowa Walking In Memphis (AI) (Mrs J Watt / Miss K Davies / Miss K Wright)
Open in Group: Pekingese
Aust Gr Ch Miyoko Erik Withadragon Tattoo (Mrs A V Smithers)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Cavshep Tittans Black Magic (Karren Walker)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Simias Satchel Paige (L M Cashman)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nantiki Mr Darcy (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Cavshep Tittans Black Magic (Karren Walker)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Cintchi Del Angels Luckydip (Jacinta Harrison)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Wachowa Walking In Memphis (AI) (Mrs J Watt / Miss K Davies / Miss K Wright)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Mexicatl Fils De L Eclipse (Jacinta Harrison)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mexicatl Marilyn (Jacinta Harrison)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ananda One Red Knight (L Williamson / A Lay)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Hashki Next Big Thing (R Davis & Philip Williams)
Baby of Breed: Hashki Turn The Tables (Philip Williams)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kelepina Master At Work (Mr C & Mrs D Delphin)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Boshafte King of the Toys (Karren Walker)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Miyoko Crouching Tiger (S P & T M Sward)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Miyoko Jade Willow (Mrs A V Smithers)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Miyoko Erik Withadragon Tattoo (Mrs A V Smithers)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Coleisha Coco Cabana (AI) (MRS E A COLEMAN)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Byrebaer Prime Suspect (Georgie Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Byrebaer Dash of Debonair (Georgie Smith)
Junior of Breed: Byrebaer Dash of Chardonay (Georgie Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Sylvia Crozier (NSW)  (Group Entry : 34)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Shenmont Admired By All (Shirley Daley)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Cairn Terrier
Abbeycairn Harry Potter (K Davies & K Wright)
Intermediate in Group: Skye Terrier
Aust Ch Wanmirri Femetra Elvandar (Mr Christian Lee)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ausgrove Gold Digger (Erica Norgrove)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Ausgrove Golden Honey (Erica Norgrove)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Abbeycairn Harry Potter (K Davies & K Wright)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wanmirri Femetra Elvandar (Mr Christian Lee)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch SkyesdLimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Arwynet The Dark Knight (Tania Snare & Dion Smith)
Puppy of Breed: Arwynet Black Widow (Tania Snare & Dion Smith)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Shenmont Admired By All (Shirley Daley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Dr William Crozier (NSW)  (Group Entry : 46)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust Ch Taniwha Arahura (B W & S A Courtney / A E Blake)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Esspree Epic Poetry (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Bradorla A Star Is Born (AI) (K Heenan / C Ellis)
Junior in Group: Golden Retriever
Heathbrook Time After Time (AI) (J W & D L Wadsley)
State Bred in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Kenoz Tsar Alexis(AI) (B & M Gourlay)
Aust Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Taniwha Arahura (B W & S A Courtney / A E Blake)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kangala Yamada (B W & S A Courtney)
Baby of Breed: Appintiki Hes Finlay (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Highgatte Reindeer Games (L Wiltshire)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Esspree Epic Poetry (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Acewild Magnum PI (Maree & Jade Pledger)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Heathbrook Time After Time (AI) (J W & D L Wadsley)
Res Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Kaparla Hide And Seek (Mrs H Morrison)
Baby of Breed: Kaparla On The Wings OfAn Eagle (Mrs H Morrison)

Hungarian Vizsla
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kenoz Tsar Alexis(AI) (B & M Gourlay)

Labrador Retriever
Baby of Breed: Bradorla A Star Is Born (AI) (K Heenan / C Ellis)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ghostwind Louise Vuitton (AI) (Georgie Ranson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Bromhund Zodiac Sign (Elke Prehn)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Seriousgrey Mr Unleashing Fun (Seriousgrey Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Move Baby Move (B & M Gourlay)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Sylvia Crozier (NSW) (Group Entry : 20)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
Khayoz Flirting With The Boys (Khayoz Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Rokeena I Told You So (Maree & Daniel Aitchison/ Robyn Wallis & Shellie Marshall)
Junior in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Penmarric Teardrops N Roses (Ms G Macquarie & Ms A Smith)
State Bred in Group: Basenji
Aurorablue Dreams Of Violet (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aurorablue Dreams Of Violet (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Aurorablue Fly Mystic Merlin (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Rokeena I Told You So (Maree & Daniel Aitchison/ Robyn Wallis & Shellie Marshall)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Azana Believe in Jasper (Ms A Bell & Mr S Searson)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Khayoz Flirting With The Boys (Khayoz Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Penmarric Sweet Honeysuckle (Ms G Macquarie & Ms A Smith)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Penmarric Teardrops N Roses (Ms G Macquarie & Ms A Smith)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sylvia Crozier (NSW)  (Group Entry : 52)

