Akita (Japanese) Show Results

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the Akita (Japanese) (only past 90 days are shown). It is FREE to submit results.

Championship Show
Open Show
(S) Group or Breed Speciality

20-May-2018 (Sunday)

Cessnock Dog Club (AM SHOW) (NSW)

General Specials : Mr Frankie Leung (Hong Kong)   Group Specials : Mr A G Valdez (Brazil)

BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


Cessnock Dog Club (PM SHOW) (NSW)

General Specials : Mr A G Valdez (Brazil)   Group Specials : Dr Eugenio Aguilo (Chile)

BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA)

General Specials : Mrs Rhonda Lane (QLD)   Group Specials : Mrs Jennifer Watt (QLD)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)


19-May-2018 (Saturday)

Lake Macquarie All Breeds Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (NSW)

General Specials : Dr Eugenio Aguilo (Chile)   Group Specials : Mr Thukaram Preetham (India)

BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


Cessnock Dog Club (PM SHOW) (NSW)

General Specials : Dr A Vega (Costa Rica)   Group Specials : Mr P Pisitwuttinan (Thailand)

BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA)

General Specials : Mrs Carol Beckett (NT)   Group Specials : Mrs Rhonda Lane (QLD)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)



18-May-2018 (Friday)

Lake Macquarie All Breeds Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (NSW)

General Specials : Mr William Rodriguez Umana (Costa Rica)   Group Specials : Ms Yuan Wang (China)

BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


Lake Macquarie All Breeds Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (NSW)

General Specials : Ms Yuan Wang (China)   Group Specials : Mr Frankie Leung (Hong Kong)

BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


6-May-2018 (Sunday)

Mildura & District Kennel Club (VIC)

General Specials : Mr Don Mahoney (NSW)   Group Specials : Mr Kerry A Lee (VIC)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)


5-May-2018 (Saturday)

Merbein Kennel Club (VIC)

General Specials : Mr Kerry A Lee (VIC)   Group Specials : Mr James Camac (VIC)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)


Hunter Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW)

General Specials : Mr Christopher Moore (VIC)   Group Specials : Mr Lancelot Heilmann (SA)

BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Kiyotatsu Katanna (Jim Ongkengco)


Hunter Kennel Club (PM Show) (NSW)

General Specials : Mr Ian Rasmussen (QLD)   Group Specials : Mr Ian Rasmussen (QLD)

BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Kiyotatsu Katanna (Jim Ongkengco)


Hunter Valley Non Sporting Utility Club (NSW)

General Specials : Mr Robert Lucas (NSW)   Group Specials : Mr Robert Lucas (NSW)

BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Kiyotatsu Katanna (Jim Ongkengco)


4-May-2018 (Friday)

Merbein Kennel Club (VIC)

General Specials : Mr James Camac (VIC)   Group Specials : Mr Don Mahoney (NSW)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)


Morisset & District Kennel Club (NSW)

General Specials : Mrs Shellie Marshall (VIC)   Group Specials : Mrs Denise Sorensen (NSW)

BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Kiyotatsu Katanna (Jim Ongkengco)


29-Apr-2018 (Sunday)

Hills Dog Club Inc (NSW)

General Specials : Mrs Sue Bownds (NSW)   Group Specials : Mr Brad Santas (NSW)

BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Kiyotatsu Katanna (Jim Ongkengco)



28-Apr-2018 (Saturday)

Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (GOLD SHOW - AM) (NSW)

General Specials : Mr Keith Brown (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mr Zachary Tan (WA)

BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (BLUE SHOW - PM) (NSW)

General Specials : Mrs Kathleen Hardwick (New Zealand)   Group Specials : Mrs Patrice Johansen (QLD)

BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Kiyotatsu Katanna (Jim Ongkengco)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


25-Apr-2018 (Wednesday)

County of Cumberland Kennel Association Inc (NSW)

General Specials : Mr Zachary Tan (WA)   Group Specials : Mrs Anne Raymond (SA)

BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Kiyotatsu Katanna (Jim Ongkengco)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


22-Apr-2018 (Sunday)

Bulli District Kennel Club Inc (NSW)

General Specials : Mr Jim Black (ACT)   Group Specials : Ms Elizabeth Hindley (ACT)

BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Kiyotatsu Katanna (Jim Ongkengco)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA)

