Melbourne Dog Club (VIC)

Date of Show : 4-Dec-2021 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Jonathan D F Marshall (VIC)   (Total Entry : 507)

Best in Show 1st: Fox Terrier (Wire)
Aust Sup Ch Graebrook Adrenaline Junkie (Graebrook Kennels)
Best in Show 2nd: Pug
Aust Sup Ch Sweetess Guess I Still Love U (K De Freitas)
Puppy in Show: Poodle (Miniature)
Westpriors Wally (Mrs J & Ms C Missen)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Mathew Morse (VIC)  (Group Entry : 69)

Group 1st: Pug
Aust Sup Ch Sweetess Guess I Still Love U (K De Freitas)
Group 3rd: Papillon
Aust Ch Basilika Stand Aside Boys (L & C John)
Group 4th: Affenpinscher
Am Ch Enchante’s Chip Off The Old Block (Imp USA) (Kerry McKinnon)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Am Ch Enchante’s Chip Off The Old Block (Imp USA) (Kerry McKinnon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Swayd Silence Is Golden (Kerry McKinnon)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Coloora La Carrera (Rick Mayor)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Caddarra South Of The Border (H Cadan/ S Cadan & D Hippisley)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Griffonsburg Scarlett Vivien (Dr I T Mitchell)

Italian Greyhound
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Berizza Like a Sunrise (Leisl Wood & Anu Lummevaara)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Koatiponi Sweet Child O Mine (Belinda McAlpine)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bindahlena Wish Upon A Star (Leisl Wood)

Lowchen
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shysu Black Magic (B McAlpine/ Mr A Ikin & Mr D Smith)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Leoricia You Neversay Never (Lesley Wilson)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Leoricia Zoned In (Lesley Wilson)

Papillon
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Basilika Stand Aside Boys (L & C John)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Basilika Love Letters (L & C John)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Frawai The Admiral at Khyleini (Mr F Menezes & Mr J Milford)
Baby of Breed: Khyleini Top Loader (Khyleini)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sweetess Guess I Still Love U (K De Freitas)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Darren Bowey (VIC)  (Group Entry : 52)

Group 1st: Fox Terrier (Wire)
Aust Sup Ch Graebrook Adrenaline Junkie (Graebrook Kennels)
Group 2nd: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Chaduna Blu Sub Zero (R Watt)
Group 4th: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Lionsden Smooth Mover (Andrew & Joulyet Lyon)
Puppy in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Amstafomine Defying All Odds (AI) (Bree Sturrock & Deb Hughes)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Iroq Heaven On Earth (Miss T Staszek & Mr S & Mrs M Green)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Amstafomine Defying All Odds (AI) (Bree Sturrock & Deb Hughes)
Bitch CC: Saintsoldier All Star (Paolo Gibilisco)

Border Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bohunt Best Served Cold (AI) (Gaela Whyte)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Bohunt Sods Law (AI) (Gaela Whyte)

Fox Terrier (Wire)
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Graebrook Adrenaline Junkie (Graebrook Kennels)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Chaduna Blu Sub Zero (R Watt)

Manchester Terrier
BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Dogct Shadow O Shadows (Ms L J Saxton)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Cathasaigh Texas Ranger (L J Saxton)

Norwich Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chesney Bumble Bee (P Bunter)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
BOB & Bitch CC: Saphyr Konagaderra Kiss (M A Gray)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Lionsden Smooth Mover (Andrew & Joulyet Lyon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Lionsden Lady Charlotte (Andrew & Joulyet Lyon)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Miss Beverley Watt (VIC)  (Group Entry : 98)

Group 1st: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust & Am Ch Scottfree Wizard of Wall Street (Imp USA) (Smith/ Hollingworth/ Grutzner)
Group 3rd: Irish Setter
Aust Ch Rhiannon Code Red (Marina & Jacinta Scott)
Group 4th: Pointer
Aust Sup Ch Tyeanbo Take Another Look (G Munro)
Puppy in Group: Irish Setter
Rhiannon Don't Mess With Magic (Marina & Jacinta Scott)

