Charters Towers Kennel Club (Show 1) (QLD)

Date of Show : 15-May-2021 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Francis James (QLD)   (Total Entry : 161)

Best in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Samoyed
Aust Ch DeeJae Remember Pozieres (D & J Maguire)
Runner Up in Show: Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Elettars Lay Lady Lay (D Winch & P Johnson)
Baby in Show: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Adrahil Lae Apollo (Michael Thomson)
Minor in Show: Schipperke
Monterrez Hard As Nails At Barragan (NBT) (Graham Cruse/ Neil Curwen & Kerrie Kidner)
Puppy in Show: Bull Terrier
Huatare Itz A Womans World (T Matsen & R Balsillie)
Junior in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Tzutique Your Numbers Up (Terri Greig/Robyn Hawke)
State Bred in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Neimor Nobel Tarkin (D Moran & L Neighbour)
Open in Show: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Nikar This Deed Rocs (AI) (Nicole Keedle)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Francis James (QLD)  (Group Entry : 35)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Pug
Tranabby Go Gini (Cynthia Graham)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Miniature Pinscher
Aust Ch Marniechar Metropolis City (L Bryson & W Moxham)
Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Adrahil Lae Apollo (Michael Thomson)
Minor in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Chevalove Three Times A Lady (Miss N Keedle/ Mr K Munro & Mrs M Munro)
Puppy in Group: Bichon Frise
Mollabru State The Obvious (A & F Vecchio)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Pug
Aust & Neut Ch Lerilla Class In Clover (Julie Payne)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mollabru State The Obvious (A & F Vecchio)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Chevalove Three Times A Lady (Miss N Keedle/ Mr K Munro & Mrs M Munro)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Baby of Breed: Adrahil Lae Apollo (Michael Thomson)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Folkvar Even Keel At Corisco (Mr S Fischer & Ms C Richardson)

Havanese
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ananda Leave Me Breathless (A Lay)

Italian Greyhound
Minor of Breed: Funhund Ridiks Magical Masque (Donna Mulholland)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Piccino Braveheart (M & S Reeve/ JHardwick)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Marniechar Metropolis City (L Bryson & W Moxham)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Marniechar Strike A Pose (K Potts)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tooshay Moon Shadow (Taryn Jones)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tranabby Go Gini (Cynthia Graham)
Baby of Breed: Hoomee Worth The Wait (Julie Payne)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Lerilla Class In Clover (Julie Payne)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Francis James (QLD)  (Group Entry : 19)

Best in Group & Open in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Nikar This Deed Rocs (AI) (Nicole Keedle)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Scottish Terrier
Am Gr / Can Ch & Aust Sup Ch Shortblak With One (Stacey Sullivan)
Puppy in Group: Bull Terrier
Huatare Itz A Womans World (T Matsen & R Balsillie)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Vagastaff Cocolicious (Mrs V Dart & Miss N Keedle)
State Bred in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Maceltic Allt A Bhainne (Larissa Clifford)
Aust Bred in Group: Bull Terrier
Sirram Formula For Drama (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsillie)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nikar This Deed Rocs (AI) (Nicole Keedle)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ravinboutya Marlyns Mayhem (M Boucher)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Huatare Itz A Womans World (T Matsen & R Balsillie)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Sirram Formula For Drama (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsillie)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Fabnic Lord Candyman (Terry Matsen & Robert Balsillie)

Scottish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Gr / Can Ch & Aust Sup Ch Shortblak With One (Stacey Sullivan)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Vagastaff Cocolicious (Mrs V Dart & Miss N Keedle)
Puppy of Breed: Devilzown Silk Sash Bash (Bronwyn M Macdonald)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Maceltic Allt A Bhainne (Larissa Clifford)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Francis James (QLD)  (Group Entry : 14)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Elettars Lay Lady Lay (D Winch & P Johnson)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
Aust Ch Ansona Into The Future (Imp UK) (B Sue Barrs)
Minor in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Fraelighte Fall Under My Spell (Debbie Angel & Margaret Whitfield)
Intermediate in Group: Pointer
Aust Ch Panoply Sir Stanley (B Sue Barrs)
State Bred in Group: Pointer
Aust Ch Panoply Honorable Henrietta (B Sue Barrs)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Benspan Free Spirit (AI) (Mr W & Mrs L Vickery)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Benspan A Touch of Magic (William & Lee Vickery)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Fraelighte Fall Under My Spell (Debbie Angel & Margaret Whitfield)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Azucroft Ready Aim Fire (S Ray & S Yardley)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Elettars Lay Lady Lay (D Winch & P Johnson)

