Grand Ch TS, Dual Ch (T) Lagottostar Bellatrix Iris RA CCD

"Her name was 'Lola' she was a showgirl ................."

Thank you to Elizabeth and Joachim Lange - Lagottostar, Port Elliott SA and Alison Auld for entrusting me with this lovely little dog Lagottostar Bellatrix Iris ( B litter ) from a first mating of Lapinlumon Naldo (Imp Denmark) and Australian bred Lagottostar Annkaa.

From this lovely health tested combination with Naldo's beautiful White/Brown curly coat, great overall size, conformation, and wonderful temperament, and Pippa's Brown/Roan coat, great temperament, and size, a litter of varying colour combinations was achieved including my beautiful Lola.

I waited a few months for Lola to join me at home after I travelled to Italy meeting with Elizabeth and Cathie Ashurst (NSW) to attend the Club Italian Lagotto Raduno weekend in Bagnara Northern Italy, at the home of Giovanni Morsianni. It is a credit to Elizabeth and Joachim for their continual desire for betterment of the breed here in Australia, producing litters which both compare highly and exceed, in conformation to those currently being shown overseas.

Thank you again all for my little shining Star.
(Bellatrix meaning the Female Warrior, the Amazon Star)

Lola gains her final pass for her Tracking Champion title making her a Dual Champion, then in quick succession during the start of the 2017 Tracking season Lola gains her TSD - Track & Search Dog title.

Lola gains three passes and 1st, 2nd, and 3rd placings to achieve her Rally Advance title in less than one month.


Lola gains her final pass to be awarded her Community Companion Dog Title(CCD)under Judge Mrs Lynn Klecka with a score of 92/100 and a First Place in the ring. This makes it another two titles for the year for Lola.

Lola is awarded Runner Up Best of Breed at the 2015 Royal Melbourne Show by Judge Mr Rui Oliveira (Portugal).

Lagotto Club of NSW Inaugural Easter Show 2015 Lola was awarded Reserve Challenge Bitch and Third in Show (50+ dogs) by Judge Mrs Sumiko Ikeda (Japan).

Royal Melbourne Show 2014 Lola was awarded Best of Breed for the second year running with a 13 pt Challenge by Judge Mr Luis Catalan (Portugal).

Royal Melbourne Show September 2013 Lola was awarded Best of Breed (6/7 dogs) under Judge Mr Pedro Delerue (Portugal)

Royal Adelaide Show September 2013. Lola was awarded Reserve Challenge Bitch and Runner Up Best of Breed (17/20 dogs).

As they say in Italy Il NASO SA which means THE NOSE KNOWS

https://m.facebook.com/groups/391676070938534. Proud to be an Ozgottos member

For further information contact:

Contact :
N Lynch (Member Details)
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for Grand Ch TS, Dual Ch (T) Lagottostar Bellatrix Iris RA CCD
Sire : LAPINLUMON NALDO (IMP DEN) S: KAN TRACE NOA (HRV) S: TEMPESTA (HRV)
D: KAN TRACE HAPPY TAIL
D: LAPINLUMON EUROPA S: IT.CH .CAIO (ITA)
D: DK.UCH.FIN.CH.ITL.CH.MATISSE (DEN)
Dam : LAGOTTOSTAR ANNKAA S: SUPREME CH KAN TRACE AT GREYDOVE S: BENITO
D: KAN TRACE HAPPY TAIL
D: CH AZZURONASTRO GUICCI GIRL S: CH TARTUFO ROCCO
D: AZZURONASTRO ALDABELLA

Recent Results

  • 14-Aug-2016 Tracking Test 8 pass and Tracking Champion Title

    Tracking Club of Victoria Inc [TR] (Judge was Mr Gary Fainges)

  • 23-Jul-2016 Tracking Test 7 pass

    Ballart Obedince Dog Club Inc [TR] (Judge was Mr Rob Tester)

