Huon & Channel Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (TAS)

Date of Show : 23-Apr-2022 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Ashley Reid (VIC)   (Total Entry : 233)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison)
Runner Up in Show: Affenpinscher
Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
Baby in Show: Poodle (Standard)
Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Puppy in Show: Affenpinscher
Majomarc Graphite Kazari (Trudi Counsell & Ven Grasso)
Intermediate in Show: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
State Bred in Show: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Tazlon Move Baby Move (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
Aust Bred in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Karraine Glimmers Bold Bear (Melissa & Matt Lyall)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn King (VIC)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Pug
Spurcius Good Golly Itís Magic (S J Frankcombe)
Baby in Group: Havanese
Amrish Centre Fold (Ruth Davis)
Puppy in Group: Affenpinscher
Majomarc Graphite Kazari (Trudi Counsell & Ven Grasso)
State Bred in Group: Pug
Spurcius Silver Magic (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Majomarc Graphite Kazari (Trudi Counsell & Ven Grasso)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nantiki Mr Darcy (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Priscilla Brown (J Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Wachowa Let's Go Parti (Watt)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
Baby of Breed: Amrish Centre Fold (Ruth Davis)

Pekingese
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Miyoko Erika Enter The Dragons (A V Smithers)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Spurcius Good Golly Itís Magic (S J Frankcombe)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Spurcius Silver Magic (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)
Puppy of Breed: Spurcius Giggle McDimples (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Les Bradney (NSW)  (Group Entry : 25)

Best in Group & Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Runner Up in Group: Norfolk Terrier
Aust Ch Taram La Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)
Puppy in Group: Irish Terrier
Maddyroe Winning Hand (Mr M Muldoon)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ausgrove Little Gold Sunshine (Erica Norgrove)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Maddyroe Rick OShea (AI) (Michael Muldoon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Maddyroe Winning Hand (Mr M Muldoon)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Taram La Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Jamastaffs Maggie May (AI) (J P Aherne / M D Smith)

Tenterfield Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Tamarani Play That Funky Music (Lani Smith)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ashley Reid (VIC)  (Group Entry : 53)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison)
Runner Up in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Bradorla The Keeper (C Ellis/ M Wickham)
Baby in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Acewild Partitime At Zenchar (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Bradorla Masterclass (C Ellis/ M Wickham)
Junior in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
Intermediate in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
State Bred in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Tazlon Move Baby Move (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)

Cocker Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Avila Maid For Doulton (Imp NZ) (E & K Job / A & M Jones)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Doulton Time Maiden (E & K Job/ A & M Jones)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Silverblue Catcha Traveln Star (E & K Job/A & M Jones)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Highgatte Reindeer Games (L Wiltshire)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Arangold Living The Dream (Imp NZ) (Mr Benjamin P Evans)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Baby of Breed: Acewild Partitime At Zenchar (S Rattle & T Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Goldlake Take A Chance On Me (Janette Grierson)
Baby of Breed: Kaparla Move Outta My Way (AI) (Heather Morrison)
Puppy of Breed: Emperosgold Orielton At Goldlake (AI) (Janette Grierson)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bradorla The Keeper (C Ellis/ M Wickham)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bradorla Masterclass (C Ellis/ M Wickham)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Bradorla Gold Star (C Ellis & M Wickham)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tolleron Like A Chilli Pepper JC (Dimity Gunn)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Waldwiese U Got This At Seriousgrey (AI) (Seriousgrey & Waldwiese Kennels)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Move Baby Move (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Les Bradney (NSW) (Group Entry : 25)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Runner Up in Group: Beagle
Aust Sup Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Kallrea Shape Of You (L Wiltshire)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Lowick Klara Difino (Imp SVN) (Mrs H Chabanov)
Intermediate in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Open in Group: Basset Hound
Aust Sup Ch Beauchasseur Jack Be Nimble (Mr M Wickham & Mr J Crack)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tamsala Princess Of Arandell (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Beauchasseur Jack Be Nimble (Mr M Wickham & Mr J Crack)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Lowick Klara Difino (Imp SVN) (Mrs H Chabanov)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rokeena All You Need Is Love (Mrs R & Mr R Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Ridgesetter Lock Stock Nbarrel (L Wiltshire)
Baby of Breed: Kallrea Shape Of You (L Wiltshire)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kallrea Final Fantasy (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Les Bradney (NSW)  (Group Entry : 56)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Shelmanna Autumn Glory (Shirley Fox)
Puppy in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Shelmanna Diamond Dynasty (Mrs S Fox)
Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Anbenly Ace Of Spades (Joan Watson & Annette Anagnostis)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Karraine Glimmers Bold Bear (Melissa & Matt Lyall)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Sanpasho Bold Chieftain (Mr R & Mrs H Owen)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Watersedge Brown Suede (Ms Cass Finlay)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr/ Dual Ch (T) Khayoz Somebody Stop Me (AI) CCD RE JDX GD (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Sanpasho Bold Chieftain (Mr R & Mrs H Owen)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Roxamburg Rebel for Kicks (G A & K L Hall)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Karraine Glimmers Bold Bear (Melissa & Matt Lyall)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Perfu The Cat's Pyjamas (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Shelmanna Autumn Glory (Shirley Fox)
Puppy of Breed: Shelmanna Diamond Dynasty (Mrs S Fox)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Anbenly Ace Of Spades (Joan Watson & Annette Anagnostis)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Anbenly Kiss Me Kate (Mrs M Watson/ Mrs A Anagnostis/ Mr M Watson)
Baby of Breed: Anbenly Leader Of The Band (Mrs M Watson & Mrs A Anagnostis)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Anbenly Madam Butterfly (Mrs M Watson & Mrs A Anagnostis)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ashley Reid (VIC)  (Group Entry : 27)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Cloudforest Limelight (S & C Eastley)
Junior in Group: St Bernard
Accropolis Best Kept Secret (AI) (Georgia & Jenny Smith)
State Bred in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Cloudforest Kenjiro (S & C Eastley)

Akita
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ryerson Yea But No But (AI) (Mrs J Wiltshire)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Cloudforest Limelight (S & C Eastley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Cloudforest Kenjiro (S & C Eastley)
Baby of Breed: Atthecove Just a Whim Away (S & C Eastley / R Keen)

Boxer
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Johvi Kiss From A Rose (AI) (Vicki Sheppard)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
Puppy of Breed: Kalaska Golden Girl Power (AI) (Mr J Beard /Mrs D Klaaysen /Mrs K OíRiley)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Classicana Passion N Purity (Lesley Eaton)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Accropolis Best Kept Secret (AI) (Georgia & Jenny Smith)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn King (VIC)  (Group Entry : 17)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
Baby in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Open in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Paceaway Penny Royale (Ms Y Smith/Ms K Smith)

Dalmatian
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Penny Royale (Ms Y Smith/Ms K Smith)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Belzbentley Gold Coast (Rebecca Bentley)

Poodle (Standard)
Baby of Breed: Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sangye Black Gem (Dawn Alomes)