Ch Lionslea Beautiful Dawn

With the Rising of the Sun comes a "Beautiful Dawn"

Ziva meaning radiant and splendid is every bit our little ray of sunshine. With boundless engergy and an inquisitive, gentle nature she is a joy to own and a pleasure to show. Although a slow maturer Ziva was titled at 16 months of age and is already a Multiple Specialty Age in Show winner, a Multi Specialty Best Ridged Bitch and Multiple Age in Group winner. With these very credible results under her belt at just 2 years of age we believe she has only just begun!!

Ziva has been AVA Hip and Elbow scored (soon to be PennHipped) and stands at 25.5 inches.

*Ziva wins BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW at the October 2008 Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Inc Champ Show* - Judge: Mr D. Jay Hyman (USA)

*Ziva wins BEST OPPOSITE JUNIOR IN SHOW at the October 2009 Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Inc Champ Show* - Judge: Mr C Jouanchicot (France)

*Ziva wins BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW and BEST RIDGE IN SHOW at the Easter 2010 Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Inc Champ Show - Judge: Ms Dianne Adorno-Legrand (USA)

Main Photo by Glenn Dando

For further information contact:

Contact :
Paula Batten (Member Details)
Phone :
0402603377
Email :
Send Email
Web :
http://www.lionslea.com
Pedigree for Ch Lionslea Beautiful Dawn
Sire : MBISS MRUBISS Dual Ch (T) Grand Ch Bartess Wild Triumph ET ROM S: Aust Ch Jedazar Ximanga S: Aust Ch Jedazar Yeye Randazzo (ai)
D: RUBISS Aust Ch Vishala Sebina
D: Aust Ch Bearstar Lady Destiny S: RUBIS MBISS MRUBISS Aust Gr Ch Bearstar Ko CD
D: MBIS Aust Gr Ch Bearstar Chilean Willow ROM
Dam : Aust Ch Sixemm Justa Girl Scout (ai) [Liver] S: MBIS MBISS Dan/Fr/Nord/Lux/Int Ch Ukukukhanya Scout The Red Baron (Imp USA) (Nor) [Liver] S: Am/Sth Af Ch Karoskloof Bayezana Naka (Imp Sth Af)
D: Am Ch Nomvuyo Tikkun (Imp Sth Af)
D: Aust Ch Huntingridge Summer Rain [Liver] S: BIS Aust Gr Ch Umkimzulu Navaho Warrior (ai)
D: Aust Ch Huntingridge Jungle Rain

Recent Results

  • 27-Oct-2012 Bitch Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Blaxland Glenbrook RSL & Citizens K & T [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Kirin (ACT))

  • 21-Oct-2012 Bitch Challenge

    Forbes Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr J Connell (TAS))

  • 19-Oct-2012 Bitch Challenge

    Forbes Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Shrigley (TAS))

  • 1-Oct-2012 Bitch Challenge

    Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Courtney-Reid (SA))

  • 19-Aug-2012 Bitch Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Coolamon-Ganmain Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr Z Brankovic (Serbia))

  • 18-Aug-2012 Bitch Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Ganmain Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Kay (Sth Africa))

  • 17-Aug-2012 RUNNER UP BEST IN GROUP & Aust Bred in Group

    Coolamon-Ganmain Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr C Graham (NZ))

  • 14-Aug-2012 Bitch Challenge

    Tullemore Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Butler (NSW))

  • 12-Aug-2012 Bitch Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Tullemore Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Henderson (QLD))

  • 11-Aug-2012 Bitch Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Tullemore Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr L Butler (NSW))

  • 28-Jul-2012 BEST OF BREED

    Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Ms R Nicholson (QLD))

  • 27-Jul-2012 Bitch Challenge

    Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr G Gaut (VIC))

  • 21-Jul-2012 Reserve Challenge Bitch

    The North of the Harbour ABKC [CH] (Judge was Ms Marible P Sy (Philoppines))

  • 15-Jul-2012 Bitch Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Bungendore & Palerang District ABKC [CH] (Judge was Miss K Tosi (QLD))

  • 8-Jul-2012 Bitch Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Dogs ACT Fundraiser Show [CH] (Judge was Mr G Cruse (NSW))

  • 1-Jul-2012 Bitch Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Southern Region Country Classic [CH] (Judge was Ms S Rose (NSW))

  • 1-Jul-2012 BEST OF BREED

    Southern Region Hound Club [CH] (Judge was Mr A Ikin (NSW))

  • 30-Jun-2012 Bitch Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Southern Region Hound Club [CH] (Judge was Mr S Evans (NSW))

  • 30-Jun-2012 Bitch Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Southern Region Country Classic [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Hall (NSW))

  • 29-Jun-2012 Bitch Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Southern Region Country Classic [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Butterfield (SA))

  • 17-Jun-2012 BEST OF BREED

    Yass District Kennel & Training Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr D McGreevy (QLD))

  • 11-Jun-2012 Bitch Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Ryan (NSW))

  • 10-Jun-2012 Reserve Challenge Bitch

    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Rafton (NSW))

  • 9-Jun-2012 Reserve Challenge Bitch

    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr Anna Lane (ETOSHA RR's))

  • 22-Apr-2012 Bitch Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    National Capital Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr I Hinde (VIC))