Darling Downs Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 4-Jun-2022 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Michelle Hammond (QLD)   (Total Entry : 355)

Runner Up in Show: Schipperke
Beadale Bright Star Ebony (Anne Scott)
Baby in Show: Afghan Hound
Setterup Rolex On A Redneck At Karakush (AI) (Melissa Starkey & Danny Willson / Leigh & Helen Gibson)
Puppy in Show: Tibetan Mastiff
Aust Ch Temzin Kumaster Red Heart (Mr W Murray)
Aust Bred in Show: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Theldaroy Xpensive Treasure (AI) (L C & R A Seare)
Runner Up Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Antrimlodge Dont Stop Me Now (Susan Tynan)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Maxine Lee (QLD)  (Group Entry : 71)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Swinabie Magic in Springtime (Donna Dickson)
Runner Up in Group: English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Antrimlodge mywinterrose (Susan Tynan)
Baby in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aberlour Hotlips Houlihan (Lyn Dunne)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Antrimlodge Dont Stop Me Now (Susan Tynan)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Swinabie Magic in Springtime (Donna Dickson)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Swinabie When Rumours Run Riot (Donna Dickson)
Reserve Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aberlour Puttin Onth Ritz (Lyn Dunne)
Baby of Breed: Aberlour Hotlips Houlihan (Lyn Dunne)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Antrimlodge mywinterrose (Susan Tynan)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Antrimlodge Dont Stop Me Now (Susan Tynan)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Michael Eslick (QLD)  (Group Entry : 33)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Miss Breanne Lancey (QLD)  (Group Entry : 58)

Minor in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Esspree Maid Of Gold (D & L Meagher)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Eraky Huckleberry Fynn (AI) (C Olive / K & E Charnock)
Aust Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Dobro Supernova In The Sky (Mrs C Olive)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Neut Ch GoldMartini Get Off My Kloud (Alexandria Martin & Georgia Melville)

Brittany
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Wameika Yourockmyworld (Ms M Ward)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Dobro Supernova In The Sky (Mrs C Olive)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Junior of Breed: Fernfall Moon Shadow (Mrs C Olive)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch GoldMartini Get Off My Kloud (Alexandria Martin & Georgia Melville)

Irish Setter
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Eirean It Had To Be You (AI) (Dr Robyn Pacey & Mr Findlay McKechnie)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Eraky Huckleberry Fynn (AI) (C Olive / K & E Charnock)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Eraky In The Nick Of Time (AI) (C Olive / K & E Charnock)
Reserve Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Dancourt Mystic Jade (Mrs C Olive)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Esspree Maid Of Gold (D & L Meagher)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Belinda West (QLD) (Group Entry : 57)

Baby in Group: Afghan Hound
Setterup Rolex On A Redneck At Karakush (AI) (Melissa Starkey & Danny Willson / Leigh & Helen Gibson)
Minor in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Sajanak Daviesia Lucius (Ms Cherie Young | Mr David King | Mr Paul Kelly)

Afghan Hound
Baby of Breed: Setterup Rolex On A Redneck At Karakush (AI) (Melissa Starkey & Danny Willson / Leigh & Helen Gibson)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Synjaz Dream of the Sioux (Mr R Gallaway & Miss M Gallaway)
Baby of Breed: Mallaway Honour of Synjaz (Mr R Gallaway and Miss M Gallaway)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Sajanak Daviesia Lucius (Ms Cherie Young | Mr David King | Mr Paul Kelly)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Ann Charlotte Holman (QLD)  (Group Entry : 46)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Theldaroy Xpensive Treasure (AI) (L C & R A Seare)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Mandene Walking In Sunshine (Julene Brady)
Baby in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Cumbydene The Gambler (Michelle Warren)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Waykrest Raging Bull (Wayne Carter)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Antudor Colorme King Benson (Sheree Kilby)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Waykrest Raging Bull (Wayne Carter)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Baby of Breed: Cumbydene The Gambler (Michelle Warren)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Theldaroy Xpensive Treasure (AI) (L C & R A Seare)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Mandene Walking In Sunshine (Julene Brady)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aberlee Reign Of Love (Sheree Kilby)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Antudor Colorme King Benson (Sheree Kilby)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Michael Eslick (QLD)  (Group Entry : 49)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Tibetan Mastiff
Aust Ch Temzin Kumaster Red Heart (Mr W Murray)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
Chrystlepark Check The Label (Lauren Mckillop-davies)
Minor in Group: Leonberger
Aust Ch Glamourford Legends Lane (B G Bieleny)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Icepaws Rockn Dahous With Reba (Karen Knight & Linda Boulton)

Leonberger
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Glamourford Legends Lane (B G Bieleny)

St Bernard
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Salhia First Edition (Lauren McKillop-Davies)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Salhia Deja Vu (Mrs Lauren McKillop-Davies)
Baby of Breed: Chrystlepark Check The Label (Lauren Mckillop-davies)

Tibetan Mastiff
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Temzin Kumaster Red Heart (Mr W Murray)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Michelle Hammond (QLD)  (Group Entry : 41)

Puppy in Group: Schipperke
Beadale Bright Star Ebony (Anne Scott)
Aust Bred in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Paceaway Wicked Wayz (Michelle Little)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Dalmatian
Aust & Neut Ch Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Wicked Wayz (Michelle Little)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Beadale Bright Star Ebony (Anne Scott)