Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 13-Jun-2021 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Sue Bownds (NSW)   (Total Entry : 168)

Best in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Matmor In The Society Pages (Steve Wraith)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Dobermann
Aust Ch Bravadobe U Snooze U Lose (Imp NZ) (M & R Garstone)
Puppy in Show: Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Mazarelli Midnight Cowboy (Marilyn Clarke)
Junior in Show: Boxer
Elkohe Knickerdroppa (I Campbell & D Bastin)
Intermediate in Show: Bichon Frise
Aust Ch Poudrette Jabeau (Irene Waszkiewicz)
State Bred in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Neimor Nobel Tarkin (D Moran & L Neighbour)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Sup & Neut Ch Macdolly G L A M O R O U S (Denise Burke)

Baby SweepStakes - 3rd Place: Dogue de Bordeaux
NorthenStarr Ozark Z (Chantelle Taylor)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Sue Bownds (NSW)  (Group Entry : 45)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Matmor In The Society Pages (Steve Wraith)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bichon Frise
Aust Ch Poudrette Jabeau (Irene Waszkiewicz)
Baby in Group: Pug
Hoomee Hide and Seek (Julie Payne)
Minor in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Chevalove Three Times A Lady (Miss N Keedle/ Mr K Munro & Mrs M Munro)
State Bred in Group: Russian Toy (Long Haired)
Luxurytoypaw Quiarah (Christa Guntendorfer)
Open in Group: Miniature Pinscher
Aust Ch Marniechar Metropolis City (L Bryson & W Moxham)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Poudrette Jabeau (Irene Waszkiewicz)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Mollabru State The Obvious (A & F Vecchio)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Matmor In The Society Pages (Steve Wraith)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Matmor Set The Stage (S Wraith)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Matmor Remy Martin (Mr S Wraith)
Minor of Breed: Chevalove Three Times A Lady (Miss N Keedle/ Mr K Munro & Mrs M Munro)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Cintchi Lae Artemis (Michael Thomson)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Folkvar Even Keel At Corisco (Mr S Fischer & Ms C Richardson)

Italian Greyhound
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Piccino Braveheart (M & S Reeve/ JHardwick)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Marniechar Metropolis City (L Bryson & W Moxham)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Marniechar Strike A Pose (Bryson & Moxham)

Pug
Baby of Breed: Hoomee Hide and Seek (Julie Payne)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Hoomee Worth The Wait (Julie Payne)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Lerilla Class In Clover (Julie Payne)

Russian Toy (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & Sk JCh Navigator Beetlegeize (Imp) (Christa Guntendorfer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Luxurytoypaw Quiarah (Christa Guntendorfer)

Russian Toy (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Luxurytoypaw Utopia (Christa Guntendorfer)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Veselyy Vaschek (Imp AUT) (Christa Guntendorfer)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Sue Bownds (NSW)  (Group Entry : 13)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Scottish Terrier
Am Gr / Can Ch & Aust Sup Ch Shortblak With One (Stacey Sullivan)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Dinamyte Let The Party Begin (J McKay)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Vagastaff Cocolicious (Mrs V Dart & Miss N Keedle)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dinamyte Let The Party Begin (J McKay)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nikar This Deed Rocs (AI) (Nicole Keedle)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ravinboutya Marlyns Mayhem (M Boucher)

Scottish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Am Gr / Can Ch & Aust Sup Ch Shortblak With One (Stacey Sullivan)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Vagastaff Cocolicious (Mrs V Dart & Miss N Keedle)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Geoffrey Maudlen (SA)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pointer
Aust Sup Ch Chesterhope Smooth Talker (Imp NZ) (C Graham & C Gutziet)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Azucroft Ready Aim Fire (S Ray & S Yardley)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Macdolly Smooth Operator (Denise Burke)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
Silverstream Peonie (Kym Wood)
State Bred in Group: Pointer
Aust Ch Panoply Honorable Henrietta (B Sue Barrs)
Aust Bred in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Elettars Lay Lady Lay (D Winch & P Johnson)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Sup & Neut Ch Macdolly G L A M O R O U S (Denise Burke)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Macdolly CantLet ThisMomentEnd (Terri Davies)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Macdolly Smooth Operator (Denise Burke)
Baby of Breed: Macdolly Moving Pictures (Teeri Davies)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup & Neut Ch Macdolly G L A M O R O U S (Denise Burke)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Azucroft Ready Aim Fire (S Ray & S Yardley)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wysiwyg All My Life To Live (AI) (Denise Burke)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Elettars Lay Lady Lay (D Winch & P Johnson)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Silverstream Peonie (Kym Wood)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Chesterhope Smooth Talker (Imp NZ) (C Graham & C Gutziet)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Panoply Honorable Henrietta (B Sue Barrs)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Panoply Sir Stanley (B Sue Barrs)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Ansona Into The Future (Imp UK) (B Sue Barrs)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Sue Bownds (NSW) (Group Entry : 29)

Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Neimor Nobel Tarkin (D Moran & L Neighbour)
Minor in Group: Foxhound
Foxhunt Pandemonium (B/ C & J Bryson)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Neimor Nobel Tarkin (D Moran & L Neighbour)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Dacaldorf Mercedes on Fire (J & S Caldwell)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Dacaldorf The Kings Raphsody (J & S Caldwell)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Meydak Tsar of the Sea (Barry Meyers)

Foxhound
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Foxhunt Pandemonium (B/ C & J Bryson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Geoffrey Maudlen (SA)  (Group Entry : 22)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Mazarelli Midnight Cowboy (Marilyn Clarke)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Border Collie
Aust Gr Ch Delgany Factor Inth Moonlite (Lyn Prowse)
Minor in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Tropicrain Eye of the Tempest (Mrs C T Groundwater)
Junior in Group: Collie (Rough)
Cathkin Double Diamond (M Bradshaw)
State Bred in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Shelshaw Sweet N Sassy (M Bradshaw)
Aust Bred in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Shelshaw Million Dollar Man (M Bradshaw)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Belgenbeau RuBon Valkyrie CCD RN (Caroline Hill-Murray)

Australian Cattle Dog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Waykrest Mak Attack (Giuseppe Palazzo)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tropicrain Gypsy Rose (Mrs Michelle Doonan)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Tropicrain Eye of the Tempest (Mrs C T Groundwater)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Belgenbeau RuBon Valkyrie CCD RN (Caroline Hill-Murray)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Delgany Factor Inth Moonlite (Lyn Prowse)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Mazarelli Midnight Cowboy (Marilyn Clarke)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Cathkin Double Diamond (M Bradshaw)

Collie (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mazarelli lifes a Fantasy (Ms M L Clarke)

German Shepherd Dog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Castastar Over The Wall (Mrs Margaret Purcell)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Shelshaw Sweet N Sassy (M Bradshaw)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Shelshaw Million Dollar Man (M Bradshaw)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sue Bownds (NSW)  (Group Entry : 25)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Bravadobe U Snooze U Lose (Imp NZ) (M & R Garstone)
Junior in Group: Boxer
Elkohe Knickerdroppa (I Campbell & D Bastin)
Intermediate in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Aust Ch Canerussare She’s a Pearla (Donna Mulholland)
Aust Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Aust Ch Keelambara Avin A Whine Or Two (B & L Halliwell)
Open Neuter in Group: German Pinscher
Aust Gr Ch Angelsun Celestial Galaxy (Angelsun Kennels)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Elkohe Knickerdroppa (I Campbell & D Bastin)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bravadobe U Snooze U Lose (Imp NZ) (M & R Garstone)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Redsomore Guardian Of Northenstarr (Chantelle Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Redsomore Black Pearl (Chantelle Taylor)
Baby of Breed: NorthenStarr Ozark Z (Chantelle Taylor)

German Pinscher
Baby of Breed: Kayem Take That (L Kersevani)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Angelsun Celestial Galaxy (Angelsun Kennels)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Canerussare She’s a Pearla (Donna Mulholland)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Canerussare Stirling (Donna Mulholland)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Keelambara Avin A Whine Or Two (B & L Halliwell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Keelambara Allure Of Mistletoe (B & L Halliwell)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Geoffrey Maudlen (SA)  (Group Entry : 13)

Runner Up in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Babanga JD on Ice (Rodney & Sharon Shone / Paul & Kay York)
Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Ayrmann Lordov Asgard (Mrs J Neasbey/Mr G & Mrs V Mannion)
State Bred in Group: British Bulldog
Tencheno Reginald Proudfoot (AI) (R & E Ryan)

British Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Tencheno Reginald Proudfoot (AI) (R & E Ryan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Morscan Oh Bother (Mrs Ann M Grimshaw)
Minor of Breed: Tencheno Lady Theodora Plumduf (AI) (R & E Ryan)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Babanga JD on Ice (Rodney & Sharon Shone / Paul & Kay York)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ayrmann Lordov Asgard (Mrs J Neasbey/Mr G & Mrs V Mannion)