Show Dog of the Year 2018
Set Optional Filters Below.
Display All Entries Australian Bred Only Males (Dogs) Only Females (Bitches) Only
Top 50 Leaderboard - Hound Group - Australia
Filter : Displaying Australian Bred Dogs Only
Points are based on selected Group and In Show wins from any Championship show throughout Australia.
Points awarded are based on the number of entries in the Group or Show.
No. 1
No. 2
- Saluki
Aust Sup Ch Talkabout Son of a Gun (Talkabout Kennels) (8884)
No. 3
- Afghan Hound
Aust Sup Ch Suliman Poetic Justice (K / K & R Hutchings) (8616)
No. 4
- Whippet
Aust Sup Ch Chakrata Mistress Matilda (Ms Jo Kramer & Mrs Anne-Marie Curan) (7061)
No. 5
- Afghan Hound
Aust Sup Ch Aboukir Toughen Up (Day/ Sinclair & Johansen) (4410)
No. 6
- Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Sup Ch Charlmagne Jimmy Choo (AI) (S L Bennett) (4215)
No. 7
- Afghan Hound
Aust Sup Ch Karakush Double Malt Over Ice (G Donoso / T Gardiner / L & H Gibson) (3756)
No. 8
No. 9
No. 10
- Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Caprivi Run The Gauntlet (Cheryl Currie) (3287)
No. 11
- Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Goldtreve Reymundo (Beryl & Jo Hession) (3139)
No. 12
- Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Kjavu It Tells (Colin & Helen Hamilton) (3059)
No. 13
- Basenji
Aust Sup Ch Lomar Hat Trick (Mr J Lanser) (2971)
No. 14
- Afghan Hound
Aust Sup Ch Karakush Mr Music (D & N Willson / L & H Gibson) (2800)
No. 15
No. 16
No. 17
- Whippet
Aust Ch Shawthing Ave Maria (Vicki Saw) (2191)
No. 18
- Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Bondestin Right On The Kisser (Miss A Cooney & Dr Caryn West) (2175)
No. 19
- Greyhound
Aust Sup Ch Xilone As Good As It Gets (Xilone kennels) (2123)
No. 20
- Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Sup Ch Juzrival Arkan Up (A Barter & L Fletcher) (2035)
No. 21
- Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Sup Ch Almarjo Harvey Von Schnitzel (Mark Yardley) (1942)
No. 22
No. 23
No. 24
- Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Gr Ch Tischamingo Hudson Hornet (C Baker / J & F Walker) (1685)
No. 25
No. 26
- Saluki
Aust Ch Pazada Watabout Last Night (Gary & Patricia Russell) (1623)
No. 27
- Norwegian Elkhound
Aust Ch Graabine Little Bit O Chilli (G Markotany) (1622)
No. 28
- Basset Hound
Aust Sup Ch Beauchasseur Austin (Mrs Chris Lawrence) (1614)
No. 29
- Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Tischamingo Lightning Macqueen (J & F Walker) (1591)
No. 30
- Deerhound
Aust Sup Ch Fyrth Herding Cats (Ms M Buckley) (1560)
No. 31
- Whippet
Aust Sup Ch Taejaan Walking On Air (Sonia Turay / N J Rule-Steele) (1510)
No. 32
No. 33
- Beagle
Aust Sup Ch Sligrachan Tyberius Kirk (Sligrachan Kennels) (1490)
No. 34
No. 35
- Saluki
Aust Sup Ch Pazada Grand Royale (A Jones & B Farrell / G & P Russell) (1457)
No. 36
No. 37
- Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Khandhu Lyka Prayer (M J Tonks & K Bathgate) (1422)
No. 38
- Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Alaqadar Wellington (Carolyn Mibus) (1414)
No. 39
No. 40
No. 41
- Afghan Hound
Aust Sup Ch Karakush Elly May Clampett (B Houston / L & H Gibson) (1287)
No. 42
- Beagle
Aust Ch Karakush Luna Lovegood (J & R Cook / L & H Gibson) (1261)
No. 43
- Irish Wolfhound
Aust Ch MacLaomainn Baird Of Latino (Andrew Brown) (1255)
No. 44
- Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Let's Party (M & D Aitchison/ R Wallis/ S & E Marshall) (1244)
No. 45
- Whippet
Aust Ch Goodwill Soul Deep (Steve & Debbie Albert) (1211)
No. 46
- Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Tischamingo Join The Joyride (AI) (J & F Walker) (1175)
No. 47
- Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Dachchimac Fast n Furious (Linda Stevens) (1110)
No. 48
No. 49
- Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Gr Ch Ballahond Oceans Bilu ET (Sandra Bell) (971)
No. 50
- Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Briarmist Breaking The Rules (R E & C J Armatys/ J J & L J Black) (969)