Samford & District Show Society (QLD)

Date of Show : 9-Jul-2022 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr David Staines (QLD)   (Total Entry : 291)

Best in Show & Puppy in Show: Bullmastiff
Aust Ch Salieri Boston Legal (M & V Yates / D Yates)
Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Rizenstar Whosdanew Kingofhell (Miss S McKenzie & Miss K Gordon)
Baby in Show: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Breilla Playing To Win (Alicia Adamopoulos)
Aust Bred in Show: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Chimo Whatever Will Be Will Be (Ms Syme/ Ms T Goodwin/ Mr M Frigo & Ms E Levett)
Open in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Tamsam Te Toa (Imp NZ) (P G & S H Hewinson)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Afghan Hound
Aust & Neut Ch Chakdarra Holly Go Lightly (Imp NZ) (Mrs J Y Anderson)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Peerielee Colours Of the Wind (Allison Begnell)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr David Staines (QLD)  (Group Entry : 43)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Miniature Pinscher
Aust Ch Majicjewl Enchanted Knight (Ms Kim Quodling)
Runner Up in Group & Minor in Group: Lowchen
Paceaway Dance Monkey (Ms F E L Darling)
Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Adrahil Dizzy With Desire (Mr R Carter)
Junior in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
Majomarc Firefli Kazari (Ven Grasso)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Japanese Chin
Aust & Neut Ch Pondaroza Desert Storm (Mr Andrew Ness)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Silkydaise Sweet Revenge (Pauline Tate)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Daventri Secret Ambition (Bronwen Gordon/P Fernleigh)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aberlour Puttin Onth Ritz (Lyn Dunne)
Minor of Breed: Aberlour Hotlips Houlihan (Lyn Dunne)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Noonameena Miss Personality (J Faber)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter (Dog) of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Noonameena Orion Star (J Faber)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Meglitzy Queen Cleopatra (Jessica Myers)
Baby of Breed: Adrahil Dizzy With Desire (Mr R Carter)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Pacorro Hidden Ace (Jessica Myers)
Baby of Breed: Adrahil Silver Sky (Mrs J Myers)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Majomarc Firefli Kazari (Ven Grasso)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Majomarc Donatella Del Norte (Ven Grasso)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Piccino Next Level (Mr M &Mrs S Reeves / Ms Hardwicke)

Japanese Chin
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Pondaroza Desert Storm (Mr Andrew Ness)

Lowchen
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Paceaway Dance Monkey (Ms F E L Darling)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Majicjewl Enchanted Knight (Ms Kim Quodling)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Cedarhaven Dance Little Sister (Ms Kim Quodling)

Papillon
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Malibutango Double Delight (Susan Glennon)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Roseswain Wild Rose (Mrs J A Moy)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Hollywoof Diamonds In The Sky (Ebony Russell)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr David Staines (QLD)  (Group Entry : 20)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Rizenstar Whosdanew Kingofhell (Miss S McKenzie & Miss K Gordon)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Tamsam Te Toa (Imp NZ) (P G & S H Hewinson)
Minor in Group: Australian Terrier
Fallingwater Under My Spell (AI) (Charlotte Sweeney)
Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Rostafelius Ellie Twinklestar (T Conelius)
Aust Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Magicmine Dark Knight CD RE JC (Paula HIll)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch & Neut Gr Ch Magicmine My Tys Angel CCD CDX RE JDX AD (Paula Hill)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Tenterfield Terrier
Aust Neut Gr Ch Atenta Tina Sparkles (Desley Draper)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rizenstar Whosdanew Kingofhell (Miss S McKenzie & Miss K Gordon)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Fallingwater Under My Spell (AI) (Charlotte Sweeney)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Enomis Cazalys Bringn Th Bacon (AI) (Ms C L Sweeney)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tamsam Te Toa (Imp NZ) (P G & S H Hewinson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Foxcrag Traveln Thru Tyme (P G & S H Hewinson)
Res Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Tamsam Pa Ote Huka (Imp NZ) (P G & S H Hewinson)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Magicmine Dark Knight CD RE JC (Paula HIll)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Rostafelius Ellie Twinklestar (T Conelius)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch & Neut Gr Ch Magicmine My Tys Angel CCD CDX RE JDX AD (Paula Hill)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nudimah Josie Isa Jewel (Desley Draper)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Atenta Tina Sparkles (Desley Draper)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Pauline Hewitt (QLD)  (Group Entry : 65)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Kirkdell Lead Role at Driftway (Guy Spagnolo)
Baby in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Breilla Playing To Win (Alicia Adamopoulos)
Minor in Group: Pointer
Breilla Dnt Go Breakn My Heart (AI) (Ms A M Adamopoulos)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Myshalair Betya Like My Style (Ms H J Yeates)
Intermediate in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Batorok Mulberry Affair (Ms K Kettleton)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Labrador Retriever
Neuter Ch Mavstor Mission To Glory (AI) (J A Henry)

