Southern Midlands Kennel Club (PM Show) (TAS)

Date of Show : 8-Jan-2022 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr David Tidswell (SA)   (Total Entry : 280)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
Runner Up in Show & State Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Baby in Show: Tibetan Terrier
Sangye Black Gem (Dawn Alomes)
Puppy in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Bustabones Black With Two (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
Junior in Show: Samoyed
Aust Ch Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Aust Bred in Show: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Weimaraner
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Ghostwind Louise Vuitton (AI) TD (Georgie Ranson)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Boxer
Boyer Talk of the Town (Mrs D Nellis)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Aramis Lim (SA)  (Group Entry : 60)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
Runner Up in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Byrebaer Dash of Debonair (Ms G M Smith)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Sebandee Where Th Blk Things R (Janelle Willoughy)
State Bred in Group: Japanese Chin
Aust Sup Ch Kelepina Master At Work (Mr C & Mrs D Delphin)
Aust Bred in Group: Pekingese
Chinkira Golden Satin Sunset (AI) (Mrs K Rydberg)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nantiki Mr Darcy (Mrs Janice E Klaus)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Allannette Stellar Dream (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Wachowa Priscilla Brown (J Watt)
Baby of Breed: Davina Plain Jane (Mrs S Jones)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kelepina Master At Work (Mr C & Mrs D Delphin)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Kelepina Takara Dream (Craig & Debbie Delphin)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Boshafte King of the Toys (Karren Walker)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Chinkira Golden Satin Sunset (AI) (Mrs K Rydberg)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Weilien Sheeza Beauty (Mrs K Rydberg)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sebandee Where Th Blk Things R (Janelle Willoughy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Divinise Little Miss Sunshine (J Willoughby)
Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Spurcius Silver Magic (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Byrebaer Dash of Debonair (Ms G M Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Mess Up My Hair (Georgie Smith)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Byrebaer The Nutcraker (Georgie Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Aramis Lim (SA)  (Group Entry : 42)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Bustabones Black With Two (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
Hannsum Silver Service (Susan Springer)
Junior in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Tarrilli Great Again (Jenny McCulloch)
Intermediate in Group: Irish Terrier
Maddyroe Rick OShea (AI) (Michael Muldoon)
State Bred in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
Aust Bred in Group: Skye Terrier
Aust Ch Skyesdlimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)

Australian Terrier
Baby of Breed: Ausgrove Little Gold Sunshine (Erica Norgrove)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Harry Potter (K Davies & K Wright)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hannsum On The Money (Susan Springer)
Baby of Breed: Hannsum Silver Service (Susan Springer)
Puppy of Breed: Joymont Razzle Dazzle (Miss S Springer)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shielmont Ramble On (S McMahon)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Shielmont Ramble Renew (S McMahon)
Open of Breed: Aust Ch Riverlands Repetition (Mrs S H McMahon)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Maddyroe Rick OShea (AI) (Michael Muldoon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Maddyroe Winning Hand (Mr M Muldoon)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Dixiedaly On The Road Again (Val Adams)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Dixiedaly Scotch Notch (Val Adams)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Taram La Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Skyesdlimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Bustabones Black With Two (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Try Whistling This (Bustabones Kennels)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Bustabones Witch With A Bee (AI) (Bustabones Knls)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tarrilli Great Again (Jenny McCulloch)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Tidswell (SA)  (Group Entry : 48)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison)
Runner Up in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Bradorla The Keeper (C Ellis/ M Wickham)
Baby in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Doulton Time Maiden (E & K Job/ A & M Jones)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Silverblue Catcha Traveln Star (E & K Job/A & M Jones)
Junior in Group: Golden Retriever
Goldlake Take A Chance On Me (Janette Grierson)
Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I am (J & D Wadsley)
State Bred in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
Aust Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Glenayden Star Gazer (Mrs Ann O'keefe)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Ghostwind Louise Vuitton (AI) TD (Georgie Ranson)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Weimaraner
Dual Ch (T) Ghostwind Oskar Dela Renta (AI) TSD ET (Simone Haigh)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Glenayden Star Gazer (Mrs Ann O'keefe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Avila Maid For Doulton (Imp NZ) (E & K Job / A & M Jones)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Silverblue Catcha Traveln Star (E & K Job/A & M Jones)
Baby of Breed: Doulton Time Maiden (E & K Job/ A & M Jones)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Highgatte Reindeer Games (L Wiltshire)

English Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bendeela Spring Affair (Paul Terrett)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I am (J & D Wadsley)
Baby of Breed: Emperosgold Orielton At Goldlake (AI) (Janette Grierson)
Junior of Breed: Goldlake Take A Chance On Me (Janette Grierson)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bradorla The Keeper (C Ellis/ M Wickham)
Baby of Breed: Bradorla Masterclass (C Ellis/ M Wickham)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ghostwind Veni Vidi Vici (AI) (Simone Haigh & Ghostwind Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Waldwiese U Got This At Seriousgrey (AI) (Seriousgrey & Waldwiese Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Ghostwind Louise Vuitton (AI) TD (Georgie Ranson)
R/UP Neuter BOB and Neuter Dog CC: Dual Ch (T) Ghostwind Oskar Dela Renta (AI) TSD ET (Simone Haigh)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr David Tidswell (SA) (Group Entry : 23)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Baby in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Rokenna All You Need Is Love (Mrs R & Mr R Wallis)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Kallrea Final Fantasy (L Wiltshire)
Aust Bred in Group: Beagle
Aust Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)

Afghan Hound
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Taejon All About Me (P & L Britza / J Laws)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Beauchasseur Jack Be Nimble (Mr M Wickham)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Baby of Breed: Rokenna All You Need Is Love (Mrs R & Mr R Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Whippet
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Ridgesetter Lock Stock Nbarrel (L Wiltshire)
Puppy of Breed: Kallrea Final Fantasy (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sheryle Pike (SA)  (Group Entry : 46)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Karraine Solos Starla (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Newpry Don't Dream It Be It (Nicole Newett)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Bojojamile Brush Shades (AI) (Mr R H & Mrs V J Hutton)
Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
Blueamble The Charming Prince (A & J Lamberton)
Aust Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Pricewey The Warrior Princess (Mrs M Price)
Open in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Kadama Red Hot Raven (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant & Miss L Arnold)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Blueamble The Charming Prince (A & J Lamberton)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Dual Champion (T) Khayoz Somebody Stop Me (AI) CCD RA JDX GD (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Switchback Never Say Never (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Armahani Opal Otso (AI) (J Lincoln & S Hyslop)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Karraine Solos Starla (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Karraine Blaze’s Sterling Silver (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine Show Doll (Mrs P & Mr K W Eaves-Tennant)
Open of Breed: Kadama Red Hot Raven (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant & Miss L Arnold)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Perfu The Cat's Pyjamas (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aerten I Did It My Way (Muriel & Julie Kaden)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Pricewey The Warrior Princess (Mrs M Price)
Baby of Breed: Newpry Don't Dream It Be It (Nicole Newett)
Puppy of Breed: Bojojamile Brush Shades (AI) (Mr R H & Mrs V J Hutton)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Aramis Lim (SA)  (Group Entry : 36)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Siberian Husky
Talkinwolves Captain Morgan (Sharon & Tennille Heys)
Baby in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Cloudforest Limelight (S & C Eastley)
Aust Bred in Group: Bullmastiff
Aust Ch Nightmania Duke O Sovereign (R McCauley & T Bowes-McCauley)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Boxer
Boyer Talk of the Town (Mrs D Nellis)

Akita
Baby of Breed: Ryerson Yea But No But (AI) (Mrs J Wiltshire)

Bernese Mountain Dog
Baby of Breed: Cloudforest Limelight (S & C Eastley)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tyeanbo The Games People Play (Dianne Nellis & Leanne Quigley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Gremlix New Kid on The Block at Boyer (Imp NZ) (Dianne Nellis)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Johvi Kiss From A Rose (AI) (Vicki Sheppard)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Boyer Talk of the Town (Mrs D Nellis)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Nightmania Duke O Sovereign (R McCauley & T Bowes-McCauley)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Inselstaat Cause For Applause (Maree Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Puppy of Breed: Classicana Passion N Purity (Lesley Eaton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Talkinwolves Captain Morgan (Sharon & Tennille Heys)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Southerton Naughty Walter (Julie-Anne Jenkins)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sheryle Pike (SA)  (Group Entry : 25)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Baby in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Sangye Black Gem (Dawn Alomes)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Killilan Yr Honour I Rest My Case (Teena Sloan)
Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Duskin Twilight (AI) (Christian Lee)
Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Belzbentley Gold Coast (Rebecca Bentley)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Killilan Yr Honour I Rest My Case (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Duskin Twilight (AI) (Christian Lee)
Baby of Breed: Sangye Black Gem (Dawn Alomes)