MULTI BIS/MULTI BIG/MRUBIG Australian Grand Champion Mastdoch Unlucky For Some

Thirteen was fittingly named after being one in a litter born on superstitious, Friday the 13th of September 2013.

He is an outgoing, vibrant and friendly young dog, who will always give his absolute best, no matter what.

Thirteen is now co-owned by Lee and Anne-Maree Docherty, and handled by Anne-Maree who is as new to the show scene as he is. In their short career together they have formed a wonderful team and have achieved some brilliant results:

*Baby Puppy in Group - 14.12.2013 - Dr W Crozier (NSW)
*Puppy in Group - 10.08.2014 - Miss E Emery (NSW)
*RUNNER UP TO BEST IN GROUP - 06.10.2014 - Mr B Culling (NZ)
*Junior in Group - 06.10.2014 - Mr B Culling (NZ)
*Junior in Group - 01.11.2014 - Rev C Seymour (NSW)
*Junior in Group - 02.11.2014 - Mrs H Beasley (NSW)
*Junior in Group - 09.11.2014 - Mrs P Thomas (NSW)
*Junior in Group - 17.01.2015 - Mr I Hinde (VIC)
*Junior in Group - 24.01.2015 - Miss M Hoy (NSW)
*Intermediate in Group - 16.05.2015 - Mrs K Eldred (NSW)
*Intermediate in Group - 02.08.2015 - Mrs E Middleton (NZ)
*BEST IN GROUP & Intermediate in Group - 10.09.2015 - Dr W Crozier (NSW)
*RUNNER UP TO BEST IN GROUP & Intermediate in Group- 11.09.2015 - Mrs K Cannon (NSW)
*BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SPECIALITY SHOW - 20.09.2015 - Mrs L Cantarella (NSW)
*Intermediate in Group - 04.10.2015 - Mrs J Montford (NSW)
*Intermediate in Group - 05.10.2015 - Mrs K Eldred (NSW)
*BEST IN SHOW & BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW - 07.11.2015- Mrs P Thomas (NSW)
*Intermediate in Group - 06.12.2015 - Miss M Cowin (NSW)
*BEST IN GROUP & Intermediate in Group - 13.12.2015 - Mr L Bradney (NSW)
**RUNNER UP TO BEST IN GROUP & Intermediate in Group- 20.02.2016 - Rev C Seymour (NSW)
*Australian Bred in Group - 27.02.2016 - Mrs N Abela (NSW)
*BEST IN SHOW & BEST AUSTRALIAN BRED IN SHOW - 02.12.2016- Mrs S Crozier (NSW)
*BEST IN GROUP - 08.01.2017 - Rev C Seymour (NSW)
*Australian Bred in Group - 04.02.2017 - Mr J Shepherd (VIC)
*Australian Bred in Group - 05.02.2017 - Miss N Lane (NSW)
*Australian Bred in Group - 18.02.2017 - Miss M Hoy (NSW)
*OPEN IN GROUP - CANBERRA ROYAL 2017 - Mrs P Heikkinen-Lehkonen (Finland) - SHORTLISTED FOR GROUP
*BEST AUSTRALIAN BRED IN SPECIALITY SHOW - 01.04.2017 - Mrs J Brownlee VIC)
*Australian Bred in Group - 30.04.2017 - Mr L Wheeler (NSW)

*** AUST. CH. MASTDOCH UNLUCKY FOR SOME SHORTLISTED FOR GROUP AT NORTH OF THE HARBOUR UNDER INTERNATIONAL JUDGE MR CLAUDIO ROSSI (Brazil)***

BEST OF BREED - CANBERRA ROYAL 2015
BEST OF BREED - BRISBANE EKKA 2015
BEST OF BREED - CANBERRA ROYAL 2016
RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED - SYDNEY ROYAL 2016
BEST OF BREED - CANBERRA ROYAL 2017
BEST OF BREED - SYDNEY ROYAL 2017
Reverve Challenge Dog - Melbourne Royal 2017
BEST OF BREED - SYDNEY ROYAL 2018

RUNNER UP BEST OF BREED & DOG CHALLENGE IN A VERY STRONG LINE UP AT THE 2015 ASSOCIATION OF ALL MASTIFF BREEDS OF VICTORIA

*** AUST. CH. MASTDOCH UNLUCKY FOR SOME finished 2015 with number 1 National Breed Challenge & 2nd Mastiff Show Dog Of The Year ***

*** AUST. CH. MASTDOCH UNLUCKY FOR SOME finished 2016 with NATIONAL SHOW DOG ID THE YEAR - DOL point score after having 9 months off ***


A huge Thank You to all the judges for recognizing the quality of this young dog!

Hip and Elbow Score Results - February 2015

Elbows 0/0
Hips 4/4 = Total 8

We are very pleased with how this dog is coming along!

For further information contact:

Contact :
Anne-Maree Docherty (Member Details)
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for MULTI BIS/MULTI BIG/MRUBIG Australian Grand Champion Mastdoch Unlucky For Some
Sire : CH. Mastdoch Big River Burning S: Mastdoch Egan S: Tanamera Bentleigh (IMP NZL)
D: CH. Mastdoch Marlo Dier
D: CH. Hessenfield Cold Comfort S: AM CH. Briarcreek Walk The Line
D: NZ CH. Hessenfield Limited Edition
Dam : CH. Mastdoch Code Red S: CH. Mastdoch Another Joker S: NZ CH. CH Mastdoch Like a Lion
D: Mastdoch in the Red
D: Mastdoch Misskwa S: Waialuas Big Kahuna (IMP USA)
D: CH. Mastdoch Marlo Dier

Recent Results

  • 4-Oct-2015 Best Intermediate in Group

    Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Montford)

  • 20-Sep-2015 Intermediate in show

    AOAMBOV [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Cantarella (NSW))

  • 12-Sep-2015 R/U to Best in Group & Best Intermediate in Group

    Murrumburrah Harden Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs K Cannon (NSW))

  • 11-Sep-2015 BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP & INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP

    Forbes P A & H Association Inc [CH] (Judge was Dr W Crozier (NSW))

  • 2-Jul-2015 Best Intermediate Group

    Junior Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs E Middleton (NZ))

  • 16-May-2015 Best Intermediate in Group

    Dubbo Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs Kay Eldred)

  • 24-Jan-2015 Best Junior in Group

    Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Cl [CH] (Judge was Miss M Hoy)

  • 17-Jan-2015 Best Junior in Group

    Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc. [CH] (Judge was Mr I Hinde)

  • 9-Nov-2014 Best Junior in Group

    Orange & District K&O Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs P. Thomas)

  • 2-Nov-2014 Best Junior in Group

    Goulburn DT&KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs H. Beasley)

  • 1-Nov-2014 Best Junior in Group

    Goulburn DT&KC [CH] (Judge was Rev. C. Seymour)

  • 6-Oct-2014 R/U to Best in Group & Best Junior in Group

    Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr B Culling (N.Z))

  • 10-Aug-2014 Best Puppy In Group

    Bulli District Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Miss E. Emery)

  • 14-Dec-2013 Best Baby Puppy in Group

    NSW Women's Dog Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Dr William Crozier)