Cocker Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Myshalair Betya Like My Style (Ms H J Yeates)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tsparkle Onyx Prince (Terri Smith)
Baby of Breed: Brayroan Carnival Of Mischief (Julie Newbold)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Brayroan Mischief N Mayhem (Julie Newbold)
Minor of Breed: Myshalair All Style Wth Kisses (Ms H J Yeates)
Junior of Breed: Amamoor Sail The Seas (Mrs Debbie Thomas)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
Baby of Breed: Breilla Playing To Win (Alicia Adamopoulos)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Tealpoint Indian Chief (Heather Reynolds)

Golden Retriever
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch GoldMartini Get Off My Kloud (Alexandria Martin & Georgia Melville)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Batorok Mulberry Affair (Ms K Kettleton)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kirkdell Lead Role at Driftway (Guy Spagnolo)
Baby of Breed: Mavstor Carpe Diem (AI) (Ms K Henry)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Mavstor Verry Elleegant (AI) (Ms K Henry)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Neuter Ch Mavstor Mission To Glory (AI) (J A Henry)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter (Dog) of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Dewick Spice N Spirit RN CCD (Miss Barbara Dixon)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Pivotal Visionary at Sgurr (Alicia Adamopoulos)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Breilla Dnt Go Breakn My Heart (AI) (Ms A M Adamopoulos)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Baby of Breed: Feldjaeger Outrageous Forever (Reagan Worling)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Pauline Hewitt (QLD) (Group Entry : 51)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Sup Ch Almarjo Twist N Shout (Mr M Yardley)
Runner Up in Group: Whippet
Piaffe Dolcevita (Mrs Ulla Greenwood)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Dacaldorf Fire in the Sky (Sue & John Caldwell)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Piaffe Innocence (AI) (Mrs U Greenwood)
Intermediate in Group: Basset Hound
Aust Ch Ammidan Im Dannielle (J Fast)
Aust Bred in Group: Borzoi
Russkimir Saffron Wishes (K R Dawson)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust & Neut Ch Chakdarra Holly Go Lightly (Imp NZ) (Mrs J Y Anderson)

Afghan Hound
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Chakdarra Holly Go Lightly (Imp NZ) (Mrs J Y Anderson)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Arendt Feel Good (Ms K Wishart & Ms C Fowler-Lock)

Basset Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ammidan Im Dannielle (J Fast)

Borzoi
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Russkimir Saffron Wishes (K R Dawson)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kajmytt Larrikin Lad (Cheryl Farley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Kajmytt Miss Molly (Cheryl Farley)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Almarjo Twist N Shout (Mr M Yardley)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Beauvondax Blackjax (Sue & John Caldwell)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Almarjo Carol Von Schnitzel (My Yardley)
Baby of Breed: Dacaldorf Fire in the Sky (Sue & John Caldwell)
Intermediate of Breed: Dacaldorf Mustang Sally (Kerry)

Dachshund (Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Dachdotcom Isabel W (Kerry)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Starblush A Kind Of Magic (Ms R Whiteman)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
Puppy of Breed: Sajanak Daviesia Lucius (Ms Cherie Young | Mr David King | Mr Paul Kelly)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Piaffe Dolcevita (Mrs Ulla Greenwood)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Jeulize Youlookgoodinmyshirt (Julie Jenkins)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Piaffe Innocence (AI) (Mrs U Greenwood)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Jeulize Wranglers And Boots (Julie Jenkins)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Joseph Daidone (QLD)  (Group Entry : 45)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Ch Woolebull Visably Adorable (AI) (Tracey & Wayne Weight)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Australian Shepherd
Showioz Red Bull Gives U Wings (Paul Vardy & Kellie Vardy)
Minor in Group: Bearded Collie
Edinglen BeyondTheLookingGlass (Michele Lincoln & Julie Lyons)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Peerielee Colours Of the Wind (Allison Begnell)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Austrax Generator (Kath Williamson)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Oatland Miss Betty (Mrs D Kent)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Showioz Red Bull Gives U Wings (Paul Vardy & Kellie Vardy)
Baby of Breed: Ochaye A Dogs Journey (Kellie Vardy/ Tim Thomas & Belinda West)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Edinglen BeyondTheLookingGlass (Michele Lincoln & Julie Lyons)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Woolebull Visably Adorable (AI) (Tracey & Wayne Weight)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Adoroes Visions Reflection (Tracey & Wayne Weight)

