Ladies Kennel Association of Qld (QLD)

Date of Show : 23-Jul-2022 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

  (Total Entry : 201)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Melody Darragh (QLD)  (Group Entry : 24)

Baby in Group: Havanese
Clockwork Juanita (Jenny Phillips)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Kahleyvale Rebel Code (Carol A Yates)
Baby of Breed: Graedon Charming Enuff (R & F Holtkamp)

Havanese
Baby of Breed: Clockwork Juanita (Jenny Phillips)

Pug
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Kabova Hot Shot (AI) (J Whitney)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Donna Major (QLD)  (Group Entry : 25)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Terrier
Aust Ch Tawnyoak Dashing Fergus (Ms Raelene Campbell)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Olizure Storm of Swords (B & P Oliphant)
Baby in Group: Bull Terrier (Miniature)
Deroyale Top Gun (R V & G D Crowther)
Open in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Rizenstar Whosdanew Kingofhell (Miss S McKenzie & Miss K Gordon)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rizenstar Whosdanew Kingofhell (Miss S McKenzie & Miss K Gordon)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
Baby of Breed: Deroyale Top Gun (R V & G D Crowther)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Baby of Breed: Yanyanrose Fair Lady (Robyn Scott)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tawnyoak Dashing Fergus (Ms Raelene Campbell)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Olizure Storm of Swords (B & P Oliphant)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Cathasaigh Cause And Effect (L J Saxton)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cathasaigh Atarangi Square (AI) (L J Saxton)

Sealyham Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Bombara Billion Dollar Baby (Juanita Taylor)

Tenterfield Terrier
Reserve Bitch & Open of Breed: Alaula Venussunrise (Natashja Burton)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Bronwen Dickson (QLD)  (Group Entry : 32)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Ricochez Heulyn Cei (AI) (Mrs B Cornish)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Mavstor Verry Elleegant (AI) (Ms K Henry)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Esspree Maid Of Gold (D & L Meagher)
Junior in Group: Brittany
Aust Ch Wameika Yourockmyworld (Ms M Ward)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Sarabande Sea of Dreams (AI) (Imp UK) (Bev Cornish)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust & Neut Ch Kaparla Committed No Crime (AI) (Geoff & Rachael Ritter)

Brittany
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wameika Yourockmyworld (Ms M Ward)

Cocker Spaniel
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Amamoor Sail The Seas (Mrs Debbie Thomas)
Reserve Bitch & Open of Breed: Amamoor Footprints In The Sand (Mrs Debbie Thomas)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Azel Onyx Isthe New Black (K Holtkamp)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Junior of Breed: Goldivine Singing Up A Storm (Mr G & Mrs R Ritter)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Kaparla Committed No Crime (AI) (Geoff & Rachael Ritter)

Irish Setter
Baby of Breed: Eireannmada Oh For Petes Sake (G Browne & B Sakowski)

Labrador Retriever
Baby of Breed: Mavstor Verry Elleegant (AI) (Ms K Henry)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Lenimer Airees JC TKS RN SWN (Mackenzie Parr)

Lagotto Romagnolo
Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch AmiciLeale Sondelli (Maneah Eberbach)

Pointer
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Open of Breed: Robwyn Just A Dream (Imp NZ) (B & H Clarke)

Spanish Water Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Zandeena playn in mud puddles (Ms M Fox & Miss H Brown)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Ricochez Heulyn Cei (AI) (Mrs B Cornish)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Esspree Maid Of Gold (D & L Meagher)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Sarabande Sea of Dreams (AI) (Imp UK) (Bev Cornish)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Belinda West (QLD) (Group Entry : 26)

Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Shasdin Royal Rucrazy Eyes (Rosemary Privett)
Open in Group: Whippet
Jeulize Youlookgoodinmyshirt (Julie Jenkins)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Shasdin Royal Rucrazy Eyes (Rosemary Privett)

Irish Wolfhound
Baby of Breed: Cufiain Neeshay at Dongunya (AI) (J A & S W Donaldson)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Open of Breed: Jeulize Youlookgoodinmyshirt (Julie Jenkins)
Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Jeulize Wranglers And Boots (Julie Jenkins)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Walker (QLD)  (Group Entry : 38)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Austrax Generator (Kath Williamson)
Runner Up in Group & Minor in Group: Australian Kelpie
Oatland Bobby Dazzler (Mrs D Kent)
Baby in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Icanhaz Dark Matter (A Proudfoot)
Open in Group: Briard
Aust Ch Narbrisse Miss Congeniality HT (C & A Mitchell)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Peerielee Colours Of the Wind (Allison Begnell)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Austrax Generator (Kath Williamson)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Oatland Bobby Dazzler (Mrs D Kent)

Border Collie
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Royalborda Moment Of Truth (S & K Field)

Briard
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Narbrisse Miss Congeniality HT (C & A Mitchell)
Reserve Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cacharel Serondipidti (Kerrie Noble)

Finnish Lapphund
Baby of Breed: Taigakoira wicked ways at Lumienkeli (S Morrison & T Macdonald)

Shetland Sheepdog
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Sharndah Burn For U (Mrs A Begnell)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Best Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Peerielee Colours Of the Wind (Allison Begnell)

Swedish Vallhund
Baby of Breed: Icanhaz Dark Matter (A Proudfoot)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Dwyfor Blue Mystique (R & F Holtkamp)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aberlee Reign Of Love (Sheree Kilby)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Deborah Mclean (QLD)  (Group Entry : 23)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Aust Sup Ch Abwaj Our River Runs Deep (Audrey & John Best)
Baby in Group: Shiba Inu
Ilsonyo Fumi No Yuu (Megan Shuttlewood)
Puppy in Group: Leonberger
Aust Ch Glamourford Legends Lane (B G Bieleny)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust & Neut Ch Iglignaq King of the Swing (C Fowler-Lock)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Iglignaq Made In The Shade (Ms C Fowler-Lock / R Ellem)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Chimo Whatever Will Be Will Be (Ms Syme/ Ms T Goodwin/ Mr M Frigo & Ms E Levett)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Icepaws Rockn Dahous With Reba (Karen Knight & Linda Boulton)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Iglignaq King of the Swing (C Fowler-Lock)
Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Iglignaq Made In The Shade (Ms C Fowler-Lock / R Ellem)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lechienrouge Milo Deauville (Paul & Rhianon Gibson)

Leonberger
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Glamourford Legends Lane (B G Bieleny)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Abwaj Our River Runs Deep (Audrey & John Best)

Samoyed
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Samspring Phantom Of Opera (Imp PRT) (David & Jolene Maguire)

Shiba Inu
Baby of Breed: Ilsonyo Fumi No Yuu (Megan Shuttlewood)

St Bernard
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Snomark Jl Queen Of Hearts (AI) (Lauren McKillop-Davies)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Salhia First Edition (Lauren McKillop-Davies)
Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Salhia Deja Vu (Mrs Lauren McKillop-Davies)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Melaine Attridge (QLD)  (Group Entry : 33)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Tzuave Careful Wat U Witch For (J Brown)
Puppy in Group: Poodle (Toy)
Ziada Caught with a Party Joker (J Craig)
Open in Group: Schipperke
Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Dalmatian
Aust & Neut Ch Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)

Dalmatian
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)

Great Dane
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kochak Destined to Be (AI) (M Westbrook / L Arrowsmith / J Audet)

Poodle (Miniature)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Ziada Secret Voodoo Magic (Miss D Craig)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ziada Walk Right Back (J Craig)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Ziada Caught with a Party Joker (J Craig)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Breogan Magic Dreams (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tzuave Careful Wat U Witch For (J Brown)