Aust Supreme Ch Afrikenji Hot August Knight

**Cooper is now living in the UK with owner/handler Joanne Stewart**

A new SUPREME Champion, Cooper is a very stylish Basenji who has some impressive wins to his credit.

With limited showing in 2014, Cooper is currently #2 Basenji (All Breeds) & #3 Hound in WA and has been consistently in the winner's circle since winning Baby in Show at his very 1st outing.

Some of his highlights so far include:
RUNNER-UP BEST IN SHOW - Perth Royal Show (Oct 2014) under Mr R Doedijns (Netherlands)
BEST IN SHOW - Canine Fund Raisers (Jan 2014)under Ms L Dorr (QLD)
BEST IN SHOW - Hound Club of WA (April 2014) under Mark Cocozza (UK)
BEST IN SHOW - Hound Club of WA (Sep 2013) under Crufts 2013 BIS Winner, Gavin Robertson (UK)
Runner up Best in Show - Hound Club of WA under Mrs Robyn Wallis (VIC) (April 2013)
13 x Best in Group (Champ Shows)

Thank you to Helen and David of Afrikenji Basenji's for sending me the character that is 'Mr Cooper'

For further information contact:

Contact :
Joanne Tanzi (Member Details)
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for Aust Supreme Ch Afrikenji Hot August Knight
Sire : MBIS/MBISS Supreme Ch Afrikenji Hot Sumaknight S: Ch Bayenzi Jailhouse Rock S: MBISS Gr Ch Jebelmarra Harum Scarum
D: Ch Teschi Pipers Tune
D: Ch Helios Hot Chilli Pepper S: MBISS Ch Helios Rocky Royale
D: MBIS/MBISS Ch Helios Lady Othe Nile
Dam : Grand Ch Afrikenji Fifth Element S: Ch Karamo Kongo Felix S: Am Ch Akuaba's Winds Of Change (imp usa)
D: Ch Karamo Ya Zamba
D: Ch Afrikenji Hot Jinja Kiss S: Ch Bayenzi Jailhouse Rock
D: Ch Helios Hot Chilli Pepper

Recent Results

  • 4-Oct-2014 RUNNER UP BEST IN SHOW

    Perth Royal Show 2014 [CH] (Judge was Mr R Doedijns (Netherlands))

  • 25-Apr-2014 BEST IN GROUP

    Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs Valerie Hutton (NSW))

  • 13-Apr-2014 BEST IN SHOW

    Hound Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Mr M Cocozza (UK))

  • 23-Mar-2014 BEST IN GROUP

    West Australian Kennel Club Inc (WA) [CH] (Judge was Mrs Lyn Brand (NSW))

  • 24-Jan-2014 BEST IN SHOW

    Canine Fund Raisers [CH] (Judge was Ms L Dorr (QLD))

  • 3-Nov-2013 RUNNER UP BEST IN GROUP

    All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs N Abela (NSW))

  • 15-Sep-2013 BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW

    Hound Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Mr Gavin Robertson (UK))

  • 12-May-2013 Runner-up Best in Group & BEST AUST BRED IN SHOW

    Canine Stewards Association of WA [CH] (Judge was Mr J Connell (TAS))

  • 11-May-2013 BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP

    Fremantle Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Miss M Hoy (NSW))

  • 21-Apr-2013 Runner up Best in Show / Aust Bred in Show

    Hound Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Mrs Robyn Wallis (VIC))

  • 16-Feb-2013 Runner-up Best in Group

    B&A Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Mangos (VIC))

  • 27-Jan-2013 Runner-up Best in Group

    Canine Fund Raisers [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Lee (VIC))

  • 2-Dec-2012 Runner-up Best in Group

    Albany All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Black (VIC))

  • 19-Nov-2012 Best Exhibit in Group

    Hills Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr G Cruse (NSW))

  • 17-Nov-2012 Best Exhibit in Group

    Hills Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs E Smith (VIC))

  • 23-Sep-2012 Best in Group / Best Intermediate in Show

    Geraldton & Districts Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Miss K Tosi (QLD))

  • 22-Sep-2012 Best in Group / Best Intermediate in Show

    Geraldton & Districts Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr T Horchner (VIC))

  • 16-Sep-2012 Best of Breed & Best Intermediate in Show

    Hound Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Tuck (QLD))

  • 25-Aug-2012 Best of Breed & Best Aust Bred in Show

    Spitz Dog Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Mrs V Knopke (QLD))

  • 21-Jul-2012 Runner-up Best in Group

    Canine Fundraisers [CH] (Judge was Mr A Lim (SA))