The Classic Dog Show (TAS)

Date of Show : 23-Nov-2019 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)   (Total Entry : 330)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Newfoundland
Yesallaw Black Friday Magic At Paddlepaws (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray / D McKeon)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Puli
Aust Sup Ch Cordmaker LetsHearItForThe Boy (P Kelly/ S Huebner/ M & K Stone)
Minor in Show: Italian Greyhound
Skyefall Lady In Red (Di Wazny)
Puppy in Show: German Shorthaired Pointer
Acewild Magnum PI (Maree & Jade Pledger)
Junior in Show: Labrador Retriever
Wynstream Overseer (AI) (Julie McLaurin)
State Bred in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Try Whistling This (Bustabones Kennels)
Aust Bred in Show: Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Jenny Whitney (NSW)  (Group Entry : 85)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Eireannmada We Will Rock You (Greg Browne)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Affenpinscher
Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso)
Baby in Group: Pug
Kwantoi Darcys Miss Bossy (K Murray)
Minor in Group: Italian Greyhound
Skyefall Lady In Red (Di Wazny)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Saxten Stryking Silver (Sharon Frankcombe)
Junior in Group: Japanese Chin
Aust Ch Kelepina Takara Dream (Craig & Debbie Delphin)
State Bred in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Byrebaer Dash of Debonair (Georgie Smith)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Japatina Showing Them Whos Boss (Japatina Kennels)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Japatina Omega Ruby (Japatina Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Dabne Mr Bingley (Mrs Janice E Klaus)
State Bred of Breed: Japatina Louis Armstrong (Japatina Kennels)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Daejilon Sweet Rebel (Ms C Schofield)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Eireannmada We Will Rock You (Greg Browne)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Wachowa Shes Taylor Made (Mrs J L Watt)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Mexicatl Fils De L Eclipse (Jacinta Harrison)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ananda One Red Knight (L Williamson / A Lay)
Baby of Breed: Carnwath Kogan (R Davis)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Skyefall Lady In Red (Di Wazny)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Barad Imizwelo (Barad Kennels)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Barad Storm Warning (Barad Kennels)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kelepina Takara Dream (Craig & Debbie Delphin)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Chincasa Benjiro (Mrs K Rydberg/Mr N Skeet)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kelepina Kahula Ina Kimono (Mrs K Rydberg)
Baby of Breed: Chinkira Bom Bidi Bom (Mrs K Rydberg)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Saxten Stryking Silver (Sharon Frankcombe)
Baby of Breed: Kwantoi Darcys Miss Bossy (K Murray)
Junior of Breed: Yarrowfell A Kind Of Magic (Sharon Frankcombe)
Open of Breed: Kwantoi Just A Tourist (Kristy Padberg)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Byrebaer Dash of Debonair (Georgie Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Mess Up My Hair (Georgie Smith)
Baby of Breed: Byrebaer For Tu Nato (Georgie Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Jodi Fraser (TAS)  (Group Entry : 48)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Manchester Terrier
Aust Ch Baghasdail Might N Power (Val Adams)
Runner Up in Group & Minor in Group: Bull Terrier (Miniature)
Llubinim Lasoo the Sun (David & Angela Stacey)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Bustabones Beauty It's A Curse (Bustabones Knls)
Puppy in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Junior in Group: Cairn Terrier
Hannsum Whats Up Buttercup (Susan Springer)
State Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Try Whistling This (Bustabones Kennels)
Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Bustabones Black No Sugar (Bustabones Kennels)

Australian Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ausgrove Heart of Gold (Erica Norgrove)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Llubinim Lasoo the Sun (David & Angela Stacey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Willown Little Lolis (David & Angela Stacey)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Hannsum Whats Up Buttercup (Susan Springer)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Maddyroe Play To Win (Mr M Muldoon)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Chaswyck Alfa Romeo (Mrs S T Wickham)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chaswyck Just De Vine (Mrs S T Wickham)

