Aust Grand Ch Otesha Shetani

Champion Otesha Shetani, Title attained at just 15 months of age.

Coming from Grand Champion bloodlines, we are proud to introduce Shetani.

Tani was such a bouncing bundle of joy as a baby and despite her short phase of being a "devil in a fur coat", she truly is my little Angel. She has grown into an amazing, sweet girl.

Tani did us proud by being awarded Best Baby Puppy in Breed at her very first show, beating a baby who was 2.5 months older than her. At the age of 11 months, she remains unbeaten in her age class.

Tani was awarded her first Reserve Bitch at just 6 and a half months of age, and at 9 months old she already had 3 Challenges and Runner Up Best of Breed's under her belt.

At 13 months of age Tani had accumulated 83 points after being awarded 5 Best of Breed, 6 Runner Up Best of Breed, 7 Reserve Bitch, along with numerous Class in Group wins. She was awarded Best Puppy of Breed at the Royal Melbourne Show 2009, and is continuing to make a big impression week after week, having only been beaten twice.

I have lost count of her numerous wins, but am proud to say that she continues to go out and prove herself week after week. She is true to type with superb movement and we are very proud of her achievements.

DogzOnline 2009 Pointscore: No 1 Rhodesian Ridgeback "Rising Star" in Victoria.

DogzOnline 2010 Pointscore: No 1 Rhodesian Ridgeback Bitch in Victoria

Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Vic. 2011 Specialty - Best Opposite Intermedate in Show

DogzOnline 2011 Pointscore: No 1 Rhodesian Ridgeback Bitch in Victoria

DogzOnline 2012 Pointscore: No 1 Rhodesian Ridgeback Bitch in Victoria

Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Vic. 2013 Specialty - Reserve Bitch & Best Aus Bred in show

DogzOnline 2013 Pointscore: No 1 Rhodesian Ridgeback Bitch in Victoria

For further information contact:

Contact :
Michelle Howell (Member Details)
Phone :
0417 581 955
Email :
Send Email
Web :
http://www.otesharidgebacks.com
Pedigree for Aust Grand Ch Otesha Shetani
Sire : Ch Skiska Farscape S: Ch Starridge Point Taken S: Gr Ch Bearstar Doulen Ko ET
D: Ch Starridge Cawt Ya Lookin
D: Ch Skiska Go Figure S: Ch Kargnieulen Hugo A Gogo
D: Skiska Wild Justice
Dam : Ch Otesha Akili S: BIS, BISS Gr Ch Skiska Solitaire Jest (ROM) S: Ch Amashutu Ancre
D: Ch Skiska Nyala
D: Rijstone Mshindi S: Amashutu Wild Geese (AI)
D: Ch Rijstone Buyani

Recent Results

  • 8-Aug-2014 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Lillydale Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr F Van Der Spuy (Sth Africa))

  • 6-Jun-2014 Challenge Bitch

    West Gippsland Kennel Association Inc. [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Strongman (NZ))

  • 22-Mar-2014 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Canine Museum Foundation Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr P Mangos)

  • 15-Mar-2014 Best of Breed

    Pakenham & District A&H Society Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs A Wilcox)

  • 2-Mar-2014 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Yarra Glen Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) [CH] (Judge was Ms A Collyer)

  • 2-Mar-2014 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Yarra Glen Kennel Club Inc (PM) Show) [CH] (Judge was Ms R Wallis)

  • 10-Jan-2014 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    South Eastern Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr B Harris (NZ))

  • 30-Dec-2013 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Dogs Victoria Amenities Show [CH] (Judge was Mr J Lewington (SA))

  • 28-Dec-2013 Challenge Bitch

    Central Highlands Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Ms L Brown (NSW))

  • 16-Nov-2013 Best of Breed

    Kyneton Agricultural Society Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr P Frost)

  • 16-Nov-2013 Best of Breed

    Twilight Canine Country Club [CH] (Judge was Mr J Camac)

  • 27-Oct-2013 Challenge Bitch

    Southern Cross Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Ms Y Smith (Tas))

  • 20-Oct-2013 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Romsey Kennel Club Inc. [CH] (Judge was Mr J Hutchison)

  • 18-Oct-2013 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Royal Geelong Agricultural & Pastoral So [CH] (Judge was Ms N Harris)

  • 5-Oct-2013 Best of Breed

    Seymour A&P Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs A M Hearn)

  • 14-Sep-2013 Best of Breed

    Belgrave & District Kennel Club Inc. [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Jacoby)

  • 11-Aug-2013 Best of Breed

    KCC Park Show [CH] (Judge was Dr E Greenway)

  • 10-Aug-2013 Runner Up Best of Breed, Reserve Challenge

    Lillydale Kennel Club Inc. [CH] (Judge was Ms F Chaikovskaya (Russia))

  • 9-Aug-2013 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Lilydale Kennel Club Inc. [CH] (Judge was Ms L Krakovskaya (Russia))

  • 27-Jul-2013 Best of Breed

    Heidelberg & District Kennel Club Inc. [CH] (Judge was Mrs I Dawes (QLD))

  • 6-Jul-2013 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Victorian Poultry & Kennel Club Inc. [CH] (Judge was Mr K Rampant (NSW))

  • 23-Jun-2013 Best of Breed

    Lyndhurst Canine Country Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs U Greenwod (QLD))

  • 22-Jun-2013 Best Australian Bred in Group, Runner up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch.

    Melbourne Dog Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr J Palmer (NSW))

  • 25-May-2013 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Caulfield & District Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr David Smith (NSW))

  • 17-Mar-2013 Best Australian Bred in Show, Reserve Bitch

    Rhodesian Ridgeback Club of Victoria Inc [CH] (Judge was Ms Petra Stracke (Germany))

  • 3-Mar-2013 Challenge Bitch

    Yarra Glen Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Ms J Oliver)

  • 21-Oct-2012 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Romsey Kennel Club Inc. [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Watson)

  • 13-Oct-2012 Best of Breed

    Ballarat Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Glover)

  • 15-Sep-2012 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Belgrave & District Kennel Club Inc. [CH] (Judge was Mr V Malloy)

  • 21-Jul-2012 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Greensborough & District Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr Tom Fujihata (Japan))

  • 15-Jul-2012 Challenge Bitch

    Lyndhurst Canine Country Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs E Parker (SA))

  • 30-Jun-2012 Best of Breed

    Victorian Poultry & Kennel Club Inc. [CH] (Judge was Mr P Britza (NSW))

  • 16-Jun-2012 Runner Up Best of Breed, Challenge Bitch

    Frankston & Peninsula Kennel Club Inc. [CH] (Judge was Ms K King (SA))

  • 2-Jun-2012 Challenge Bitch

    Box Hill & District Kennel Club Inc. [CH] (Judge was Mr D Mahoney (NSW))

  • 8-Apr-2012 Best of Breed

    Easter Festival Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr D Sales (Tas))