Merbein Kennel Club (VIC)

Date of Show : 30-Apr-2021 (Friday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Glenys Alexander (VIC)   (Total Entry : 237)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Whippet
Aust Sup Ch Chakrata Tart With The Cart (Mrs A E E Curran)
Minor in Show: Golden Retriever
Chaleur Bellissimo (Mrs Ruth Thompson)
Puppy in Show: German Shorthaired Pointer
Sevoier Adore Me (Sevoier Kennels)
Junior in Show: Hungarian Vizsla
Graebrook Sins of a Rogue (Graebrook Kennels)
Intermediate in Show: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Vonasche Prince Of Darkness (Jayne Giersch)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Dalmatian
Aust Neut Ch Dimadal Zzimrah (Deb Brearley)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Labrador Retriever
Aust & Neut Ch Devinelea Jive Talking (B & R van Maanen)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Jonathan D F Marshall (VIC)  (Group Entry : 34)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Lowchen
Aust Sup Ch Kristarz Puff The Magic Dragon (K Harding & C Harding)
Runner Up in Group: Pug
Aust Sup Ch Sweetess Guess I Still Love U (K De Freitas)
Baby in Group: Pug
Triseter Mopsi Quincy (Triseter Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Havanese
Carnwath Drummer Of Tedworth (C Millman)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Papillon
Jayjess The Wizard of Oz (Gervase Teakel)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Furnlea Pure Proparganda (Mr R & Mrs R Murdoch)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Ellourapark Here I Come (Caz Millman)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Carnwath Drummer Of Tedworth (C Millman)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kristarz Puff The Magic Dragon (K Harding & C Harding)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Papandi Treasure Chest (Ms G Teakel)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Jayjess The Wizard of Oz (Gervase Teakel)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sweetess Guess I Still Love U (K De Freitas)
Baby of Breed: Triseter Mopsi Quincy (Triseter Kennels)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Glenys Alexander (VIC)  (Group Entry : 17)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Fox Terrier (Wire)
Aust Ch Graebrook Adrenaline Junkie (Graebrook Kennels)
Junior in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Swynford Clara Bow (S Hunt)
Intermediate in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Manfreds Guess Whos Back (J Watson)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust & Neut Ch Wooloostaff The Devil Sent Me (Sue Lambert)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Manfreds Guess Whos Back (J Watson)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Regisvista Showdown At Dusk (Regisvista Kennels)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Graebrook Adrenaline Junkie (Graebrook Kennels)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Swynford Clara Bow (S Hunt)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Wooloostaff The Devil Sent Me (Sue Lambert)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Stephanie Rickard (VIC)  (Group Entry : 40)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Sevoier Adore Me (Sevoier Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Graebrook All About Soul (Graebrook Kennels)
Minor in Group: Golden Retriever
Chaleur Bellissimo (Mrs Ruth Thompson)
Junior in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Graebrook Sins of a Rogue (Graebrook Kennels)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust & Neut Ch Devinelea Jive Talking (B & R van Maanen)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Neut Ch Greywei Jumpin Jack Flash (Terry Freeman)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sevoier Adore Me (Sevoier Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Sevoier Extreme Heat (Sevoier Kennels)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Chaleur Say My Name (Mrs Ruth Thompson)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Chaleur U Had Me At Hello (Mrs Ruth Thompson)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Chaleur Bellissimo (Mrs Ruth Thompson)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Graebrook All About Soul (Graebrook Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Graebrook Sins of a Rogue (Graebrook Kennels)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kirkdell Australian Idol (Bev Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Airai Nemesis (Miss J Leibhardt)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Devinelea Stares and Whispers (B & R van Maanen)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Devinelea Jive Talking (B & R van Maanen)
R/UP Neuter BOB and Neuter Dog CC: Aust Ch & Neut Gr Ch Jollab Winchester (AI) (B & R van Maanen)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & Am Ch Redmoon's Do Ya Think I'm Sexy? (IMP USA) (J Leibhardt/ S Goldsmith/ E Simon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Airai More Honey For Ur Money (Miss Jeannie Leibhardt)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Khasanh Wunders Shyne N Wish (Khasanh Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Greywei Jumpin Jack Flash (Terry Freeman)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Jonathan D F Marshall (VIC) (Group Entry : 42)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
Aust Sup Ch Chakrata Tart With The Cart (Mrs A E E Curran)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Coeurdelamer Oliver (Kate Hedrick-Wagstaff)
Minor in Group: Whippet
Khayoz Dance Monkey (Khayoz Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Fluermack Golden Snitch (A Mckinnon & C Ribarits)
Intermediate in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Inyetis Miss Scandinavia (AI) (Kushika Kennels)
Aust Bred in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Chakrata Haysi Fantaysi (Mrs A E E Curran)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Dzum Blue Illusion (Mrs M & Mr A Storey)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Calahorra Picasso Atdoyen (Mrs M & Mr A Storey)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Orobay Anzac Spirit (A Lenne)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Almanzor Never Break The Chain (AI) (Anne Lenne)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Lauradale Whispering Jack (Gail E Greer)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Fluermack Choo Express (A Mckinnon & C Ribarits)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Fluermack Golden Snitch (A Mckinnon & C Ribarits)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Fluermack Divine Force (A Mckinnon & C Ribarits)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Fluermack Hogwarts Express (A Mckinnon & C Ribarits)