Brittany
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Grandesprit Memphis Belle (C Moya)
Baby of Breed: Grandesprit Calanques Du Sud (C Moya)

Clumber Spaniel
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Taniwha Manaia (J Patchett & C Ryan)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust & Am Ch Scottfree Wizard of Wall Street (Imp USA) (Smith/ Hollingworth/ Grutzner)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Tyburn Flying First Class (Michaela Barraclough)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Glengordon Bees Blue Comet (Michaela Barraclough)

English Springer Spaniel
Puppy of Breed: Cardhu Four On The Floor (J Waite)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Blaqlabel Stares n Whisprs (D & S Wilkie)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Wilgunndi Into Temptation (D & S Wilkie)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Kobidan Rite of Passage (Mrs Heather Raabe)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Heiderst Sailor Artemis (Mrs H Raabe & Heiderst Kennels)
Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Canawindra Storm In A Teacup (Ms Raelene Trimble)
Baby of Breed: Canawindra Well And Truly (M J & F L Park)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Fernfall Colour My World (Emma Ford)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Harvikgold Sassenach (Mrs Emmalie Oliver)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Triseter celtic yeoman of brodruggan(AI) (E Joseph/J Stewart)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Graebrook All About Soul (Graebrook Kennels)

Irish Setter
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Rhiannon Code Red (Marina & Jacinta Scott)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Eirean In To My Arms (AI) (Mrs D Anderson)
Bitch CC: Aust Sup Ch Rhiannon Science N Faith (Marina & Jacinta Scott)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rhiannon Don't Mess With Magic (Marina & Jacinta Scott)

Labrador Retriever
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Diacas The Phantoms Back Atolrick (Robyn Brock)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Driftway Cinders N Ash (AI) (Laskelsa Labradors)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Kelindebar Words of Wisdom (Mrs J Hocking & Mrs L Adams)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Lidlriva Archie Seedoo (I & A Blainey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Havanova Spirit of storm (Karina Middleton)
Minor (Dog) of Breed: Havanova Red Genes (Karina Middleton & Georgie Sinclair)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tyeanbo Take Another Look (G Munro)

Weimaraner
BOB & Bitch CC: Bromhund Makin Magic (MrJ V & Mrs S J Boland)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Bromhund Limitless (Bromhund Kennels)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bromhund What a Buzz (Bromhund Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Bromhund Achorman (Bromhund Kennels)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Glenys Alexander (VIC) (Group Entry : 82)

Group 1st: Azawakh
CIB & Aust Sup Ch Imidiwan Amali (Imp POL) (Miss T Cox & Ms D Huon)
Group 3rd: Borzoi
Aust Sup Ch Marakhoff Belisarius Quinntaah (Marakhoff Kennels)
Group 4th: Saluki
Aust Ch Crisnick Whiskey On Ice (AI) (Talkabout Kennels)
Baby in Group: Borzoi
Marakhoff Taanichka (Marakhoff Kennels)

Afghan Hound
BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Dzum Blue Illusion (Mrs M & Mr A Storey)

Azawakh
BOB & Bitch CC: CIB & Aust Sup Ch Imidiwan Amali (Imp POL) (Miss T Cox & Ms D Huon)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Grantulla Inerane (Georgina Covington)

Basenji
BOB and Dog CC: Tambuzi Iluvataar (Adam Druce)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Tambuzi Makaria (Adam Druce)

Beagle
Baby of Breed: Kezziah Mad Love (Kezziah Kennels)

