Aust Sup Ch Zanzipow Poker Face Earnest

Zanzipow Poker Face Earnest, adorably known as Ernie continues to amaze us with his results. After attaining his Supreme Championship before the age of 2, Ernie has continued his winning ways.
Major awards include:
Sydney Royal 2013 Puppy in Show/3rd in Hound Group
Best in Show at the Basenji Club of NSW Specialty Show 2013(Over 100 Basenji's under Breed Specialist)
Best in Show All Breeds Orange Kennel Club 2013
Best in Show All Breeds Newcastle A&H Show 2014
Best in Show All Breeds Milton Show Society 2014
Best in Show All Breeds Robertson A&H show 2014
Best in Show All Breeds Yass Show Society 2014
Best in Show All Breeds Norwest Canine Assoc. 2014 ( Under Breed Specialist)
Best in Show All Breeds Wagga Wagga Show Society 2014
Best in Show Basenji Club Open Show 2014

Ernie also has 10 Runner up in Shows under his belt, and also an amazing 30+ Best in Group wins. Amongst his 10 Runner Up in Shows is the prestigious Hound Club of NSW 2014 under Mrs M Bailey(Ire), with over 200 hounds entered.
Over 50 Classes in Show also adorn his ribbon room.

Thanks go out to all local,interstate and international judges who have found Ernie worthy of his awards.We hope that bigger and better results are in the wings with his maturity.

For further information contact:

Contact :
Jennifer Power (Member Details)
Phone :
0498994229
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for Aust Sup Ch Zanzipow Poker Face Earnest
Sire : Ch Zandeena I Shot The Sheriff S: Ch Wanyika Hakim (Imp Bel) S: Lux. Ch Blg Ch Nord Ch Abotere's Yardan (Nld)
D: Baagna Elofa Lady
D: Ch Zandeena All Dolled Up S: Ch Baagna Regal Rascal
D: Ch Baagna Bea Diva
Dam : Ch Zanzipow Bush Gem S: Ch Teschi Buroba S: Ch Teschi Tried Piper
D: Ch Teschi Djadzia
D: Ch Neut Ch Gaelifrey Syncopation S: Ch Teschi Fox Fire
D: Ch Gaelifrey Dark Diva

Recent Results

  • 18-Apr-2014 Best in Show

    Basenji Club of NSW Open Show [OP] (Judge was Mrs M. Sheppard (NSW))

  • 5-Apr-2014 Best of Breed/Intermediate in Group/Best in Group

    Camden Agriculture Show [CH] (Judge was Mr J Skiller (NSW))

  • 23-Mar-2014 Best of Breed/ Best in Group/ Intermediate in Show

    Liverpool & DistrictKennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr J Camac (VIC) Mrs D Zipperer (VIC))

  • 22-Mar-2014 Best of Breed/ Best in group/ Intermediate in Show

    Blayney A & P Show [CH] (Judge was Mr E Pickering (NSW) Mrs L Brown (NSW))

  • 15-Mar-2014 Best of Breed/Best in Group/Best in Show

    Yass A & H Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Brown (NSW))

  • 9-Mar-2014 Best of Breed/Best in Group/Intermediate in Show/Runner Up in Show

    Black town Kennel and Training Club [CH] (Judge was Miss D.Crofts (NSW) & Mrs K.Eldred)

  • 8-Mar-2014 Best of Breed/Best in Group/Best in Show

    Robertson Ag. And Hort. Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs P. Russell (NSW) & Mr M Derbyshire)

  • 1-Mar-2014 Best of Breed/Best in Group/Best in Show

    Milton Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs N.Abela & Mrs V.Morrow)

  • 28-Feb-2014 Best of Breed/ Best in Group/ Intermediate in Show/ Best in Show

    Newcastle A.H.&I Association [CH] (Judge was Mr Hugh Gent OAM (NSW))

  • 15-Feb-2014 Best of Breed/ Best in Group/ Intermediate in Show/ R/Up Best in Show

    Kangaroo Valley A&H Association Inc. [CH] (Judge was Miss R Preece-Harvey (NSW))

  • 9-Feb-2014 Best of Breed/ Best in Group/ Intermediate in Show/ R/Up Best in Show

    Sydney Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms C Khoury (NSW))

  • 8-Feb-2014 Best of Breed/ Intermediate in Group/ Best in Group

    T & G All Breeds Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Ray Barter (NSW))

  • 26-Jan-2014 Best of Breed/intermediate in Group/Runner Up in Group

    Dogs NSW Library Archives Committee [CH] (Judge was Miss M Patten (NSW))

  • 18-Jan-2014 Best of Breed/Intermediate in Group/Best in Group

    Combined Northern Canine Committee [CH] (Judge was Ms J Ford (NSW))

  • 4-Jan-2014 Best of Breed/ Best in Group/ Intermediate in Show

    Wollondilly All Breeds Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Smith (NSW))

  • 29-Dec-2013 Best of Breed/ R/up in Group/ Class in Group/ Class in Show

    Dogs NSW Committee Show Bush Fire Appeal [CH] (Judge was Mr F Pieterse (NSW) Mr R Besofff (NSW))

  • 28-Dec-2013 Best of Breed/ Intermediate in Group/ Exhibit in Group

    Dogs NSW Library & Archive Committee [CH] (Judge was Mrs H Gibson (NSW))

  • 21-Dec-2013 Best of Breed/ Junior in Group

    Dogs NSW Public Relations Committee [CH] (Judge was Dr M Giles (NSW))