Kerry Blue Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Regenstauf Grapevine Graffiti (Regenstauf Kennels)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Baghasdail Might N Power (Val Adams)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rosemerta Willow Black (Val Adams)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Mazberg Irresistabelle (Erica Norgrove)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Wanmirri Femetra Elvandar (Mr Christian Lee)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch SkyesdLimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bustabones Black No Sugar (Bustabones Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Try Whistling This (Bustabones Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Bustabones Beauty It's A Curse (Bustabones Knls)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Bustabones Ok But Then What (Bustabones Knls)
Aust Bred of Breed: Shindarrah Fire Zone (Counterpunch Kennel)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Jenny Whitney (NSW)  (Group Entry : 45)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Weimaraner
Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison)
Minor in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Hanafor Mercury Rising (F Harris & B Stading)
Puppy in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Acewild Magnum PI (Maree & Jade Pledger)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
Wynstream Overseer (AI) (Julie McLaurin)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Taniwha Arahura (B W & S A Courtney / A E Blake)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kangala Yamada (B W & S A Courtney)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tammahi Black Lace n Promises (Susan Heath)
Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tammahi Promises Promises (Susan Heath)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Esspree Epic Poetry (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Acewild Magnum PI (Maree & Jade Pledger)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Kaparla Hide And Seek (Mrs H Morrison)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Hanafor Mercury Rising (F Harris & B Stading)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Hanafor The Enforcer (AI) (F Harris & B Stading)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Wynstream Overseer (AI) (Julie McLaurin)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Greyghost Grace Kelly TD (Kellie Malone)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Best Dressed In Red (P & R Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Tazlon Smart Move (P & R Ellis)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Jenny Whitney (NSW) (Group Entry : 28)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Black and Tan Coonhound
Aust Sup /Am & Am Gr Ch Bayaway Kennisaw Black and Tantrum at Ryerson (Imp USA) (Mrs J Wiltshire)
Runner Up in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Dachdotcom Milo Karlene (Mrs Michelle Booth)
Minor in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Adstaff Aurora Australis (Mrs Michelle Booth)
Junior in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Rokeena I Told You So (Maree & Daniel Aitchison/ Robyn Wallis & Shellie Marshall)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Khayoz Flirting With The Boys (Khayoz Kennels)
State Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Aurorablue Dreams Of Violet (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Aust Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Zandeena Breakn With Tradition (Ms M Smith)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zandeena Breakn With Tradition (Ms M Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Aurorablue Fly Mystic Merlin (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aurorablue Dreams Of Violet (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tamsala Princess Of Arandell (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Black and Tan Coonhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup /Am & Am Gr Ch Bayaway Kennisaw Black and Tantrum at Ryerson (Imp USA) (Mrs J Wiltshire)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Dachdotcom Milo Karlene (Mrs Michelle Booth)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Adstaff Aurora Australis (Mrs Michelle Booth)
Dog CC & Minor (Dog) of Breed: Adstaff Working Class Man (Mrs Michelle Booth)

Dachshund (Wire Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Shasdin Wiry Seal of Approval (AI) (Mr J & Mrs T McDonald)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Rokeena I Told You So (Maree & Daniel Aitchison/ Robyn Wallis & Shellie Marshall)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Flirting With The Boys (Khayoz Kennels)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)  (Group Entry : 39)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Puli
Aust Sup Ch Cordmaker LetsHearItForThe Boy (P Kelly/ S Huebner/ M & K Stone)
Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Southend Femme Fatale (Mrs C & S Gangell)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Dual Ch (T) TS Gr Ch Sayly Sweet Ohana (AI) (Carol Golding & Dr L Smith)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Beljekali Year of the Asher (C & J Fynmore / K Truman)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Somebody Stop Me (AI) JD TDX (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Southend Femme Fatale (Mrs C & S Gangell)
Junior of Breed: Southend Back in Black (J/ N & M Attridge)

Puli
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Cordmaker LetsHearItForThe Boy (P Kelly/ S Huebner/ M & K Stone)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aerten Dawn Of The Highlander (Mrs Josephine Clements)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)  (Group Entry : 50)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Newfoundland
Yesallaw Black Friday Magic At Paddlepaws (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray / D McKeon)
Runner Up in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Sahne Beau Geste (Imp NZ) (Nicole Hughes & Jason Wallom)
Baby in Group: Newfoundland
Yesallaw Follow Our Dreams (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
Quasar A Tall Tale (Imp NZ) (Shannah Joseph)
State Bred in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Sup Ch Cloudforest Time Traveller (S & C Eastley)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Cloudforest Time Traveller (S & C Eastley)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Quasar A Tall Tale (Imp NZ) (Shannah Joseph)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Quasar What A Kerfuffle (Imp NZ) (Shannah Joseph)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Ozstralis Tessa The Undresser (E Cannell)
Junior of Breed: Milmac Tommy Hilfiger (Elisabeth Cannell)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Nightmania Lady O Sovereign (R McCauley & T Bowes-McCauley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Nightquest Luskin Star (R & T McCauley)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Yesallaw Black Friday Magic At Paddlepaws (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray / D McKeon)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Youll Neverwalk Alone (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Baby of Breed: Yesallaw Follow Our Dreams (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sahne Beau Geste (Imp NZ) (Nicole Hughes & Jason Wallom)

Samoyed
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Classicana Zhenhana Diva (Mrs L Eaton)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)  (Group Entry : 35)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Minor in Group: French Bulldog
Asplendour N La Nougat (D Clark)
Junior in Group: Schipperke
Pandec Magic Fire Bear (Ms Jennifer Moore)
Open in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Shelloy Hugo Da Boss (Christian Lee)

Dalmatian
Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Adstaff Black Caviar (W Booth)

French Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Dentellieres Aristocat (Miss Jessica Harrison)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Asplendour N La Nougat (D Clark)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaoota Koa (Susan Grant)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaoota Kalisha (Susan Grant)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Martonia Next Generation (Maria Croft)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Martonia Sweet Bubble Gum (Maria Croft)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Mosawil Athena (Chloe Amos)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Lukevandale Zeus Lightning (Chloe Amos)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Breogan Panda Dreams (Helen Rixon)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Pandec Magic Fire Bear (Ms Jennifer Moore)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rixown Riches Skip Away (Helen Rixon)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Shelloy Hugo Da Boss (Christian Lee)