Brighton Kennel Club Inc (TAS)

Date of Show : 13-Mar-2021 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Christopher Moore (VIC)   (Total Entry : 252)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Glenayden Star Gazer (Mrs A O'keefe)
Baby in Show: Pekingese
Beaucliff Dragon Girl Reva (A V Smithers)
Puppy in Show: Australian Shepherd
Blueamble The Charming Prince (A & J Lamberton)
Junior in Show: Tibetan Terrier
Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
State Bred in Show: Japanese Chin
Aust Sup Ch Kelepina Master At Work (Mr C & Mrs D Delphin)
Open in Show: Weimaraner
Aust Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)

Baby SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Papillon
Penbryn Princess Fiona (Messrs D Quinlivan & M Tumpach)
Baby SweepStakes - 3rd Place: Australian Terrier
Kahedi Blue Skyes (Jean Lemon)

Puppy SweepStakes - 1st Place: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Puppy SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Australian Shepherd
Blueamble The Charming Prince (A & J Lamberton)
Puppy SweepStakes - 3rd Place: Havanese
Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Christopher Moore (VIC)  (Group Entry : 55)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Japanese Chin
Aust Sup Ch Kelepina Master At Work (Mr C & Mrs D Delphin)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Pekingese
Miyoko Mikah Hidden Dragon (A V Smithers)
Baby in Group: Pekingese
Beaucliff Dragon Girl Reva (A V Smithers)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Chinkira Striking Sunset (Pugmate Kennels)
Junior in Group: Pomeranian
Pomquest Next Chapter (Fay Harris)
Intermediate in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Carnwath Kogan (Ms R Davis)
Aust Bred in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Pugmate Dirtrack Cowboy (Pugmate Kennels)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Nantiki Mr Darcy (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Chinese Crested Dog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sunami Devils Spawn (Cassie leppard)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Sunami Talk To The Paw (Cassie Leppard)

Havanese
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Avenging Angels (Ms R Davis)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Carnwath Kogan (Ms R Davis)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kelepina Master At Work (Mr C & Mrs D Delphin)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Penbryn Purple People Eater (Messrs D Quinlivan & M Tumpach)
Baby of Breed: Penbryn Princess Fiona (Messrs D Quinlivan & M Tumpach)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Miyoko Mikah Hidden Dragon (A V Smithers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Miyoko Ishka Miss M (Mrs K Rydberg)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chinkira Striking Sunset (Pugmate Kennels)
Res Bitch CC: Pugmate Princess Leia (Pugmate Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Beaucliff Dragon Girl Reva (A V Smithers)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Woonan Arlo (Pugmate Kenels)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Pomquest Next Chapter (Fay Harris)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Pugmate Malibu Murphy (Pugmate Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Pugmate Dirtrack Cowboy (Pugmate Kennels)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Pugmate Lucy Liu (Pugmate Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rosnasharn Mind Ya own Beeswax (Y M Metzger)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Sharyn Phillips (QLD)  (Group Entry : 33)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Baby in Group: Australian Terrier
Kahedi Blue Skyes (Jean Lemon)
Puppy in Group: Bull Terrier
Sirram Formula For Drama (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsillie)
Aust Bred in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Riverlands Repetition (Mrs S H McMahon)

Australian Terrier
Baby of Breed: Kahedi Blue Skyes (Jean Lemon)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sirram Formula For Drama (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsillie)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Harry Potter (K Davies & K Wright)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hannsum On The Money (Susan Springer)
Intermediate of Breed: Bignsmol Super Tramp (Karen Leslie)
Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Hannsum Vow And Declare (Susan Springer)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Riverlands Repetition (Mrs S H McMahon)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Maddyroe Rick OShea (AI) (Michael Muldoon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Maddyroe Play To Win (Mr M Muldoon)

Kerry Blue Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Dallaroo Leasionwitregenstauf (Mr W A Lewis)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Dixiedaly Jazzmans Gal (AI) (Ms V M Adams)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Baghasdail Might N Power (Ms V M Adams)
Baby of Breed: Dixiedaly On The Road Again (Ms V M Adams)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Baby of Breed: Tarrilli Great Again (Jenny McCulloch)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Miss Sharyn Phillips (QLD)  (Group Entry : 57)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Glenayden Star Gazer (Mrs A O'keefe)
Baby in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Penita Killer Queen (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)
Puppy in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
Bradorla The Keeper (C Ellis/ M Wickham)
State Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Ch Tammahi Black Lace n Promises (Susan Heath)
Aust Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Heathbrook Here I am (J & D Wadsley)
Open in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Taniwha Arahura (B W & S A Courtney / A E Blake)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Snow Man (AI) (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Glenayden Star Gazer (Mrs A O'keefe)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Highgatte Reindeer Games (L Wiltshire)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tammahi Black Lace n Promises (Susan Heath)

