Aust Ch Gillbrae Black Design

Introducing my young solid black male bred in conjuntion with Olga Gillies from Gillbrae Kennels, from my older lines relating back to Olga breed stock over the years that have graced the elegance and true moving lines of the old style German Shorthaired Pointer.
Lightly shown but by 8 months has already won a large baby puppy sweepstakes from 35 entries at 4 months of age and when onto Baby in Show..Other bred and group wins sees him maturing to match his height beautifully.
Although judges find it hard to put up blacks, he is gaining lovely comments from judges in and outside the ring.
Zac is a great natured male living with my cocker spaniels both as a kennel and house dog.
He is a easy flowing dog on the lead and shows himself off with little work. Both Olga and myself are proud of his background and his future.
Thanks to my friends who talked me into taking another GSP when I thought my days in the breed had finished. Its hard not to love the breed.

Down the track and Zac is now fully matured and achieved his Australian Title of Champion and will very rarely now be shown but is enjoying racing round at Lure Coursing with amazing scores and winning lovely comments from fellow coursing friends with his looks and his ability.

Zac is retired from the show ring as I cant run enough for him and available for stud or possibility for new home to the right people....Now acting as house guard.....always greets visitors with a toy in his mouth.

For further information contact:

Contact :
Jenny Robb (Member Details)
Phone :
0746663908
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for Aust Ch Gillbrae Black Design
Sire : Ch Spezia Fip RhaneeTe (bl/w) S: Spezia Fintop Flynn (bk) S: Brysnif Fairplay (LW)
D: Spezia Topler Tetaza (BK)
D: Ch Brysnif Touch O Black (BW) S: Brysnif Martini On Ice (LW)
D: Brysnif Latest Flame (LW)
Dam : Gillbrae Black Satin (bk) S: Ch Gillbrae Triple Time (lw) S: Ch Gillbrae Body N Soul (l)
D: Ch Gillbrae Livn Lavitaloca (l)
D: Pfoetchen Ndalablackrose (bk) S: Herstellener Guyinblack (bk)
D: Gillbrae Play Time (lw)

Recent Results

  • 15-May-2015 Open Dog/Res Dog

    Boonah Show Society [CH] (Judge was Miss R Green)

  • 13-May-2015 Aust class 7ps Ch Dog

    Ipswich Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Jovanovic)

  • 19-Oct-2014 Int class BOB

    Inverell Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr D McGreevy)

  • 18-Oct-2014 Int class BOB

    Inverell Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs G Hovey-Jacobs)

  • 20-Sep-2014 Int dog cd 6 ps, res breed

    Nimbin A @ P Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Wilshier)

  • 14-Sep-2014 Aust Bred class 6ps CD, Res Bred

    D>D>K>C [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Hyde (ACT))

  • 13-Sep-2014 Aust Bred class 6ps CD, Res Bred

    D>D>K>C [CH] (Judge was Mrs A Everson)

  • 13-Sep-2014 Aust Bred class 6ps CD, Res Bred

    Allora Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Knott (NSW))

  • 12-Sep-2014 Aust Breed/Res Dog CH

    Allora Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs A Bowe (nsw))

  • 12-Sep-2014 Aust Bred/BOB 8ps

    Allora 2nd show [CH] (Judge was Mr A McQuire)

  • 15-Feb-2014 Inter Breed/ Res Dog CC

    Clifton Show Society Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr S Tassan)

  • 9-Feb-2014 Ch Dog / Int breed

    Allora Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Tassan)

  • 8-Feb-2014 Ch Dog / Int breed

    Allora Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Miss R Green)

  • 20-Oct-2013 Res Breed/Junior Breed

    Inverell Kennel & Training Club [CH] (Judge was Mr K Hammond AFSM)

  • 19-Oct-2013 Res Breed/Junior Breed

    Inverell Kennel & Training Club [CH] (Judge was Ms N Hammond-Robertson)

  • 13-Oct-2013 Ch Dog 7ps/Junior Breed

    Waterloo Bay Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr J Palmer (NSW))

  • 5-Oct-2013 BOB 9ps, Junior Breed

    Dog of the Year No 1 [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Patterson (SA))

  • 14-Sep-2013 Junior Class/BOB/JUNIOR IN GROUP

    Allora Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was MrT Horchner (Vic))

  • 13-Sep-2013 Junior Class/BOB

    Allora Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Camac (Vic))

  • 13-Sep-2013 Junior Class/BOB

    Allora Kennel Club [OP] (Judge was Mr A Addicott)

  • 8-Sep-2013 Junior Breed/ Res Dog

    Pine River Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr L Hearn (Vic))

  • 7-Sep-2013 Ch Dog 6ps/Junior/ Res Breed

    Beauderst Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Mr D McGreevy)

  • 11-May-2013 Changelle Dog 7 points /Reserve of Breed Open Class

    Crows Nest A.H. & I Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Speed)

  • 6-May-2013 1st junior Dog/res dog

    Maree Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr Chan Weng Woh (Malaysia))

  • 5-May-2013 1st junior Dog/res dog

    Maree Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs K Sneath (VIC))

  • 28-Apr-2013 1st Puppy class/ Reserve Dog

    CCC Library & Archives Sub Committee [CH] (Judge was Ms D Norman)

  • 27-Apr-2013 1st Puppy class/ Reserve Dog

    Goombungee-Haden Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Jovanovic)

  • 6-Apr-2013 2nd Puppy Class /Res Dog

    Warwick Show & Rodeo Society [CH] (Judge was Mr S Tassan)

  • 16-Mar-2013 Reserve Dog/Breed/Puppy Class

    Oakey A P & R Society Inc [CH] (Judge was Ms P Cameron)

  • 23-Sep-2012 1st Baby sweepstakes 30 entries

    Maree Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Davies)

  • 23-Sep-2012 Baby In Group/ SHOW

    Maree Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Nicholson)