Runner Up in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Armahani Heliodorr Hulivili (AI) ET (R Holloway & J L Lincoln)
Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Kadama Red Hot Raven (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant & Miss L Arnold)
Intermediate in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Karraine K For Kartier (Mrs P Eaves Tennant)
State Bred in Group: Collie (Smooth)
Aust Ch Drambuie Dresden Doll (Martin Pedersen)
Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Vanharon Wishes For My Girl (Ms J Roberts & Mrs C Vaughan)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Blueamble the Glass Slipper (A & J Lamberton)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch High Jack Ultimate Experience (Imp SWE) (Michele Lincoln)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Allclarity Diamond Broker (AI) (Sonja & Cindy Gangell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Somebody Stop Me (AI) JD TDX (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Sanpasho Bold Chieftain (R & H Owen)

Collie (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Drambuie Dresden Doll (Martin Pedersen)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Armahani Heliodorr Hulivili (AI) ET (R Holloway & J L Lincoln)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine Blazing to Victory (Maree Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine Token From Ruby (K & P Eaves-Tennant)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Karraine Magical Miss Minka (AI) (Mrs P Eaves Tennant & Mrs L Arnold)
Baby of Breed: Karraine Solos Starla (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Junior of Breed: Kadama Red Hot Raven (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant & Miss L Arnold)
Intermediate of Breed: Karraine K For Kartier (Mrs P Eaves Tennant)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Mistryde One Step Closer (M & J Kaden)
Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Mistryde Playin The Game (M & J Kaden)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mistryde Step By Step (M & J Kaden)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Vanharon Hugh Jackman (Ms J Roberts)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Vanharon Wishes For My Girl (Ms J Roberts & Mrs C Vaughan)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Dr William Crozier (NSW)  (Group Entry : 36)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bullmastiff
Nightmania Duke O Sovereign (R McCauley & T Bowes-McCauley)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Sup Ch Cloudforest Time Traveller (S & C Eastley)
Baby in Group: Bullmastiff
Remyk Kick Start My Heart (R Morgan & M Coleman)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Classicana Zhenhana Diva (Mrs L Eaton)
Intermediate in Group: Samoyed
Classicana Star Bright (Loretta Jones)
Aust Bred in Group: St Bernard
Aust Ch Versoix Barely Envious (AI) (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
Open in Group: Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels / Jaidyn Walker)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Annakpok Poetry in Motion (AI) (Narelle Adams/ Michelle Kube)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Arcticbliss Rogers girl (Michelle Kube)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Cloudforest Time Traveller (S & C Eastley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Cloudforest Cedric Diggory (S & C Eastley)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Cloudforest Citriodora (S & C Eastley)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Quasar What A Kerfuffle (Imp NZ) (Shannah Joseph)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Quasar A Tall Tale (Imp NZ) (Shannah Joseph)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Nightmania Duke O Sovereign (R McCauley & T Bowes-McCauley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Nightmania Lady O Sovereign (R McCauley & T Bowes-McCauley)
Baby of Breed: Remyk Kick Start My Heart (R Morgan & M Coleman)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels / Jaidyn Walker)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Darkmessiah Black Tie Affair (Maree Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Classicana Star Bright (Loretta Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Vashka Sparkling Moon Light (Lesley Eaton)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kalaska Life Of A Prince (Mr J Gesiotto/ Ms L Jones & Mrs K O'Riley)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Classicana Zhenhana Diva (Mrs L Eaton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Birindi Rock My World (Tracey Heenan)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Versoix Barely Envious (AI) (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sylvia Crozier (NSW)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan I Rest My Case Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Tzuyuan Hearts Desire (Gloria Davies)
Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Sesukan LHis you For Got My Crown (Mr Christian Lee)
Open in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Shelloy Hugo Da Boss (Christian Lee)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch / Neut Ch Kaparla Bonne Jour (Amelia Blake)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: French Bulldog
Aust & Neut Ch Epacris Goliath Beetle (A E Blake)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ourdals Can You Keep A Secret (Ms Y Smith/Ms K Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Ourdals The Perfect Storm (Ms Y Smith/Ms K Smith)

French Bulldog
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch / Neut Ch Kaparla Bonne Jour (Amelia Blake)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter (Dog) of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Epacris Goliath Beetle (A E Blake)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaoota Kalisha (Susan Grant)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaoota Koa (Susan Grant)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan I Rest My Case Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Puppy of Breed: Tzuyuan Hearts Desire (Gloria Davies)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Shelloy Hugo Da Boss (Christian Lee)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Sesukan LHis you For Got My Crown (Mr Christian Lee)