English Setter
Baby of Breed: Bendeela Your So Good (Jane Myers)
Minor of Breed: Mocmien Duke Of Clarence (Harrison Malaie)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Penita Lily Of The Valley (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)
Baby of Breed: Penita Killer Queen (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Acewild Oh Pretty Woman (Maree & Jade Pledger)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Acewild Magnum P I (Maree & Jade Pledger)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Heathbrook Here I am (J & D Wadsley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Bradorla The Keeper (C Ellis/ M Wickham)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Chesterhope Rule Breaker (Imp NZ) (Catherine Jones)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ghostwind Strictlyconfidential At Arnhill (Josh Turner)
Baby of Breed: Waldwiese U Got This At Seriousgrey (AI) (Seriousgrey & Waldwiese Kennels)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Weilander Capture Yr Dream (Elke Prehn)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tazlon In A Red Hot Dress (P & R Ellis)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Grausturm Auroras Wisp Dreams (AI) (I Albion)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Sharyn Phillips (QLD) (Group Entry : 26)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Khayoz Flirting With The Boys (Khayoz Kennels)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Brialey Just So Posh (AI) (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Junior in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)
State Bred in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Acaiza Footprints In The Sand (Mrs J Hargraves)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Pakakama Hard Axe To Follow (Ms M Smith)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kunanyi Just Add Magic (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Baby of Breed: Brialey Just So Posh (AI) (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Azana Believe in Jasper (Ms A Bell & Mr S Searson)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Flirting With The Boys (Khayoz Kennels)
Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Acaiza Footprints In The Sand (Mrs J Hargraves)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Sharyn Phillips (QLD)  (Group Entry : 35)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Bearded Collie
Aust Sup & NZ Ch Colard Moonraker (Simon & Denise Finlay)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Newpry All That Jazz (Nicole Newett)
Puppy in Group: Australian Shepherd
Blueamble The Charming Prince (A & J Lamberton)
State Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Pricewey The Warrior Princess (Mrs M Price)
Aust Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Karraine K For Kartier (Mrs P Eaves Tennant)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Blueamble The Charming Prince (A & J Lamberton)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Colard Moonraker (Simon & Denise Finlay)

Border Collie
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Hobbsview Wool Clover Your Eye RN HSAs (Louise Rowlands)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Karraine Solos Starla (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine Blazing to Victory (Maree Anderson)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine K For Kartier (Mrs P Eaves Tennant)
Baby of Breed: Karraine Riddick’s Ransom (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Newpry All That Jazz (Nicole Newett)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Pricewey Casonova (Lisa McGinn)
State Bred of Breed: Pricewey The Warrior Princess (Mrs M Price)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Pricewey The Furry Fox (Mrs M Price)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Christopher Moore (VIC)  (Group Entry : 24)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Inselstaat Cause For Applause (Maree Anderson)
Baby in Group: Akita
Ryerson Carla Zampatti (Mrs J Wiltshire)
Junior in Group: Samoyed
Arcticlight Cosmic Rain (AI) (M Johnson & Mrs J McDougall)
State Bred in Group: Bullmastiff
Kurvon Alice In Chains (Yvonne Metzger)
Aust Bred in Group: St Bernard
Aust Ch Versoix Barely Envious (AI) (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
Open in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Kalaska Life In The Fast Lane (P & P Gaunson / K O’Riley)

Akita
Baby of Breed: Ryerson Carla Zampatti (Mrs J Wiltshire)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Call Me Caili (Mrs E Rilstone / Mr S & Mrs C Eastley)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tyeanbo The Games People Play (Dianne Nellis & Leanne Quigley)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Boyer Talkthetalk Walkthewalk (Mrs D Nellis)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Kurvon Alice In Chains (Yvonne Metzger)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Inselstaat Cause For Applause (Maree Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kalaska Life In The Fast Lane (P & P Gaunson / K O’Riley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Classicana Zhenhana Diva (Mrs L Eaton)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Arcticlight Cosmic Rain (AI) (M Johnson & Mrs J McDougall)
Baby of Breed: Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Versoix Barely Envious (AI) (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Christopher Moore (VIC)  (Group Entry : 22)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Dentellieres Cat Among Pigeons (Miss Jessica Harrison)
Intermediate in Group: Dalmatian
Adstaff Regina Della Festa (Mstr William DP Booth)

Dalmatian
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Adstaff Your The Voice (William Booth)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Adstaff Regina Della Festa (Mstr William DP Booth)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Dentellieres Aint Seenothinyet (AI) (Miss J Harrison)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Dentellieres Cat Among Pigeons (Miss Jessica Harrison)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dentellieres Aristocat (Miss Jessica Harrison)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)