Pointer
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Panoply Sir Stanley (B Sue Barrs)
Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Panoply Honorable Henrietta (B Sue Barrs)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Ansona Into The Future (Imp UK) (B Sue Barrs)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Francis James (QLD) (Group Entry : 28)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Neimor Nobel Tarkin (D Moran & L Neighbour)
Puppy in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Empari Go Climb A Cactus (AI) (Miss J Gibson)
Open in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
Aust Ch Meydak Tsar of the Sea (Barry Meyers)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Empari Go Climb A Cactus (AI) (Miss J Gibson)

Azawakh
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Jumadabey Qadir JC (Lynda Dunn)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Neimor Nobel Tarkin (D Moran & L Neighbour)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Neimor Miss Everlasting (D Moran & Rev L Neighbour)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Neimor Gypsy Rose (D Moran & Rev L Neighbour)
Baby of Breed: Aashudna Magic Millions with Buttonn (M Williams)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Meydak Tsar of the Sea (Barry Meyers)

Saluki
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Itsozi Ulmarra's Jewel (Lynda Dunn)
Baby of Breed: Ulmarah GAA (AI) (Lynda Dunn)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Francis James (QLD)  (Group Entry : 23)

Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Sheprose What A Performer (Wendy Hudson)
State Bred in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Shelshaw Million Dollar Man (M Bradshaw)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Belgenbeau RuBon Valkyrie CCD RN (Caroline Hill-Murray)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Warrukadli Blue Sapphire (Profs W & K Ballard)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Waykrest Mak Attack (Giuseppe Palazzo)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Belgenbeau RuBon Valkyrie CCD RN (Caroline Hill-Murray)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Delgany Factor Inth Moonlite (Lyn Prowse)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mazarelli Midnight Cowboy (Marilyn Clarke)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Cathkin Double Diamond (M Bradshaw)

Collie (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mazarelli lifes a Fantasy (Ms M L Clarke)

German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sheprose What A Performer (Wendy Hudson)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Shelshaw Million Dollar Man (M Bradshaw)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Francis James (QLD)  (Group Entry : 27)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch DeeJae Remember Pozieres (D & J Maguire)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Aust Ch Canerussare She’s a Pearla (Donna Mulholland)
Baby in Group: Boxer
Jaksamlee Flower of Zah Ra (Ashlee Mahoney)
Junior in Group: Boxer
Elkohe Knickerdroppa (I Campbell & D Bastin)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Elkohe Knickerdroppa (I Campbell & D Bastin)
Baby of Breed: Jaksamlee Flower of Zah Ra (Ashlee Mahoney)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Deturndogues Odin Montpelier (Paul & Rhianon Gibson)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Canerussare She’s a Pearla (Donna Mulholland)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Canerussare Stirling (Donna Mulholland)

Newfoundland
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw A Bushranger Spirit (Mrs Wendy Scheeres)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch DeeJae Remember Pozieres (D & J Maguire)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Francis James (QLD)  (Group Entry : 15)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Tzutique Your Numbers Up (Terri Greig/Robyn Hawke)
Minor in Group: Schipperke
Monterrez Hard As Nails At Barragan (NBT) (Graham Cruse/ Neil Curwen & Kerrie Kidner)

British Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tencheno Reginald Proudfoot (AI) (R & E Ryan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Tencheno Lady Theodora Plumduf (AI) (R & E Ryan)

Schipperke
Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Monterrez Hard As Nails At Barragan (NBT) (Graham Cruse/ Neil Curwen & Kerrie Kidner)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tzutique Your Numbers Up (Terri Greig/Robyn Hawke)

Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Amorenekid Pablo Escabare (Folkvar)