  • 21-May-2016 TRacking Test 6 & TDX Tracking Dog Excellent Title

    Ballarat Obedince Dog Club Inc [TR] (Judge was Mrs Helen Den Hartog)

  • 9-Apr-2016 Rally Advance pass and 2nd place

    Ballarat Obedince Dog Club Inc [OB] (Judge was Ms Yvonne Ross)

  • 9-Apr-2016 Rally Advance pass/Title and 1st place

    Ballarat Obedience Dog Club Inc [OB] (Judge was Mr Mark Klecka)

  • 26-Mar-2016 Rally Advance pass and 3rd place

    Blue Lake Obedince Dog Club Inc [OB] (Judge was Mr N McDonald (SA))

  • 20-Mar-2016 Australian Bred Bitch

    Lagotto Club of NSW [CH] (Judge was Dr Annukka Paloheimo (Finland))

  • 31-Jan-2016 Best of Breed

    Lady Bay Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Niemann (SA))

  • 30-Jan-2016 Best of Breed

    Lady Bay Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr T Kerley (SA))

  • 30-Jan-2016 Best of Breed

    Warrnambool & Dist.Kennel & Obedience Cl [CH] (Judge was Mrs Sue Packer (SA))

  • 15-Nov-2015 CD Novice - Pass Second place 184/200

    Northcote Obedience Dog Club Inc [OB] (Judge was Ms Yvonne Ross)

  • 3-Nov-2015 Best of Breed

    Sunbury Canine club [CH] (Judge was Mrs A Koskelo (Finland))

  • 21-Sep-2015 Runner up Best of Breed & Reserve Challenge Bitch

    Royal Melbourne Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Rui Oliveira)

  • 13-Sep-2015 Test 5 Pass

    Ballarat Dog Obedince Club [TR] (Judge was Ms Wendy Mclean)

  • 23-Aug-2015 Test 4 Pass

    Dogs Victoria State Tracking Trial [TR] (Judge was Ms Wendy McLean)

  • 5-Apr-2015 Best of Breed

    Mount District Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Webber (Qld))

  • 4-Apr-2015 Best of Breed

    Mount City & District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr D Henley ( WA))

  • 4-Apr-2015 Best of Breed

    Mount District & Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr J Rice (SA))

  • 4-Apr-2015 CD Novice - Pass First place 191/200

    Blue Lake Obedience Dog Club [TR] (Judge was Mrs A Rumble (SA))

  • 3-Apr-2015 Best of Breed

    Mount City & District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr T Thomas (Qld))

  • 26-Mar-2015 Intermediate in Show

    Lagotto Romagnolo Club of NSW [CH] (Judge was Mrs Sumiko Ikeda (JAP))

  • 26-Mar-2015 Reserve Challenge Bitch

    Lagotto Romagnolo Club of NSW [CH] (Judge was mrs Sumiko Ikeda (JAP))

  • 1-Feb-2015 Best of Breed

    Lady Bay Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr A Jones (Tas))

  • 31-Jan-2015 Best of Breed

    Warrnambol & District Kennel & Obedience [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Jovanovic (Qld))

  • 31-Jan-2015 Best of Breed

    Lady Bay Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Taylor (Tas))

  • 30-Nov-2014 CCD - Pass 1st Place 92/100

    Portland Dog Obedience Club Inc [OB] (Judge was Mrs Lynn Klecka)

  • 25-Sep-2014 Best Of Breed

    Royal Melbourne Show [CH] (Judge was Mr L Catalan (Portugal))

  • 21-Sep-2014 CCD Pass - Second Place 94/100

    Ballarat Obedience Dog Club [OB] (Judge was Mrs Lynne Klecka)

  • 15-Sep-2014 Tracking Dog Title TD

    Ballarat Obedience Dog Club [TR] (Judge was Wendy McLean)

  • 15-Sep-2014 Test Three - Pass

    Ballarat Obedience Dog Club [TR] (Judge was Wendy McLean)