Shetland Sheepdog
Res Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Sharndah Burn For U (Mrs A Begnell)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Peerielee Colours Of the Wind (Allison Begnell)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Mandene Walking In Sunshine (Julene Brady)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Baby of Breed: Bunyaview I Love Lucy (Julene Brady)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Staines (QLD)  (Group Entry : 34)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Bullmastiff
Aust Ch Salieri Boston Legal (M & V Yates / D Yates)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Chimo Whatever Will Be Will Be (Ms Syme/ Ms T Goodwin/ Mr M Frigo & Ms E Levett)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer (Giant)
Blackline Legacy of All Star (P Talvinen & S Richie)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chimo Whatever Will Be Will Be (Ms Syme/ Ms T Goodwin/ Mr M Frigo & Ms E Levett)

Bernese Mountain Dog
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Trivale Amour Phoebe (M K Smith & G J Keown)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Keljamar Prince of Mischief (Kellie Poole)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Keljamar Love of Thunder (Kellie Poole)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Salieri Boston Legal (M & V Yates / D Yates)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Waterlea Stormy Weather at Salieri (Imp NZ) (M & V Yates / W Mills)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Redsomore Fortunate Son (R Deeks/ A Turner/ L Lovell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Bordogue Celeste (Keith & Kylie Reid)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bordogue Isla (Keith & Kylie Reid)

Leonberger
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Glamourford Legends Lane (B G Bieleny)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Uptrend The Final Cut (Miss L A Walsh)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Mondallin Its Just You And Me (Ms T Payne/ Mr D Dallinger & Ms M Moore)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Mondallin Miss Smarty Pants (D Dallinger & M Moore)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Mondallin Mark My Words (D Dallinger & M Moore)
Baby of Breed: Bailiamina Hurricane Betsy (G & H Youle)

Russian Black Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tvorimir Icebreaker (AI) (N Sadykova / K Dawson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tvorimir Sugar And Spice (AI) (Natasha Sadykova)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Tvorimir Alpha Centauri (Natasha Sadykova)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Samspring Phantom Of Opera (Imp PRT) (David & Jolene Maguire)

Schnauzer (Giant)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Blackline Legacy of All Star (P Talvinen & S Richie)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Blackline Image of Legends (P Talvinen & S Richie)
Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Munchener Siegfried von Mondo (Y Hopf/ K Gough / J Franz)

Tibetan Mastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Temzin Kumaster Red Heart (Mr W Murray)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Temzin Kumaster Red Alert (W Murray & N Boghossian)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Joseph Daidone (QLD)  (Group Entry : 33)

Best in Group & Open in Group: French Bulldog
Brindlelicus Dynastys Fire (Nicole Oldfield)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Great Dane
Aust Ch Venustus Rainbows Faith (Mrs K Troy)
Baby in Group: British Bulldog
Majestueux God of Thunder (T Cumner)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Joesjackpots Lifes A Gamble (Sam Byrnes)
Aust Bred in Group: Great Dane
OnyxDanes D Fender DownUnder (AI) (Victoria Lansbury)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: French Bulldog
Aust & Neut Ch Brindlelicus Shes Demanding (N Oldfield)

British Bulldog
Baby of Breed: Majestueux God of Thunder (T Cumner)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Candy Cane (Ms F E L Darling)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Pretty in Pink (Fran Darling)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Brindlelicus Dynastys Fire (Nicole Oldfield)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Joesjackpots Lifes A Gamble (Sam Byrnes)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Brindlelicus Shes Demanding (N Oldfield)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Venustus Rainbows Faith (Mrs K Troy)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: OnyxDanes D Fender DownUnder (AI) (Victoria Lansbury)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Morpaudl Dezigned N Zilva (P Morgan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Bienaime Quiet Achiever (S & L Darling)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Adithe Cha Sorpraysa (Judith McRobie)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Oeshih Lets Get Ready To Rumble (Dean Dallinger & Monica Moore)