Townsville Kennel Association (QLD)

Date of Show : 31-Jul-2022 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Rhonda Ralphs (NSW)   (Total Entry : 163)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Bichon Frise
Aust Ch Poudrette Jabeau (I Waszkiewicz)
Runner Up in Show: Whippet
Aust Ch Dachlah Viva la Musica (AI) (Mrs Sara Ferguson)
Baby in Show: Bullmastiff
Stenaroo Take Two (Tracy Lamb)
Puppy in Show: Boxer
Glenmorne Pretty Package (Imp NZ) (Cynthia Graham)
State Bred in Show: Whippet
Aslan Lido Shuffle (Lana McCrindle)
Aust Bred in Show: Labrador Retriever
Goldychocs Lavender Girl (Jill Lennox)
Open in Show: Pug
Aust Ch Tranabby Eye Of The Tiger (Cynthia Graham)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch   Sezanuff The Devils Teardrop (R & E Ryan)

Baby SweepStakes - 1st Place: Bullmastiff
Stenaroo Take Two (Tracy Lamb)
Baby SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Labrador Retriever
Bonnsway Angel of Ace (Kym Wood & Jill Lennox)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Schwerdt (SA)  (Group Entry : 26)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Bichon Frise
Aust Ch Poudrette Jabeau (I Waszkiewicz)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Chevalove Toberlorne (K & M Munro)
Minor in Group: Italian Greyhound
Galig Blonde Bombshell (Darrin Grimes)
Junior in Group: Bichon Frise
Aust Ch Eastvallana Lady Shakira (I Waszkiewicz)
State Bred in Group: Italian Greyhound
Foschiaviola Lilla Portia (Karen Scullen)
Open in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Tranabby Eye Of The Tiger (Cynthia Graham)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Kahleyvale London Girl (Rachel Harrison)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Pug
Aust & Neut Ch Lerilla Class In Clover (Julie Payne)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Poudrette Jabeau (I Waszkiewicz)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Eastvallana Lady Shakira (I Waszkiewicz)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chevalove Toberlorne (K & M Munro)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Chevalove Secret Affaire (K & M Munro)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Kahleyvale London Girl (Rachel Harrison)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Foschiaviola Lilla Portia (Karen Scullen)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Kosmos Black Tie Affair (Darrin Grimes)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Galig Man Of My Dreams (Darrin Grimes)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Galig Blonde Bombshell (Darrin Grimes)
Baby of Breed: Galig Midnight Chesa De Medici (Darrin Grimes)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tranabby Eye Of The Tiger (Cynthia Graham)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Lerilla Class In Clover (Julie Payne)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Susan Packer (SA)  (Group Entry : 20)

Runner Up in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Maceltic Allt A Bhainne (Larissa Clifford)
Puppy in Group: Scottish Terrier
Townscott Hargert Angus (Pieta James)
Junior in Group: Scottish Terrier
Seaquince Coco Chanel (P & P James)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch   Sezanuff The Devils Teardrop (R & E Ryan)

Scottish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Seaquince Coco Chanel (P & P James)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Townscott Hargert Angus (Pieta James)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch   Sezanuff The Devils Teardrop (R & E Ryan)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Maceltic Allt A Bhainne (Larissa Clifford)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Rhonda Ralphs (NSW)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Labrador Retriever
Goldychocs Lavender Girl (Jill Lennox)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Pointer
Aust Ch Panoply Sir Stanley (B Sue Barrs)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Bonnsway Angel of Ace (Kym Wood & Jill Lennox)
Junior in Group: Pointer
Pinerock Really Truly of Panoply (Imp NZ) (B Sue Barrs)
Open in Group: Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
Aust Ch Ansona Into The Future (Imp UK) (B Sue Barrs)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Athalow Ardbeg Northn Angel (Skye Carroll)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Goldychocs Lavender Girl (Jill Lennox)
Baby of Breed: Bonnsway Angel of Ace (Kym Wood & Jill Lennox)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Panoply Sir Stanley (B Sue Barrs)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Pinerock Really Truly of Panoply (Imp NZ) (B Sue Barrs)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Ansona Into The Future (Imp UK) (B Sue Barrs)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Rhonda Ralphs (NSW) (Group Entry : 26)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Dachlah Viva la Musica (AI) (Mrs Sara Ferguson)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Almarjo Oliver Twist (M Yardley)
Minor in Group: Afghan Hound
Setterup Muttering N Mumbling (S Yardley)
State Bred in Group: Whippet
Aslan Lido Shuffle (Lana McCrindle)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Deerhound
Eilrig Glenalladale (Marie Gibson)

