Multi BISS / Multi BIS / Multi RBIS / Multi BIG Supreme CH Lurikeen Turn Up Th Heat

**The Greatest Winning Shetland Sheepdog of all time in Western Australia**

And also...

The Highest Awarded Best In Show Winning (allbreeds)Shetland Sheepdog in Western Australia's Breed History.


Some of Queen Dakota’s career highlights
Over 6,000 Challenge winning points
1st and youngest Shetland Sheepdog bitch to gain Grand Champion status in WA
1st Shetland Sheepdog to gain Supreme Champion status in WA
Contest of Winners 2004 & 2007 "Best of Winners".
The first and only time since its inception that a Sheltie has won this prestigious event.
**Invitee 2004, 2005,2006,2007, 2008,2009,2010,2011,2012, 2013,2014,**


Winner of 32 All breeds Best Exhibit in shows
27 All breeds Runner Up Best Exhibit in shows
8 x Best Exhibit In Show Specialty
2 x Best Exhibit In Show (Semi Specialty)
5 x R/Up Best Exhibit In Show Specialty
114 x Best Exhibit In Group
51 x R/Up Best Exhibit In Group
***BEST VETERAN 7-10 YEARS IN SHOW*** At the Melbourne Shetland Sheepdog Specialty May 2014

***2015 Veteran Of The Year Sweepstakes Winner ***


At 12 years young Dakota is still a multi BIG and BIS winner.


Ashlea & Dakota... still doing it there way.


Main Picture is Dakota winning Best of Breed at the 2014 Perth Royal show with an entry of 65 shelties at 11 1/2 years old

For further information contact:

Contact :
Julie Harris & Ashlea Stanton (Member Details)
Phone :
0458 202 686
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for Multi BISS / Multi BIS / Multi RBIS / Multi BIG Supreme CH Lurikeen Turn Up Th Heat
Sire : Arajento Affair Warning S: CH/NZCH Kilwarrin Alls Fair S: Ch Daestar Dannaher (CEA Clear)
D: Kilwarrin Truly Fair
D: Aust CH Kismet Sweet Sensations S: Ch Shelmanna Tambourine Man
D: Kismet Sprinkle Sweet
Dam : Lurikeen Playn With Fire (CEA Clear) S: CH Lurikeen Lord Oth Pipers S: CH. Rawuch Royal Star
D: CH Lurikeen Reflections
D: Lurikeen Light My Fire (OptiGen DNA Genetically Clear CEA/CH) S: Arajento All Nite Long (CEA Clear)
D: Sharndah Im No Illusion (CEA Clear)

Recent Results

  • 17-May-2015 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Geraldton KC [CH] (Judge was Miss G Goller (QLD)

  • 16-May-2015 1st Open Bitch/ Best Open in group

    Geraldton KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Henderson (QLD)

  • 29-Mar-2015 ***RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW***

    Canine Stewards Association of WA [CH] (Judge was ss Caroline Stuart (NSW)

  • 28-Mar-2015 1st/2 Bitch CC/ RUBOB/ Open in Group

    Canine Stewards Association of WA [CH] (Judge was Mr Mark Johnston (NSW)

  • 28-Mar-2015 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Canine Stewards Association of WA [CH] (Judge was Mrs Julie Gotch (NSW)

  • 27-Mar-2015 ***RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW***

    Canine Stewards Association of WA #1 [CH] (Judge was Mrs Maureen Hanley (NSW)

  • 27-Mar-2015 ***RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW***

    Canine Stewards Association of WA #1 [CH] (Judge was Mrs Maureen Hanley (NSW)

  • 1-Feb-2015 ***RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW***

    Non Sporting Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Ms A Huggins (NSW))

  • 24-Jan-2015 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Canine Fund Raisers [CH] (Judge was Miss J Seary (NSW)

  • 23-Jan-2015 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW***

    Canine Fund Raisers [CH] (Judge was Mrs K Hutchings (SA) Mrs J Ireland (QLD)

  • 17-Jan-2015 ***RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Ladies Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Campbell (WA))

  • 23-Nov-2014 ***RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW***

    Albany All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Gunter (NSW)

  • 22-Nov-2014 ***RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW***

    Albany All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr M Gunter (NSW)

  • 26-Oct-2014 ***Runner up Best In Show***

    Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Butterfield/ Mrs P Hall)

  • 25-Oct-2014 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Hall (NSW)

  • 14-Sep-2014 *** BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW***

    Working Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Miss J Buckley (ACT)

  • 14-Sep-2014 1st Open Bitch / CC / BOB

    Working Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Ms S Sewell (WA)

  • 23-Aug-2014 ***RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW***

    Shetland Sheepdog Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Mrs Cathy Raven (VIC)

  • 13-Jul-2014 1st/ 3 Open Bitch / Open of breed

    West Australian Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Vretenicic (Montenegro)

  • 12-Jul-2014 1st Open bitch / CC/ RUBOB/ Open of breed

    West Australian Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr S Shen (Singapore)