  • 15-Dec-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group/ R/Up in Group

    Parramatta & District ABKC Inc. [CH] (Judge was Mr T Tancred (NSW))

  • 14-Dec-2013 Best of Breed/ Junior in Group/ Best in Group

    NSW Women's Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr P Britza (NSW))

  • 8-Dec-2013 Best of Breed/junior in Group/ R/Up in Group

    Ladies Kennel Assoc. of NSW [CH] (Judge was Mr B Hamilton (VIc))

  • 23-Nov-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group/Runner up in Group

    Dalwood Charity Show (A) [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Lane (NSW))

  • 23-Nov-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group/Exhibit in Group

    Dalwood Charity Show(B) [CH] (Judge was Mrs K Meyer (NSW))

  • 9-Nov-2013 Best of Breed/Exhibit in Group/Exhibit in Show

    Orange & District & Obedience Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Brown(NSW) Mr J Sheppard (NSW))

  • 1-Nov-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group/Junior in Show

    Goulourn Dog Training and Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Miss C Stuart (NSW))

  • 20-Oct-2013 Best of Breed/Best Exhibit in Group

    Souther Highlands Kennel & Obedience Clb [CH] (Judge was Mrs Kay Sneath (Vic))

  • 18-Oct-2013 Best of Breed/Best in Group/Junior in Show

    Forbes Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr D Mahoney (NSW))

  • 12-Oct-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Show/Best in Show

    Basenji Cub of NSW [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Klinkowski (USA))

  • 28-Sep-2013 Best Of Breed / Junior In Group

    Canowindra PA&H [CH] (Judge was Mr T Valli NSW)

  • 30-Aug-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group

    Springfair NSW [CH] (Judge was Ms Elrena Stadler(South Africa))

  • 17-Aug-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group/Junior in Show/Exhibit in Group/R/U Exhibit Show

    Bedgerabong PA & H Assoc [CH] (Judge was Dr P Tallentire(WA))

  • 13-Aug-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group

    Tullamore Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs E Knox(NSW))

  • 12-Aug-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group/Junior in Show

    Tullamore Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr M Derbyshire(NSW))

  • 11-Aug-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group

    Tullamore Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Markotany (NSW))

  • 10-Aug-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group

    Tullamore PA & H Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Williams (NSW))

  • 2-Aug-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group/Junior in Show/Exhibit in Group/R/U Exhibit Show

    Sydney Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs K C Wilson (USA))

  • 27-Jul-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group/Junior in Show

    T & G Allbreeds Club [CH] (Judge was Dr A Kasemsanta (Thailand))

  • 26-Jul-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group/Junior in Show

    T & G Allbreeds Club [CH] (Judge was Mr T Watanabe (Japan))

  • 6-Jul-2013 Best of Breed/Junior in Group/R/u Exhibit in Group

    Penrith Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs.S Brown (NSW))

  • 8-Jun-2013 Best of Breed/R/u Exhibit in Group/ Puppy in Group/Puppy in Show

    ACT Ladies Kennel Club Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Ms S Lancaster (NSW))

  • 5-May-2013 Best of Breed/Puppy in Group/2nd 6-12 month Sweepstakes

    Albion Park Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs V J Hutton)

  • 27-Apr-2013 Best of Breed/Puppy in Show/Runner Up in Show

    Hound Club of ACT [CH] (Judge was Mr E Bajona)

  • 27-Apr-2013 Best of Breed/Best in Group/Puppy in Show/Runner Up Best in Show/2nd 6-12m S/S

    National Capital Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr D Sales/Mrs M Watson)

  • 19-Apr-2013 Best of Breed/Puppy in Group/Puppy in Show/RU Best in Group

    Hawkesbury District Ag. Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Brand)

  • 14-Apr-2013 Best of Breed/Minor in Group/1st 6-12 month Sweepstakes

    Liverpool & Districts All Breeds Kennel [CH] (Judge was Mr J Hutchison/Mr K Lovell)

  • 29-Mar-2013 Best Puppy in Show

    Basenji Cub of NSW [OP] (Judge was Ms R Rafton/Mrs Y Beasleigh)

  • 23-Mar-2013 Best of Breed/3rd in Hound Group/Best Puppy Hound Group/Best Puppy in Show

    Sydney Royal Dog Show [CH] (Judge was Mr R Podesta)

  • 16-Mar-2013 Best of Breed/Minor in Group

    Camden Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Rowles)

  • 10-Mar-2013 Best of Breed/Puppy in Group/Puppy in Show

    Blacktown Kennel and Training Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Williams)

  • 10-Mar-2013 Dog Challenge/Minor Puppy in Group/Minor Puppy in Show

    Blacktown Kennel and Training Show Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr J Forbes)

  • 2-Mar-2013 Best of Breed/Runner up Best in Group/Minor Puppy in Group/Minor Puppy in Show

    Milton Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Fenton/Mr M Derbyshire)

  • 17-Feb-2013 Best of Breed/Minor in Group

    Dogs NSW Complex Fundraising Committee [CH] (Judge was Mr S Mills)

  • 10-Feb-2013 Best of Breed/Minor in Group

    The Sydney Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr G Cruse)

  • 22-Dec-2012 Dog Challenge/Best Puppy in Group/2nd 6-9 month Sweepstakes

    Dogs NSW PR Committee [OP] (Judge was Mrs C Mulcahy/Mr S Mills)