Borzoi
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Marakhoff Belisarius Quinntaah (Marakhoff Kennels)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Marakhoff Saassicaia (Marakhoff Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Marakhoff Taanichka (Marakhoff Kennels)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB & Bitch CC: Belcara The Charmed The Piper (Carolyn Mibus)
Res Dog CC: Belcara Follow Metoth Darkside (Carolyn Mibus)
Res Bitch CC: Belcara Breaking Hearts (Carolyn Mibus)
Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Belcara The Charmed Paige (Carolyn Mibus)

Greyhound
Baby of Breed: Xilone French Kiss (AI) (Ms B McClure)

Harrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Fellhunters Havoc (L Cassar/ P / F & R Danaher)

Pharaoh Hound
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Antefa’s Aragorn (Imp SWE) (Teresa Gaudio)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Mystra Firebrand (Ms T Gaudio)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ujamaa Dark Side Of The Moon (AI) (Ms J Lowe)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Nkalakatha Bennu Kya (Julie Spittal)

Saluki
BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Crisnick Whiskey On Ice (AI) (Talkabout Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Crisnick The Phantom Menace (Talkabout Kennels)

Whippet
Puppy of Breed: Ingwe Miracle Man (Swami Karunananda)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Wayne Fleming (VIC)  (Group Entry : 79)

Group 1st: Finnish Lapphund
CIB & Aust Sup Ch Taigakoira Tahtien Valo (Ms H Lim)
Group 2nd: Australian Shepherd
Aust Sup Ch Ellagant Covert Surveillance (A Richardson & K McKinnon)
Baby in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Beljekali Kall The Cops (Miss J Fynmore)
Puppy in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Nerralee Kiss My Class (W & L Greasley)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Nerralee Kiss My Class (W & L Greasley)

Australian Kelpie
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kusco Moonlit Bluestone (Jan Scholtz)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Morkerbook Saffire Night (Jan Scholtz)

Australian Shepherd
BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Sup Ch Ellagant Covert Surveillance (A Richardson & K McKinnon)

Bearded Collie
BOB & Bitch CC: Brigadoon Murdochs Girl (AI) (Brigadoon Kennels)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Baby of Breed: Beljekali Kall The Cops (Miss J Fynmore)

Border Collie
BOB and Dog CC: Uttercharm Kozmic Ballad OfLuv At Merrinda (Lyn Allshorn)
Res Dog CC: Aust Ch Khayoz Rhythm Of The Jungle (Alison J Cowin)
Baby of Breed: Merrinda Sky High Lover (Lyn Allshorn)
Puppy of Breed: Merrinda Dramatic Poetry (Lyn Allshorn)

Dutch Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Saralpian Baby (Imp FIN) (Michelle Minardi)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: CIB & Aust Sup Ch Taigakoira Tahtien Valo (Ms H Lim)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Lempo Kielo (AI) (Miss T Debono & Miss M Scriven)
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Lempo The Great Gatsby (Miss T Debono)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Lempo all fired up (Miss Taylah Debono & Miss M Scriven)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Clarelly No Apologies (Jan Kelly & Clare van der Wolde)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Clarelly Flesh For Fantasy (AI) (Joanna Sallows)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Clarelly Russian Roulette TD HT JC (Jan Kelly)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Cathy Camac (VIC)  (Group Entry : 43)

Group 1st: Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Copperdobe Pitcha Perfect (AI) (Imp NZ) (Julie Hovell)
Group 2nd: Akita
Aust Ch Monarkin One Step Ahead (Mike Higgins)
Group 3rd: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Whitewarrior Nakomas Quest (Brett White)
Group 4th: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Sup Ch Montreaux Charlie Brown (Monique Dunne & Kerrin Balchin)

Akita
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Monarkin One Step Ahead (Mike Higgins)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Whitewarrior Nakomas Quest (Brett White)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Montreaux Charlie Brown (Monique Dunne & Kerrin Balchin)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Tyeanbo Karmas A Btch (S F Crooks)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Tyeanbo Rocket Man (S F Crooks)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Sweetbryar Ravels Bolero (Miss Shelley Johnson)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Copperdobe Pitcha Perfect (AI) (Imp NZ) (Julie Hovell)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Minor (Dog) of Breed: Durhamdogues Super Hero (Ian & Fiona Jackson)

