RUBISS Gr Ch Lionslea Master and Commander CCD

"Big Paws with Big Dreams"


Pampered companion by week and budding show dog by weekend Tyson resides in Canberra with Shirl and Ramez and has the best of both worlds.
We are campaigning him along with his litter sister Ziva, thus far producing pleasing results at each age level.
Titled at 13 and a half months of age, with Multi Best of Breeds, Multi Age in Groups, 2 BEST IN GROUPS and MULTI RUNNER UP BEST IN GROUPS (Grps 1 & 2 ) under his belt we look forward to a bright future for this livernose lad. With a devine temperament to boot, all going well we hope to include him in the Lionslea breeding program in the future.

Tyson has been AVA hip and elbow scored (soon to be PennHipped) and stands at 27.5 inches.

***Tyson wins his first BEST IN GROUP at ten and a half months!!*** - International All Breeds Judge - Mrs D Fenton (NSW)

***A week after gaining his Championship title Tyson wins his second BEST IN GROUP*** - International All Breeds Judge Mrs P McCleod (QLD)

*Sun 31 May - To top off a fabulous weekend of showing Tyson places 1st in his Advanced Obedience exam and has now progressed to the Transition level.*

*Wed 5 Aug - Tyson passes his Transition Obedience Exam, the final stage before trialling. Well done Shirl and Tyson - a great team!*

*Oct 4 - Tyson is awarded the Vishala Trophy* - Winner of the Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Inc Livernose Pointscore Comp for 2009

* Tyson wins OPPOSITE INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW at the Easter 2010 Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Inc. Champ Show - Judge: Ms Dianne Adorno-Legrand (USA)

***Tyson wins RUNNER UP BEST IN SHOW & BEST GAITED DOG at the Oct 2010 Rhodesian Ridgeback Club Inc. Champ Show - Judge: Ms Karin van Klaveren (GER)

For further information contact:

Contact :
Paula Batten (Member Details)
Phone :
0402603377
Email :
Send Email
Web :
http://www.lionslea.com
Pedigree for RUBISS Gr Ch Lionslea Master and Commander CCD
Sire : MBISS MRUBISS Dual Ch. (T) Grand Ch Bartess Wild Triumph ET ROM S: Aust Ch Jedazar Ximanga S: Aust Ch Jedazar Yeye Randazzo (ai)
D: RUBISS Aust Ch Vishala Sebina
D: Aust Ch Bearstar Lady Destiny S: MRUBIS MBISS MRUBISS Aust Gr Ch Bearstar Ko CD
D: MBIS Aust Gr Ch Bearstar Chilean Willow ROM
Dam : Aust Ch Sixemm Justa Girl Scout (ai) [Liver] S: MBIS MBISS Dan/Nord/Lux/Fr/Int Ch Ukukhanya Scout The Red Baron (Imp USA) (Nor) [Liver] S: Am/Sth Af Ch Karoskloof Bayezana Naka (Imp Sth Af)
D: Am Ch Nomvuyo Tikkun (Imp Sth Af)
D: Aust Ch HuntingRidge Summer Rain [Liver] S: BIS Aust Gr Ch Umkimzulu Navaho Warrior (ai)
D: Auct Ch HuntingRidge Jungle Rain

Recent Results

  • 26-Oct-2013 Dog Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Blaxland GlenbrookRSL & Citizens K&T Cl [CH] (Judge was Ms S Edmunds (NSW))

  • 28-Apr-2013 Best of Breed

    National Capital Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr L James (QLD))

  • 27-Apr-2013 Dog Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Hound Club of the ACT Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr E Bajona (CAN))

  • 27-Apr-2013 Best of Breed

    National Capital Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr D Sales (TAS))

  • 26-Apr-2013 Best of Breed

    National Capital Kennel Club Inc (ACT) [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Watson (WA))

  • 10-Mar-2013 Best of Breed & NEW GRAND CHAMPION

    Adelong A & P Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs E Knox (NSW))

  • 2-Mar-2013 Dog Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    Robertson A & H Society Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Crozier (NSW))

  • 1-Mar-2013 Dog Challenge

    Boorowa Show Society Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr W Lewis (NSW))

  • 16-Dec-2012 Best of Breed & OPEN IN GROUP

    ACT Junior Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr B Godfrey (SA))

  • 11-Nov-2012 Res Ch Dog, Runner Up Best of Breed & OPEN IN GROUP

    Far South East Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Bray (NSW))

  • 10-Nov-2012 BEST OF BREED

    Far South East Kennel Club [OP] (Judge was Mrs J Campbell (VIC))

  • 9-Nov-2012 BEST OF BREED

    Far South East Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms Y Meintjes (NSW))

  • 28-Oct-2012 BEST OF BREED

    Illawarra & South Eastern Region [CH] (Judge was Mr K Chamberlain (NSW))

  • 1-Oct-2012 RUNNER UP BEST IN GROUP

    Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Courtney-Reid (SA))

  • 1-Sep-2012 BEST OF BREED

    DogsNSW Purina International Spring Fair [CH] (Judge was Mr Sean Delmar (Ireland))

  • 19-Aug-2012 RUNNER UP BEST IN GROUP

    Coolamon-Ganmain Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr Z Brankovic (Serbia))

  • 18-Aug-2012 RUNNER UP BEST IN GROUP

    Ganmain Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Kay (Sth Africa))

  • 17-Aug-2012 Dog Challenge & OPEN IN GROUP

    Coolamon-Ganmain [CH] (Judge was Mr C Graham (NZ))

  • 15-Aug-2012 BEST OF BREED

    Tullemore Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Ralphs (NSW))

  • 14-Aug-2012 BEST OF BREED & OPEN IN GROUP

    Tullemore Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Butler (NSW))

  • 12-Aug-2012 BEST OF BREED

    Tullemore Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Henderson (QLD))

  • 27-Jul-2012 Runner Up Best of Breed

    Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr G Gaut (VIC))

  • 21-Jul-2012 Runner Up Best of Breed

    The North of the Harbour ABKC [CH] (Judge was Ms Marabel P Sy (Philippines))

  • 14-Jul-2012 Runner Up Best of Breed

    Bungendore & Palerang District ABKC [CH] (Judge was Mrs J McRae (WA))

  • 7-Jul-2012 BEST OF BREED

    Dogs ACT Fundraiser Show [CH] (Judge was Mr K Chamberlain (NSW))

  • 1-Jul-2012 Dog Challenge & Runnur Up Best of Breed

    Southern Region Hound Club [CH] (Judge was Mr A Ikin (NSW))

  • 1-Jul-2012 BEST OF BREED

    Southern Region Country Classic [CH] (Judge was Ms S Rose (NSW))

  • 30-Jun-2012 BEST OF BREED

    Southern Region Country Classic [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Hall (NSW))

  • 29-Jun-2012 BEST OF BREED

    Southern Region Country Classic [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Butterfield (SA))

  • 11-Jun-2012 BEST OF BREED

    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Ryan (NSW))

  • 10-Jun-2012 Dog Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Rafton (NSW))

  • 9-Jun-2012 Dog Challenge & Runner Up Best of Breed

    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Ms Anna Lane (ETOSHA RR's))

  • 22-Apr-2012 BEST OF BREED

    National Capital Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr I Hinde (VIC))

  • 21-Apr-2012 Dog Challenge

    Hound Club of the ACT [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Mashford (VIC))

  • 20-Apr-2012 RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP & Aust Bred in Group

    National Capital Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr D Tidswell (SA))