Afghan Hound
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Setterup Muttering N Mumbling (S Yardley)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Almarjo Oliver Twist (M Yardley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Beauvondax Blackjax (Sue & John Caldwell)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dacaldorf Mercedes on Fire (Sue & John Caldwell)
Baby of Breed: Dacaldorf Fire in the Sky (Sue & John Caldwell)
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dacaldorf King of The Mountain (J & S Caldwell)

Deerhound
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Eilrig Glenalladale (Marie Gibson)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Jomeja Cats Pajamas (AI) (Q Dagan & M Goldberg)
Baby of Breed: Cedarrose Smooth Operator (Lauren Bryson & William Moxham)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dachlah Viva la Musica (AI) (Mrs Sara Ferguson)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aslan Ramblin Man (AI) (Lana McCrindle)
Puppy of Breed: Aslan Short Skirt Long Jacket (Lana McCrindle)
State Bred of Breed: Aslan Lido Shuffle (Lana McCrindle)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Susan Packer (SA)  (Group Entry : 27)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Tropicrain Firestorm (Judy Lee McCann)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aingealag In Our Dreams (Debbie Angel)
Minor in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Anniepride Jokes On Fire (Judy Lee McCann)
State Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Castastar Over The Wall (Mrs Margaret Purcell)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tropicrain Firestorm (Judy Lee McCann)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Tropicrain Eye of the Tempest (Mrs C T Groundwater)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tropicrain Gypsy Rose (Mrs C T Groundwater)
Baby of Breed: Cooperabung Red Maybel (Mrs C T Groundwater)
Minor of Breed: Anniepride Jokes On Fire (Judy Lee McCann)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Delgany Factor Inth Moonlite (Lyn Prowse)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Castastar Over The Wall (Mrs Margaret Purcell)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Shelshaw Sweet N Sassy (M Bradshaw)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Shelshaw Million Dollar Man (M Bradshaw)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Mandene Winter Wonderland (Julene Brady)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Baby of Breed: Aingealag In Our Dreams (Debbie Angel)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Rhonda Ralphs (NSW)  (Group Entry : 26)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Elkohe Knickerdroppa (I Campbell & D Bastin)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Aust Ch Nanmas Mr Mahogany (Tracy Lamb)
Baby in Group: Bullmastiff
Stenaroo Take Two (Tracy Lamb)
Minor in Group: Dobermann
Bravadobe Shoot For The Stars (M & R Garstone)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
Glenmorne Pretty Package (Imp NZ) (Cynthia Graham)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Elkohe Knickerdroppa (I Campbell & D Bastin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Glenmorne Pretty Package (Imp NZ) (Cynthia Graham)

Bullmastiff
Baby of Breed: Stenaroo Take Two (Tracy Lamb)

Dobermann
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Bravadobe Shoot For The Stars (M & R Garstone)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Nanmas Mr Mahogany (Tracy Lamb)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Bordogue Isla (Keith & Kylie Reid)
Baby of Breed: Nanmas Sweden Brings Harmoni (AI) (Tracy Lamb)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Wilcarook Bernardo (Garry Isakiewicz)

Rottweiler
Baby of Breed: Moccarott Ryziesti Dexter (Cheryl Jones)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Stephen Schwerdt (SA)  (Group Entry : 17)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Tzutique Setting Sail (Robyn Hawke)
Runner Up in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Ayrmann lordov asgard (Mrs J Neasbey)
Intermediate in Group: British Bulldog
Tencheno Lady Theodora Plumduf (AI) (R & E Ryan)

British Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tencheno Lady Theodora Plumduf (AI) (R & E Ryan)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tzutique Setting Sail (Robyn Hawke)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ayrmann lordov asgard (Mrs J Neasbey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Nakiventures Ebony At Midnite (Imp NZ) (Mrs J Neasbey)

Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Folkvar Calavera (Robyn Kennedy)