Huon & Channel Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (TAS)

Date of Show : 24-Apr-2021 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Glen Vernon (NSW)   (Total Entry : 220)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Try Whistling This (Bustabones Kennels)
Runner Up in Show: Weimaraner
Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Puppy in Show: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Junior in Show: Weimaraner
Ghostwind Strictlyconfidential At Arnhill (Josh Turner)
Intermediate in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Glenayden Star Gazer (Mrs A O'keefe)
Aust Bred in Show: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Beagle
Aust & Neut Ch Hounsley Hanae Mori TD (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Macantsaoi Irish Rhythm (Sally Rattle & Todd Sproule)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Carol Eastley (TAS)  (Group Entry : 41)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Havanese
Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Mess Up My Hair (Georgie Smith)
Intermediate in Group: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Pomquest Denim N Lace (Jan Gamble)
State Bred in Group: Pekingese
Miyoko Mikah Hidden Dragon (A V Smithers)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Japatina The Devil Wears Prada (Japatina Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: C I B /Aust Gr Ch Karlyermai Aint Wizlin Dixi (Karlyermai Kennels)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Statuesque Betty Boop (Ms C A Jones)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Carnwath Kogan (Ms R Davis)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Avenging Angels (Ms R Davis)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Miyoko Mikah Hidden Dragon (A V Smithers)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Pomquest Denim N Lace (Jan Gamble)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Mess Up My Hair (Georgie Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Pinot Noir (Georgie Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Graham Kerr (QLD)  (Group Entry : 34)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Try Whistling This (Bustabones Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Puppy in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Tarrilli Great Again (Jenny McCulloch)
State Bred in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
Aust Bred in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Riverlands Repetition (Mrs S H McMahon)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Emeraldcity Youaremysunshine (Karen Leslie)

Australian Terrier
Baby of Breed: Kahedi Blue Skyes (Jean Lemon)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Blackshot Act of Dog (Ms Gaela Whyte & Ms C A Jones)

Cairn Terrier
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Emeraldcity Youaremysunshine (Karen Leslie)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Riverlands Repetition (Mrs S H McMahon)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Sashgar I Am Aragon (Sashgar Kennels)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Dallaroo Leasionwitregenstauf (Mr W A Lewis)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Taram LA Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Try Whistling This (Bustabones Kennels)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Wot Do Monsters Eat ET (Bustabones Kennels)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Bustabones Beauty It's A Curse (Bustabones Knls)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tarrilli Great Again (Jenny McCulloch)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Glen Vernon (NSW)  (Group Entry : 50)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Glenayden Star Gazer (Mrs A O'keefe)
Puppy in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Junior in Group: Weimaraner
Ghostwind Strictlyconfidential At Arnhill (Josh Turner)
State Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Time After Time (AI) (J W & D L Wadsley)
Aust Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Macantsaoi Irish Rhythm (Sally Rattle & Todd Sproule)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust & Neut Ch Kaparla Total Recall (Mrs J Laker)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snowbelle (AI) (Mr & Mrs J / Miss S Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Snow Man (AI) (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Glenayden Star Gazer (Mrs A O'keefe)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Penita Killer Queen (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Baby of Breed: Arangold Living The Dream (IMP NZ) (Mr Benjamin P Evans)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Baby of Breed: Heiderst See You In Paris (S Rattle & T Sproule / Heiderst Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Macantsaoi Irish Rhythm (Sally Rattle & Todd Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Heathbrook Here I am (J & D Wadsley)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Time After Time (AI) (J W & D L Wadsley)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Kaparla Total Recall (Mrs J Laker)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: LibertyJewel Hello Again (Gillian Dight)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ghostwind Strictlyconfidential At Arnhill (Josh Turner)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Move Baby Move (Mr P & Mrs R Ellis)
Baby of Breed: Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Grausturm Auroras Wisp Dreams (AI) (I Albion)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Carol Eastley (TAS) (Group Entry : 18)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Basenji
Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Brialey Just So Posh (AI) (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Junior in Group: Beagle
Kunanyi Just Add Magic (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Intermediate in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Beagle
Aust & Neut Ch Hounsley Hanae Mori TD (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tamsala Princess Of Arandell (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Beagle
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kunanyi Just Add Magic (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Baby of Breed: Brialey Just So Posh (AI) (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Hounsley Hanae Mori TD (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Glen Vernon (NSW)  (Group Entry : 33)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Karraine Riddick’s Ransom (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Newpry The Boy From Oz (Nicole Newett)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)
State Bred in Group: Border Collie
Sanpasho Eldorado Dream (W & T Richardson)
Aust Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Karraine Show Doll (Mrs P & Mr K W Eaves-Tennant)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Blueamble The Charming Prince (A & J Lamberton)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Sanpasho Eldorado Dream (W & T Richardson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Hobbsview Wool Clover Your Eye RN HSAs (Louise Rowlands)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Karraine Riddick’s Ransom (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine Token From Ruby (K & P Eaves-Tennant)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine Show Doll (Mrs P & Mr K W Eaves-Tennant)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aerten I Did It My Way (Muriel & Julie Kaden)
Baby of Breed: Yasdnil Highland Laird (M & J Kaden)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Anbenly Ace Of Spades (Joan Watson and Annette Anagnostis)
Puppy of Breed: Anbenly Bronze Eagle (Annnette Anagnostis and Joan Watson)
Junior of Breed: Newpry The Boy From Oz (Nicole Newett)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Graham Kerr (QLD)  (Group Entry : 23)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Mytaj Cha Cha Ching (M Johnson)
State Bred in Group: Samoyed
Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)

Akita
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ryerson Carla Zampatti (Mrs J Wiltshire)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Quasar What A Kerfuffle (Imp NZ) (Shannah Joseph)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Inselstaat Cause For Applause (Maree Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Puppy of Breed: Mytaj Cha Cha Ching (M Johnson)
State Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Classicana Zhenhana Diva (Mrs L Eaton)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Graham Kerr (QLD)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Asplendour P La Pierre (D Clark)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Dentellieres Cat Among Pigeons (Miss Jessica Harrison)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Paceaway Penny Royale (Ms Y Smith/Ms K Smith)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Dentellieres Cat Among Pigeons (Miss Jessica Harrison)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Dentellieres Aint Seenothinyet (AI) (Miss J Harrison)
Baby of Breed: Asplendour P La Pierre (D Clark)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)