Western Suburbs Kennel Club and Dogs Queensland (QLD)

Date of Show : 1-May-2022 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Sarah Wheatley (QLD)   (Total Entry : 478)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Briard
Aust Ch Cacharel Ready to Rumble (C & A Mitchell)
Runner Up in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Schnauzer (Giant)
Blackline Image of Legends (P Talvinen & S Richie)
Baby in Show: Poodle (Toy)
Ziada Caught with a Party Joker (J Craig)
Minor in Show: Kerry Blue Terrier
Olizure Storm of Swords (B & P Oliphant)
Puppy in Show: Tibetan Mastiff
Aust Ch Temzin Kumaster Red Heart (Mrs C D Allen)
Junior in Show: Schnauzer (Giant)
Blackline Legacy of All Star (P Talvinen & S Richie)
Open in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
Aust Ch Fayrewyre Sorcerer (Ms L Dunn)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Aust Gr Ch Mirribandi Luxem ET WPD (Matthew O'Reilly)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust & Neut Ch Stardayne Pol Roger (Debbie Daly)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Vicki Yates (QLD)  (Group Entry : 62)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa 00 Seven (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby in Group: Pug
Divinise Infatuation (Janelle Willoughby)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Papillon
Roseswain AslanTheLion (Madison Hall)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa 00 Seven (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB & Intermediate of Breed: Mystic Legion Ismenios (Imp) (Violette Garcia)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Huckleberry Finn (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Lowchen
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Wyntervale Castle On a Cloud (C Ireland & L Howlett)

Papillon
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Belangelique Beau of the Ball (Katrina)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Roseswain AslanTheLion (Madison Hall)

Pomeranian
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Chipbon Sammy (O Gess)

Pug
Baby of Breed: Divinise Infatuation (Janelle Willoughby)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Michael Eslick (QLD)  (Group Entry : 55)

Best in Group & Minor in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Olizure Storm of Swords (B & P Oliphant)
Puppy in Group: Australian Terrier
Aronaw Walnut Disappoint (A & L Lobegeiger)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Lesara Cool Assassin (Ms S L Byrne)
Aust Bred in Group: Australian Terrier
Aust Ch Tagetarl Aussie Billy The Kid (Mrs Tarni Kimber)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust & Neut Ch Magicmine My Tys Angel CCD CDX RE JDX AD (Paula Hill)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tagetarl Aussie Billy The Kid (Mrs Tarni Kimber)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Aronaw Apple of Your Eye (A & L Lobegeiger)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aronaw Walnut Disappoint (A & L Lobegeiger)
Baby of Breed: Aronaw Let the Whistle Blow (Lauren Lobegeiger)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Kalvalepark Queen of the Ashes (Mrs Tarni Kimber)
Junior of Breed: Paxterr Queens Gambit (Mrs Tarni Kimber)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tawnyoak Dashing Fergus (Ms Raelene Campbell)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Olizure Storm of Swords (B & P Oliphant)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Cathasaigh Phantom in the Park (AI) (Georgina Lofting)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Lesara Cool Assassin (Ms S L Byrne)
Minor of Breed: Rostafelius Ellie Twinklestar (T Conelius)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Magicmine My Tys Angel CCD CDX RE JDX AD (Paula Hill)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Alaula Venussunrise (Natashja Burton)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Eltaj Sun in the Sky (T Morrison)
Best Dog & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Alaula Fudgeberry Golden Sun (Natashja Burton)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Atenta Corona (P Clarke & M Williams-Clarke)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Wendy Pleydell-Fry (QLD)  (Group Entry : 68)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Skyehaven Oliver Twist (Marilynn Morphet)
Baby in Group: Pointer
Breilla Dnt Go Breakn My Heart (AI) (Ms A M Adamopoulos)
Minor in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Cobalt The Magic Bean (Sue Bruno)
Puppy in Group: Pointer
Inchara First Times A Charm (Miss C Fisher)
Junior in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Ch Aramii BackOff Boys I Got This (AI) (Lynelle Smith)
Intermediate in Group: Irish Setter
Aust Ch Eireannmada Wildflower (AI) (Greg Browne)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Neut Ch Dewick Pips Lady (Miss Jan Manson)

Cocker Spaniel
Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Cobalt The Magic Bean (Sue Bruno)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Skyehaven Oliver Twist (Marilynn Morphet)

Irish Setter
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Eireannmada Wildflower (AI) (Greg Browne)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP Neuter BOB, Best Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Dewick Pips Lady (Miss Jan Manson)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: AmiciLeale Sondelli (Maneah Eberbach)

Pointer
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Inchara First Times A Charm (Miss C Fisher)
Baby of Breed: Breilla Dnt Go Breakn My Heart (AI) (Ms A M Adamopoulos)

Weimaraner
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Aramii BackOff Boys I Got This (AI) (Lynelle Smith)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Belinda West (QLD) (Group Entry : 86)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
Aust Ch Fayrewyre Sorcerer (Ms L Dunn)
Runner Up in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Shawthing Paddy Pawz a Minit (V Dawson & V Shaw)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
Tarrangower Thistle (Mr D McKay & Ms L Dunn)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust & Neut Ch Stardayne Pol Roger (Debbie Daly)