Greyhound
Baby of Breed: Whirlaway American Honey (AI) (Denni & Tony Maxwell)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Inyetis Memory of Mandela (AI) (Ms Tuuli Viitamaa)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kushika Break The Ice (Miss Tuuli Viitamaa)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Inyetis Miss Scandinavia (AI) (Kushika Kennels)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Chakrata Tart With The Cart (Mrs A E E Curran)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chakrata Haysi Fantaysi (Mrs A E E Curran)
Baby of Breed: Coeurdelamer Oliver (Kate Hedrick-Wagstaff)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Coeurdelamer Anais (Kate Hedrick-Wagstaff)
Minor of Breed: Khayoz Dance Monkey (Khayoz Kennels)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Hydale Domino Effect (Allen Anderson)
Intermediate of Breed: Hydale Irish Eyes (Allen Anderson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Stephanie Rickard (VIC)  (Group Entry : 25)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Ellagant Special Agent (Ellagant Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Bronacre Indian Summer Knight (AI) (Bronacre Kennels)
Junior in Group: Bouvier des Flandres
Estrik A Touch of Gold (Emma Astbury & Paul Kylstra)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ellagant Special Agent (Ellagant Kennels)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ellagant Loves Me Loves Me Not (Ellagant Kennels)

Bouvier des Flandres
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Estrik A Touch of Gold (Emma Astbury & Paul Kylstra)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kiehtova Charlie’s Angel Charly (A & C Woollard / C Johnson)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bronacre Indian Summer Knight (AI) (Bronacre Kennels)

Maremma Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dellbianco Sound The Alarm At Cloverdowns (iid ITA) (McLean/ Purcel & Coffey)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Glenys Alexander (VIC)  (Group Entry : 29)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Sup Ch Kataku Curtain Call (Mrs L Martin / Miss A Martin / Mrs S Turner)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Capebass Breakfast at Tiffanys (Mr L & Mrs J Leeder/Mrs M O'Connor-Price)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Samoyed
Aust Sup & Neut Ch Airebis What Dreams R Made Of (Kellie / Judy & Graham Hughes)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kataku Curtain Call (Mrs L Martin / Miss A Martin / Mrs S Turner)
Puppy of Breed: Iglignaq Stargate S G One (T Jones & K Todd)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Iglignaq Souffle Girl (Tara Jones)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Tikarra Glimmer N Glamour (AI) (imp NZl) (Mr J & Mrs A D Mercaldi)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Capebass Heart of the Ocean (Mrs J Leeder & Mrs M O'connor-Price)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Capebass Breakfast at Tiffanys (Mr L & Mrs J Leeder/Mrs M O'Connor-Price)

Samoyed
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup & Neut Ch Airebis What Dreams R Made Of (Kellie / Judy & Graham Hughes)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Glenys Alexander (VIC)  (Group Entry : 50)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Vonasche Prince Of Darkness (Jayne Giersch)
Minor in Group: Dalmatian
Jalorca Reign De El Continuar (Bradley Stephens)
Puppy in Group: Schipperke
Belzbentley Magic trick (Anne Marshall)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
Jalorca Fire Of The Dragon (Jalorca Dalmatians)
Open in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Jalorca French Fire Chaser (Carol Brady)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Neut Ch Dimadal Zzimrah (Deb Brearley)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Jalorca French Fire Chaser (Carol Brady)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Telde First Special Envoy (AI) (Dimadal Knls)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Jalorca Fire Of The Dragon (Jalorca Dalmatians)
Minor of Breed: Jalorca Reign De El Continuar (Bradley Stephens)
Puppy of Breed: Beachspots Take A Look (AI) (Sharon Gahan)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Dimadal Zzimrah (Deb Brearley)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Vonasche Prince Of Darkness (Jayne Giersch)
Baby of Breed: Mambilou She Loves To Party (Mambilou Kennels)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Mambilou Bully For You (Mambilou Kennels)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: Mambilou Zany Zendaya (Mambilou Kennels)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Belzbentley Wild Card (Rebecca Bentley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Belzbentley Stack the deck (Rebecca Bentley)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ngesong Li'l Dahlin Maskd Angl (Kathleen Thomas-Johnson)
Baby of Breed: Ngesong Li'l Bobby Son O Twubul (Kathleen Thomas-Johnson)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Toylyn Valentino Noir (Beverley Gleeson)
Baby of Breed: Fleurlee Lady Cecilia (Beverley Gleeson)

Schipperke
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Sup Ch Bateauchien Bazinga (Rebecca Bentley)
Puppy of Breed: Belzbentley Magic trick (Anne Marshall)