Dogs Victoria Open Show Committee (Show 1) (VIC)

Date of Show : 9-Apr-2022 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Anne-Marie Hearn (VIC)   (Total Entry : 178)

Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Shih Tzu
Rimpoche Uby Got You (Rimpoche Kennels)
Puppy in Show: French Bulldog
Mambilou Little One Of Rising (Mambilou Kennels)
Intermediate in Show: Keeshond
Venlo Shades of Winter (Mr K & Mrs K J Lamble)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Jennifer Sculac (VIC)  (Group Entry : 36)

Runner Up in Group: Italian Greyhound
Belloiggy Secret Dancer (Fiona Gilbert)
Minor in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Daventri Thyme Traveller (Daventri Kennels)
Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Daventri Jewell on Fire (Daventri Kennels)
Champion Class in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
Aust Ch Woodover Battries Not Included (Kathy Grass)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Daventri Jewell on Fire (Daventri Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Daventri Secret Allure (Daventri Kennels)
Minor of Breed: Daventri Thyme Traveller (Daventri Kennels)

Griffon Bruxellois
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Woodover Battries Not Included (Kathy Grass)

Havanese
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Auskrest Ivee Grace Rose (Ms J L James)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Belloiggy Secret Dancer (Fiona Gilbert)
Baby of Breed: Xarnego Amazing Grace (C Gould & S Ryan)

Lowchen
Baby of Breed: Kristarz Sparkle N Spritz at Sparchens (N Millward/ K & C Harding)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Sparchens Aero Mystique (N Millward)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr John J Doyle (VIC)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Skye Terrier
SkyesDLimit Blu Lightning (Letisha Pelchen)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Arberth Abby Rose (Mrs Elizabeth Boyle)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Calojo More Bang For Ya Buck (AI) (S P & T M Henderson)
Puppy in Group: Norfolk Terrier
Taram The Thorn and The Rose (K & F Hogan)
Champion Class in Group: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Aust Ch Saphyr Independent Treat (AI) (M A Gray)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Rydoc Dragons Lil Red Corvette (AI) (Ryan Eddy & Deb Hughes)
R/UP BOB and Best Dog: Rydoc Gold Dust Of Dragon (AI) (Ryan Eddy)

Jack Russell Terrier
Baby of Breed: Benmeigle Myth (Ms B McDonough)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Taram The Thorn and The Rose (K & F Hogan)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: SkyesDLimit Blu Lightning (Letisha Pelchen)
Baby of Breed: Skyesdlimit Celtic Clyde (Danielle Nelson)

Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Saphyr Independent Treat (AI) (M A Gray)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Baby of Breed: Calojo More Bang For Ya Buck (AI) (S P & T M Henderson)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Arberth Abby Rose (Mrs Elizabeth Boyle)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Julie Wills (VIC)  (Group Entry : 32)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Weimaraner
Bromhund Achorman (Bromhund Kennels)
Baby in Group: Weimaraner
Bromhund Beez Knees (AI) (Bromhund Kennels)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Pointsure Busta Move (AI) (Peter Allen)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Pointsure Pop Star (Peter Allen)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Bicklewood Storm Chaser (AI) (Caron Glavocih)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Skyerose Fading Like A Flower (Sharon Mulgrew)

Weimaraner
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Bromhund Achorman (Bromhund Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bromhund Rise N Fall (Bromhund Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Bromhund Beez Knees (AI) (Bromhund Kennels)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Caitlin Ryan (VIC) (Group Entry : 18)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Borzoi
Dolinoff Alexei Navalny (Ahsatan Kennels)
Champion Class in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Alymata Ned (AI) (Shane Clapham)

Basset Hound
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Goldreign Heart And Soul (John Glazzard)

Borzoi
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Dolinoff Alexei Navalny (Ahsatan Kennels)

Irish Wolfhound
Champion Class of Breed: Alymata Ned (AI) (Shane Clapham)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Fiona Ellis (VIC)  (Group Entry : 27)

Baby in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Pureheel Royal Influence (Alan & Robyn Spargo)
Puppy in Group: Australian Shepherd
Mainstreet Pretty Fly (Gayle Knowles)

Australian Cattle Dog
Baby of Breed: Pureheel Royal Influence (Alan & Robyn Spargo)

Australian Shepherd
Puppy of Breed: Mainstreet Pretty Fly (Gayle Knowles)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Lordavo Royal Commander RN (Kathleen Raven)

Maremma Sheepdog
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dellbianco Sound The Alarm At Cloverdowns (iid ITA) (McLean/ Purcel & Coffey)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Bernadette Smith (VIC)  (Group Entry : 14)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Cloudforest Ghost Ryder (S Murray/ S & C Eastley)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Kieree Way Back Into Love (K Strahan)
Champion Class in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Snerzok Hez Worth Every Zack (Deb Williams)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Cloudforest Ghost Ryder (S Murray/ S & C Eastley)

Newfoundland
Baby of Breed: Yesallaw Followth Masters Code at Paddlepaws (AI) (Paddlepaws Knls & S Hillditch)

Samoyed
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Snerzok Hez Worth Every Zack (Deb Williams)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Kieree Way Back Into Love (K Strahan)

St Bernard
BOB, Best Bitch & Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Wielkopolski Bernardyn Cattleya (Imp POL) (Lesley Jehu & Denise Alders)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Robynne Spencer (VIC)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Shih Tzu
Rimpoche Uby Got You (Rimpoche Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Mambilou Little One Of Rising (Mambilou Kennels)
Baby in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Poshnoir First Class To Avatar (AI) (Jo Turnley)
Minor in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Giday Delta Goodrem (Linda Johnson)
Intermediate in Group: Keeshond
Venlo Shades of Winter (Mr K & Mrs K J Lamble)

British Bulldog
Baby of Breed: Dabell Walk the Line (Mr S Bonnici)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Belchlo Playing the Game (Mr S Bonnici)

Dalmatian
Baby of Breed: Jalorca Bachgen of Uther (Susanne Wiklund)

French Bulldog
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Mambilou Little One Of Rising (Mambilou Kennels)

German Spitz (Klein)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Orchide In Blosson Unexpected Bloom (Imp BGR) (Betty & Kevin Alexander / Vickie Reynolds-Siddall)

Keeshond
Intermediate of Breed: Venlo Shades of Winter (Mr K & Mrs K J Lamble)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Venlo Under Wraps (Ms L Rawlings)

Lhasa Apso
Baby of Breed: Mysticrafael She Is A Showgirl (V Reynolds-Siddall)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Myikyi Hot Chilli (Vickie Reynolds-Siddall)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Giday Delta Goodrem (Linda Johnson)
Baby of Breed: Poshnoir First Class To Avatar (AI) (Jo Turnley)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Rimpoche Uby Got You (Rimpoche Kennels)