  • 30-Jun-2014 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Non- Sporting Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Marshall (VIC)

  • 28-Jun-2014 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Non- Sporting Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr R Berwick (WA)

  • 22-Jun-2014 1st Open Bitch / Res CC/ Open of breed

    Fremantle DC [CH] (Judge was Mr J Camac (VIC)

  • 21-Jun-2014 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Canine Stewards [CH] (Judge was Miss J Aspinal (VIC)

  • 7-Jun-2014 1st Open bitch

    Ladies Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Cook (VIC)

  • 1-Jun-2014 ***RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Canine Fund Raisers [CH] (Judge was Mrs T Comerford (NSW)

  • 30-May-2014 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP & BEST OPEN IN SHOW***

    Canine Fund Raisers [CH] (Judge was Mr J Comerford (NSW)

  • 11-May-2014 1st Open Bitch / CC / BOB

    Canine Stewards Association of WA [CH] (Judge was Mrs Kim Haddon (QLD)

  • 21-Apr-2014 1st Open Bitch / Res cc / RuBOB ** Runner Up Best Exhibit in Group**

    Building & Amenities Show [CH] (Judge was Ms R Spencer (VIC)

  • 30-Mar-2014 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Festival of Dog Shows @ Margaret River [CH] (Judge was Mrs B Hession (NSW)

  • 29-Mar-2014 1st/2 Open bitch / CC Bitch / Open of breed

    Festival of Dog Shows @ Margaret River [CH] (Judge was Ms B Daines (NSW)

  • 29-Mar-2014 1st Open bitch / CC/ RUBOB

    Festival of Dog Shows @ Margaret River [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Brackman (NSW)

  • 28-Mar-2014 1st/2 Open Bitch/ CC/ RUBOB/ Best Open in Group

    Festival of Dog Shows @ Margaret River [CH] (Judge was Mrs G Alexander (VIC)

  • 18-Jan-2014 ***Runner up Best Exhibit In Group***

    Ladies Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr P Primrose (WA)

  • 28-Dec-2013 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP*** Group judge: Mrs Felicity Prideaux (ACT)

    Canine Fund Raisers [CH] (Judge was Mrs Julie Keenan (VIC))

  • 27-Dec-2013 *** BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW***

    Canine Fund Raisers [CH] (Judge was Mrs Judy Horton (VIC)

  • 8-Dec-2013 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW***

    Bunbury & Districts DC [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Hewinson (QLD)

  • 7-Dec-2013 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP & RUNNER UP BEST IN SHOW***

    Bunbury & Districts DC [CH] (Judge was Mr C Woodrow (QLD)

  • 29-Nov-2013 1st Open Bitch / CC / RUBOB

    Wanneroo Agricultural Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs Jan C McRae (WA)

  • 17-Nov-2013 1st Open Bitch / CC

    Hills KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Lishman (VIC)

  • 16-Nov-2013 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Hills KC [CH] (Judge was Mr C Fynmore (NSW)

  • 27-Oct-2013 1st Open Bitch / CC / Best open in group

    Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs J McDonald (VIC)

  • 26-Oct-2013 1st Open Bitch/ Res Cc/ Open in group

    Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Hocking (VIC)

  • 20-Oct-2013 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Bunbury & Districts Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr B Thompson(NSW)

  • 19-Oct-2013 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Bunbury & Districts Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Ms K Santas (NSW)

  • 22-Sep-2013 ***RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW***

    Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs Sandra McMahon (NSW))

  • 21-Sep-2013 1st Open Bitch / CC / RUBOB

    Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr John Rowles (NSW))

  • 4-Aug-2013 1st Open Bitch/ Res Cc/ Open of Breed

    Metropolitan Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr M Le Cussan (NSW)

  • 3-Aug-2013 1st Open Bitch/ Res Cc/ Open of Breed

    Metropolitan Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Robertson (WA))

  • 27-Jul-2013 **BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW**

    All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr J Burgess (QLD)

  • 8-Jun-2013 ***Runner up Best Exhibit In Group***

    Ladies Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Robertson (NSW)

  • 25-May-2013 ***Runner up Best Exhibit In Group***

    All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Ms R Stathy (WA)

  • 19-May-2013 1st Open Bitch / CC /

    Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Webber (QLD)

  • 18-May-2013 ***Runner up Best Exhibit In Group***

    Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr R Watson (TAS)

  • 13-Apr-2013 1st/2 Open Bitch / CC / BOB

    Kalamunda Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Dr R Zammit (NSW)

  • 17-Mar-2013 1st /3 Open Bitch / Res CC

    Building & Amenities [CH] (Judge was Mr K McCarthy (VIC)

  • 16-Mar-2013 1st/3 Open Bitch / CC / BOB

    Building and Amenities [CH] (Judge was Mrs H Gross-Richardson (WA)

  • 10-Mar-2013 1st/2 Open Bitch / CC / Open of Breed

    Collie & Sheltie 3rd Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs W Slayter (NSW)