  • 7-Sep-2014 Best of Breed

    Yea & District Canine Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Ralph (NSW))

  • 17-Aug-2014 Test Two - Pass

    Tracking Club of Victoria [TR] (Judge was Mrs Judy Pillinger)

  • 12-Jul-2014 Test One - Pass

    Tracking Club of Victoria [TR] (Judge was Mr Peter Miller)

  • 5-Jul-2014 CCD Pass - Second Place 95/100

    WARRNAMBOOL Dig Trainng School [OB] (Judge was Mrs Dawn Howard)

  • 7-Mar-2014 Best of Breed

    Camperdown & District Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs N Zimmerle (QLD))

  • 19-Jan-2014 Best of Breed

    Lady Bay Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr J Camac)

  • 18-Jan-2014 Best of Breed

    Lady bay kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Ms S Beinke)

  • 18-Jan-2014 Best of Breed

    Warrnambool & District kennel & Obedienc [CH] (Judge was Mr L Butler)

  • 24-Nov-2013 Rally Novice Pass 3rd 97/100

    Portland Dog Obedience Club Inc [TR] (Judge was Mrs Kathleen Millington)

  • 23-Nov-2013 Rally Novice Pass - 3rd Place 95/100 & Title

    Portland Obedience Dog Club [OB] (Judge was Mr Ross Carlson)

  • 26-Oct-2013 Rally Novice Pass 6th 81/100

    Blue Lake Obedience Dog Club Inc [TR] (Judge was Mr Keith Millington (SA))

  • 19-Oct-2013 Best of Breed

    Royal Geelong Agricultural & Pastoral So [CH] (Judge was Mr Cameron Cavallo)

  • 12-Oct-2013 Best of Breed

    Ballarat Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Gostelow)

  • 24-Sep-2013 Best of Breed

    Royal Melbourne Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Pedro Delerue ( Portugal))

  • 8-Sep-2013 Rally Novice Pass 74/100

    Royal Adelaide Show [TR] (Judge was Mrs Chris Lowe (TAS))

  • 7-Sep-2013 Runner up Best of Breed

    Royal Adelaide Show [CH] (Judge was Me Kenneth EDH (Sweeden))

  • 7-Sep-2013 Reserve Challenge Bitch

    Royal Adelaide Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Kenneth EDH (Sweeden))

  • 25-Aug-2013 Best of Breed

    Hamilton Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Ms Kim Tosi (QLD))

  • 24-Aug-2013 Best of Breed

    Hamilton Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs G Hovey- Jacobs (QLD))

  • 22-Jun-2013 Best of Breed

    Melbourne Dog Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr E Sangkunakup (Thailand))

  • 22-Jun-2013 Best of Breed

    Gundog Club Of Victoria INc [OP] (Judge was Ms Louise Brodie)

  • 31-Mar-2013 Best of Breed

    Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Douglas (NZ))

  • 30-Mar-2013 Bestt of Breed

    Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr G Nolan SA)

  • 30-Mar-2013 Best of Breed

    Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Taylor (Qld))

  • 29-Mar-2013 Best of Breed

    Mount City & District Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr J Clarke (New Zealand))

  • 16-Mar-2013 Best of Breed

    Brighton Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Tringham (Qld))

  • 27-Jan-2013 Best Of Breed

    Lady Bay Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs Heather Morrison (Tas))

  • 26-Jan-2013 best of breed

    WARRNAMBOOL & District Kennel & Obedienc [CH] (Judge was Mr Daryl Brooks (Tas))

  • 1-Jan-2013 Best of Breed

    Dogs Victoria Amenities Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Glen Vernon (NSW))

  • 31-Dec-2012 Best of Breed

    Dogs Victoria Amenities Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Don Mahoney (NSW))

  • 30-Dec-2012 Best of Breed

    Dogs Victoria Amenities Show [CH] (Judge was Ms Edwina Thomas (NSW))

  • 6-Oct-2012 Baby Puppy of Breed

    Southern Agricultural Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs A. Gunn)