Newfoundland
BOB & Bitch CC: Apalie Joy To The World (Melissa Fraser)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Ubersein High Voltage (Lynette Stevenson & Louise Russell)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB & Bitch CC: Kalamino Cat Meets Tiger Lily (Ralph Richardson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Joker Land’s Top Seaclet FCI (Imp JPN) (Williams & Lay)
Res Bitch CC: Aust Ch Rushmere Prada (Williams & Lay)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Jonathan D F Marshall (VIC)  (Group Entry : 84)

Group 1st: Schipperke
Am Gr Ch & Aust Ch Rivendel's Forged in Fire (Imp USA) (Graham Cruse/ Pauline Grutzner/ Marjorie Adkins/ Neil Curwen)
Group 2nd: Shar Pei
Aust Ch Silkston Wrapped In Attention (AI) (Mr D Lagden & Ms J White)
Group 3rd: Boston Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Bostonbob Little Lulu (J Semmler/ V Clarke/ A Clarke)
Group 4th: Poodle (Miniature)
Jenuin Southern Midnight Son (Mrs J Sculac & Mrs M Wong)
Baby in Group: Dalmatian
Dimadal Highgarden (Dimadal Knls)
Puppy in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
Westpriors Wally (Mrs J & Ms C Missen)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Bostonbob Little Lulu (J Semmler/ V Clarke/ A Clarke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor (Dog) of Breed: Bostonbob Secret Little Lies (J Semmler & V Clarke)
Res Bitch CC: Aust Ch Dalterra Popping Kandy (Lynne Whitting)

British Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bewtifulbul Pride of Evie (Ian & Karlene Wilson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Bewtifulbul Extreme Pride (Ian & Karlene Wilson)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Kandyspot Kasandrah (Whytewood Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Dimadal Roses In A Glass Vase (Dimadal Knls)
Dog CC & Minor (Dog) of Breed: Bogieview Del Amor De La Vida (Jalorca Knls)
Baby of Breed: Dimadal Highgarden (Dimadal Knls)
Puppy of Breed: Whytewood Gordon Of The Glen (Jalorca Knls)
Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Jalorca Fire Of The Dragon (Jalorca Dalmatians)
Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Whytewood Bronson In Blak (Whytewood Kennels)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Chelshar Music Of The Night (Ms K Limburg)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Danefred Another Slice OHeaven (Frieda Clifton)
Res Bitch CC & Minor (Bitch) of Breed: Danefred Heaven Sentfrom Halle (AI) (Frieda Clifton)
Junior of Breed: Rithpen Designer Genes (AI) (Mrs F R Clifton)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Puddleducky Bees Knees (Jane Buckland)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Belzbentley Stack the deck (Rebecca Bentley)
Baby of Breed: Belzbentley Uluru (Rebecca Bentley)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Venlo Under Wraps (Ms L Rawlings)

Lhasa Apso
Baby of Breed: Zaland The Stars Combined (B Beves & N Estatheo / R & V Bennetts)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB and Dog CC: Jenuin Southern Midnight Son (Mrs J Sculac & Mrs M Wong)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Jenuin Skyfall (Mrs J Sculac)
Puppy of Breed: Westpriors Wally (Mrs J & Ms C Missen)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Am Gr Ch & Aust Ch Rivendel's Forged in Fire (Imp USA) (Graham Cruse/ Pauline Grutzner/ Marjorie Adkins/ Neil Curwen)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Monterrez Life Of The Party (P Grutzner & M Adkins)

Shar Pei
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Silkston Wrapped In Attention (AI) (Mr D Lagden & Ms J White)

Shih Tzu
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Chesvet Line Nolen Magic Face (Imp RUS) (Gerda & John Stryder)