  • 9-Mar-2013 1st/2 Open Bitch / CC / BOB

    Collie & Sheltie Show 2 [CH] (Judge was Miss E Brown (QLD)

  • 9-Mar-2013 1st/2 Open Bitch / CC / BOB

    Collie & Sheltie Show 2 [CH] (Judge was Miss E Brown (QLD)

  • 3-Mar-2013 ***Best Exhibit In Group***

    The Advance Western Classic [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Chalmers (NZ)

  • 23-Feb-2013 ***Best Exhibit in Group & Best Veteran in Show **

    Hills Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Brabham (SA)

  • 17-Feb-2013 ***Best Exhibit In Group***

    Albany All Breeds DC [CH] (Judge was Mrs N Lane (NSW)

  • 16-Feb-2013 ***Best Exhibit In Group***

    Albany All Breeds DC [CH] (Judge was Mr G Blyth (TAS)

  • 27-Jan-2013 1st Open bitch/ Res CC/ RUBOB

    Canine Fund Raisers [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Scotton (VIC)

  • 26-Jan-2013 1st Open Bitch / CC Bitch/ RUBOB

    Canine Fund Raisers [CH] (Judge was Mr M Camac (SA)

  • 31-Dec-2012 *** Runner Up Best Exhibit In Group***

    Canine Fund Raisers [CH] (Judge was Mr B Luxton (SA)

  • 30-Dec-2012 *** Runner Up Best Exhibit In Group***

    Canine Fund Raisers [CH] (Judge was Mr M Wilkinson (VIC)

  • 29-Dec-2012 ***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP***

    Canine Fun Raisers [CH] (Judge was Mr M Curk (NSW)

  • 9-Dec-2012 ****BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP / BEST OPEN IN GROUP****

    Bunbury & Districs Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Schelback (QLD))

  • 8-Dec-2012 CC / BOB / R/Up Best Exhibit In Group

    Bunbury & Districts Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs H Beasley (NSW)

  • 1-Dec-2012 ****BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP / BEST OPEN IN GROUP****

    Albany All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Black (VIC)

  • 24-Nov-2012 1st Open Bitch / CC Bitch / RBOB

    Wanneroo Agricultural Society (WA) [CH] (Judge was Mr G Ness (Qld)

  • 18-Nov-2012 ****Best Exhibit In Group/ Best Open In Group

    Hills KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Hanley (NSW))

  • 9-Nov-2012 1st Open Bitch / CC Bitch / RBOB

    Collie & Shetland Sheepdog Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Mr R Shreve (USA))

  • 2-Nov-2012 1st Open Bitch / Res CC Bitch/ Open Of Breed

    Albany All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Rickard (VIC)

  • 21-Oct-2012 1st Open Bitch

    B & D.D.C [CH] (Judge was Mrs.S.Tassan (Qld))

  • 25-Aug-2012 ****BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW / BEST OPEN IN SHOW****

    S.S.C of W.A. [OP] (Judge was Ms.R.Oma (W.A))

  • 25-Aug-2012 1 / 4 Open Bitch

    S.S.C of W.A. [CH] (Judge was Mrs.J.Docksey (NSW))

  • 12-Aug-2012 1st Open Bitch / CC Bitch

    Canine Stewards Association [CH] (Judge was Mr.J.Doyle (Vic))

  • 11-Aug-2012 1st Open Bitch / CC Bitch / RBOB

    F.D.C [CH] (Judge was Mrs.L.Harrison (S.A))

  • 5-Aug-2012 1st Open Bitch / CC Bitch / RBOB

    Metropolitan Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr.N.Trainor (NZ))

  • 7-Jul-2012 CC Bitch / RBOB / Best Open of Breed

    Hills Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs.M.Rose (Qld))

  • 24-Jun-2012 CC Bitch / RBOB / Best Open of Breed

    F.D.C [CH] (Judge was Mr.S.Schwerdt (sa))

  • 9-Jun-2012 CC Bitch / BOB / Best Open In Group

    L.K.C [CH] (Judge was Mr.J.Daidone (NSW))

  • 20-May-2012 1st Open Bitch / RCC Bitch

    G.& D..K.C [CH] (Judge was Mr.G.Maulden (S.A))

  • 19-May-2012 1st Open Bitch / CC Bitch / RBOB

    G.& D..K.C [CH] (Judge was Dr.G.Cowie (nsw))

  • 29-Apr-2012 2nd Open Bitch / RCC Bitch

    A.B.D.C of S.A [CH] (Judge was Mrs.V.Hutton)

  • 28-Apr-2012 1st Open Bitch / CC Bitch / RBOB

    A.B.D.C of S.A [CH] (Judge was Mr.J.Daidone (NSW))

  • 22-Apr-2012 Best Bitch / RBOB / Best Open of Breed

    C & S.S.C of W.A [OP] (Judge was Mrs.J.McRae (W.A))