General Specials : Mrs Julie Keenan (VIC)   Group Specials : Ms Jacqui Weekes (VIC)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)


21-Apr-2018 (Saturday)

St George District Kennel Club (NSW)

General Specials : Mrs Patricia Thomas (NSW)   Group Specials : Mr Bruce Riddell (NSW)

BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Kiyotatsu Katanna (Jim Ongkengco)


Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA)

General Specials : Ms Jacqui Weekes (VIC)   Group Specials : Mrs Tanya McDonald (QLD)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)


Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA)

General Specials : Mrs Stephanie Rickard (VIC)   Group Specials : Mrs Julie Keenan (VIC)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)


15-Apr-2018 (Sunday)

Children's Cancer Charity Dog Club (NSW)

General Specials : Mrs Stephanie Rickard (VIC)   Group Specials : Mr Mathew Morse (VIC)

BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


14-Apr-2018 (Saturday)

Children's Cancer Charity Dog Club (NSW)

General Specials : Mrs Sandra Patterson (NSW)   Group Specials : Mrs Elizabeth Gunter (NSW)

BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Kiyotatsu Katanna (Jim Ongkengco)


8-Apr-2018 (Sunday)

The Lake District Canine Club (NSW)

General Specials : Mrs Dianne Besoff JP (NSW)   Group Specials : Miss Rebecca Preece-Pickering (NSW)

BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA)

General Specials : Mr Andi Hudono (Indonesia)   Group Specials : Mr Gary Doyle (New Zealand)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)


7-Apr-2018 (Saturday)

The Lake District Canine Club (AM Show) (NSW)

General Specials : Mr Brett Thompson (NSW)   Group Specials : Mr Brett Thompson (NSW)

BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Kiyotatsu Katanna (Jim Ongkengco)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


The Lake District Canine Club (PM Show) (NSW)

General Specials : Mr Edward Pickering (NSW)   Group Specials : Mr Edward Pickering (NSW)

BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Kiyotatsu Katanna (Jim Ongkengco)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (AM SHOW) (SA)

General Specials : Mrs S Ikeda (Japan)   Group Specials : Mrs S Ikeda (Japan)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)


All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (PM SHOW) (SA)

General Specials : Yoshio Mori (Japan)   Group Specials : Mrs E (Betty) Parker (New Zealand)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)


2-Apr-2018 (Monday)

Sydney Royal Dog Show (NSW)

General Specials : Mr Stavros Argyrou (Cyprus)   Group Specials : Mr Stavros Argyrou (Cyprus)

R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)
Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Shinkon No Shiro Majutsu Go (Joanne Artym)


25-Mar-2018 (Sunday)

Le Fevre Kennel Club Inc (SA)

General Specials : Mrs Julie Gotch (NSW)   Group Specials : Mr Bruce Riddell (NSW)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)


Japanese Shiba Inu & Akita Club of NSW Inc (NSW) (S)

General Specials : Mr L H Wilberg (Norway)

Puppy in Show: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)
Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Shinkon No Shiro Majutsu Go (Joanne Artym)


24-Mar-2018 (Saturday)

Le Fevre Kennel Club Inc (SA)

General Specials : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)   Group Specials : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)


17-Mar-2018 (Saturday)

SA Poultry & Kennel Club Inc (SA)

General Specials : Ms Susan Packer (SA)   Group Specials : Ms Vicki Perkins (VIC)

BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Shinkon No Shiro Majutsu Go (Joanne Artym)


11-Mar-2018 (Sunday)

Liverpool & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW)

General Specials : Mr Aramis Lim (SA)   Group Specials : Mr John Rice (SA)

BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Fireandmist Soaring Heart (Mr J Co & Mr A Hartshorn)


5-Mar-2018 (Monday)


4-Mar-2018 (Sunday)

Tarago Show Society (NSW)

General Specials : Mrs Stephanie Rickard (VIC)   Group Specials : Mrs Michele Thomas (NSW)

BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Chiai Issei Zuigan Go (Imp CHL) (Rosalyn)


3-Mar-2018 (Saturday)

Dogs West Classic (WA)

General Specials : Mr R Lopaschuk (Canada)   Group Specials : Mrs Mike Macbeth (Canada)

BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Fujimine Go Fuen No Oka (Imp POL) (Bianca Connelly)