Mackay Agricultural Show Society (QLD)

Date of Show : 17-Jun-2021 (Thursday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Dennis McGreevy (QLD)   (Total Entry : 98)

Best in Show & Aust Bred in Show: German Shorthaired Pointer
Edelhof Xtra Xtra (C Aldridge/ J Toohey/ J Norman)
Runner Up in Show: Lowchen
Aust Ch Paceaway Partidance (B J & W J Graham)
Minor in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Dacaldorf Lightning Macqueen (D Appleby)
Puppy in Show: German Shepherd Dog
Karham Shoot For The Stars (Miss A Grendon)
Junior in Show: Pug
Aust Ch Lyonberry Paddingtonbear (Jo & Phil Morris / S Lyons)
Intermediate in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Dacaldorf King of The Mountain (J & S Caldwell)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Golden Retriever
Piarki Cool Glitter Gold (Elle Leo)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Dennis McGreevy (QLD)  (Group Entry : 26)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Lowchen
Aust Ch Paceaway Partidance (B J & W J Graham)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Lyonberry Paddingtonbear (Jo & Phil Morris / S Lyons)
Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Adrahil Lae Apollo (Michael Thomson)
Minor in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Cintchi Lae Artemis (Michael Thomson)
Intermediate in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Matmor Set The Stage (S Wraith)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Matmor Set The Stage (S Wraith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Matmor Remy Martin (Mr S Wraith)
Res Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Aberlour Whispering Jack (Lyn Dunne)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Matmor In The Society Pages (Steve Wraith)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Baby of Breed: Adrahil Lae Apollo (Michael Thomson)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Cintchi Lae Artemis (Michael Thomson)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Folkvar Even Keel At Corisco (Mr S Fischer & Ms C Richardson)

Lowchen
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Partidance (B J & W J Graham)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Marniechar Metropolis City (L Bryson & W Moxham)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Pomquest Always N Forever (Maureen Norton)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Pomquest Mischief N Mayhem (Mrs M Norton)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lyonberry Paddingtonbear (Jo & Phil Morris / S Lyons)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Anyang Yeoman Of Th E Guard (Mrs E P Tzipori)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Dennis McGreevy (QLD)  (Group Entry : 3)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Devilzown Silk Sash Bash (Bronwyn M Macdonald)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Devilzown Silk Sash Bash (Bronwyn M Macdonald)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Dennis McGreevy (QLD)  (Group Entry : 15)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Edelhof Xtra Xtra (C Aldridge/ J Toohey/ J Norman)
Junior in Group: Golden Retriever
Piarki Perfect Portmanteau (Robyn Brown)
Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Macdolly Cant Wait For It TD (Rosemary Sehl)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Golden Retriever
Piarki Cool Glitter Gold (Elle Leo)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kokopups A Gifted Design (Melissa Hodge)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Macdolly Cant Wait For It TD (Rosemary Sehl)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Twnroyal Long Trip (Melissa Hodge)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Edelhof Xtra Xtra (C Aldridge/ J Toohey/ J Norman)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Edelhof Rhyme Nor Reason (C Aldridge/ J Toohey/ J Norman)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Piarki Perfect Portmanteau (Robyn Brown)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Piarki Cool Glitter Gold (Elle Leo)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Dennis McGreevy (QLD) (Group Entry : 15)

Minor in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Dacaldorf Lightning Macqueen (D Appleby)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Neimor Gypsy Rose (D Moran & Rev L Neighbour)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Dacaldorf King of The Mountain (J & S Caldwell)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dacaldorf King of The Mountain (J & S Caldwell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Neimor Nobel Tarkin (D Moran & L Neighbour)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Dacaldorf Lightning Macqueen (D Appleby)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Neimor Gypsy Rose (D Moran & Rev L Neighbour)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Dennis McGreevy (QLD)  (Group Entry : 14)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Morview Cattle Baron (J Connolly)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Karham Shoot For The Stars (Miss A Grendon)
Baby in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Bossdrover Bernborough (Mr B & Mrs M Dalglish)
Junior in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Talelesshill Lady Rosella (Mr B & Mrs M Dalglish)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Morview Cattle Baron (J Connolly)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Morview Picture Perfect (J Connolly)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Talelesshill Lady Rosella (Mr B & Mrs M Dalglish)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Karte Duchess (Mr B & Mrs M Dalglsih)
Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Talelesshill Sir Winton (Gitte Le Garde)
Baby of Breed: Bossdrover Bernborough (Mr B & Mrs M Dalglish)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Karham Shoot For The Stars (Miss A Grendon)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Dennis McGreevy (QLD)  (Group Entry : 12)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Redsomore Guardian Of Northenstarr (Chantelle Taylor)
Aust Bred in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Doberling He Is Watching You (J Toohey/ C Aldridge/ K Kidner)
Open in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw A Bushranger Spirit (Mrs Wendy Scheeres)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Doberling He Is Watching You (J Toohey/ C Aldridge/ K Kidner)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Redsomore Guardian Of Northenstarr (Chantelle Taylor)

Newfoundland
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw A Bushranger Spirit (Mrs Wendy Scheeres)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Dennis McGreevy (QLD)  (Group Entry : 13)

Open in Group: French Bulldog
Meralla Primeiro Valentina (G Walter)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Roidouge Two to Tango (Mrs G Walter)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Meralla Primeiro Valentina (G Walter)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Roidouge Two to Tango (Mrs G Walter)