Borzoi
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Dorsca Mystic Showman (Mrs A Toleman)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Stardayne Pol Roger (Debbie Daly)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Fayrewyre Sorcerer (Ms L Dunn)
Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Tarrangower Thistle (Mr D McKay & Ms L Dunn)

Dachshund (Wire Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Dachdotcom Isabel W (Kerry)

Whippet
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Shawthing Paddy Pawz a Minit (V Dawson & V Shaw)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Walker (QLD)  (Group Entry : 64)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Briard
Aust Ch Cacharel Ready to Rumble (C & A Mitchell)
Minor in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Torrya Bohemian Rhapsody (Tori Pickering-Veraa)
Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Debbar Quacker (Mrs D A O'Keefe)
Junior in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Austrax Generator (Kath Williamson)
Aust Bred in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Ch Tootone Anything But Ordinary (Nicole Jardine)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Aust Gr Ch Mirribandi Luxem ET WPD (Matthew O'Reilly)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
Aust & Neut Ch Nordenstamm Dess RN CCD FDCH ET (Ms N Bultitude)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Austrax Generator (Kath Williamson)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Tropicrain Firestorm (Judy Lee McCann)
Baby of Breed: Anniepride Jokes On Fire (Judy Lee McCann)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Nordenstamm Dess RN CCD FDCH ET (Ms N Bultitude)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Mirribandi Luxem ET WPD (Matthew O'Reilly)

Briard
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Cacharel Ready to Rumble (C & A Mitchell)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Debbar Quacker (Mrs D A O'Keefe)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tootone Anything But Ordinary (Nicole Jardine)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Ottaba In Ewer Dreams (R W & K L Nelligan / A Cassidy)

Shetland Sheepdog
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Sharndah Burn For U (Mrs A Begnell)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Torrya Bohemian Rhapsody (Tori Pickering-Veraa)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Pemmagic Dressesd For Success (Kevin & Elaine Blake)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Michelle Hickey (QLD)  (Group Entry : 75)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
Blackline Image of Legends (P Talvinen & S Richie)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Samspring Phantom Of Opera (Imp PRT) (David & Jolene Maguire)
Baby in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Moneglen State of Grace (Miss T Baines / Mrs G & Mr E Goodwin-Smith)
Minor in Group: Siberian Husky
Riversrun Essence of Titanium (AI) (Sharon & Tennille Heys)
Puppy in Group: Tibetan Mastiff
Aust Ch Temzin Kumaster Red Heart (Mrs C D Allen)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
Blackline Legacy of All Star (P Talvinen & S Richie)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Dobermann
Aust Neut Ch Wattavue Feiry Winter Sky (Mr & Mrs Burton)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chimo Whatever Will Be Will Be (Ms Syme/ Ms T Goodwin/ Mr M Frigo & Ms E Levett)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Deja Vu Von Romansholf (Imp POL) (Andrea Wilkinson)
R/UP BOB & Best Bitch: Polishdream Devil Wears Prada (Andrea Wilkinson)
Reserve Dog & Minor of Breed: Polishdream Earth Quake (Andrea Wilkinson)
Baby of Breed: Polishdream My Girl (Andrea Wilkinson)

Dobermann
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Wattavue Feiry Winter Sky (Mr & Mrs Burton)

Samoyed
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Samspring Phantom Of Opera (Imp PRT) (David & Jolene Maguire)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Blackline Image of Legends (P Talvinen & S Richie)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Blackline Legacy of All Star (P Talvinen & S Richie)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Cheekychap Love and Thunder (Tahlia Baines)
Baby of Breed: Moneglen State of Grace (Miss T Baines / Mrs G & Mr E Goodwin-Smith)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Talkinwolves Captain Morgan (Sharon & Tennille Heys)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Riversrun Celestial Calling (Sharon Heys)
Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Riversrun Essence of Titanium (AI) (Sharon & Tennille Heys)

Tibetan Mastiff
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Temzin Kumaster Red Heart (Mrs C D Allen)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Fionna Paton (QLD)  (Group Entry : 68)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Tzuave Careful Wat U Witch For (J Brown)
Baby in Group: Poodle (Toy)
Ziada Caught with a Party Joker (J Craig)
Junior in Group: Schipperke
Tanzapaw My Little Demon (Mrs Tania McAlister)
Aust Bred in Group: Great Dane
OnyxDanes D Fender DownUnder (AI) (Victoria Lansbury)
Open in Group: Schipperke
Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Dalmatian
Aust & Neut Ch Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)

Dalmatian
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)

French Bulldog
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Joesjackpots Lifes A Gamble (Sam Byrnes)

Great Dane
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: OnyxDanes D Fender DownUnder (AI) (Victoria Lansbury)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: MyiKyi Extra Smart (Mrs S Mole)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Sengkyila Dakini Moon Goddess (Janene Clemence & Alison Brady)

Poodle (Toy)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Ziada Dance The Rumba (Debra Randall)
Baby of Breed: Ziada Caught with a Party Joker (J Craig)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Breogan Magic Dreams (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Reserve Dog & Junior of Breed: Tanzapaw My Little Demon (Mrs Tania McAlister)
Baby of Breed: Tanzapaw Karma’s A Beast (Mrs Tania McAlister)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Tzuave Careful Wat U Witch For (J Brown)