Supreme Champion and Neuter Champion Belltirna Believeitornot

RIPLEY becomes a

***** SUPREME CHAMPION ***** in July 2012 and NEUTER CHAMPION in July 2013


As the first Airedale Terrier in Australia to gain his Supreme Champion title he continues to have a successful show career as a Neuter.


Ripley is a BEST & RUNNER UP BEST IN SHOW (All Breeds), Multiple Best in Specialty Show and Multiple Best in Group winning Airedale Terrier & now multiple Best Neuter in Group and In Show.


A huge THANK YOU to all the judges who have recognised this special Airedale man during his show career.

In addition to his sound side, front and rear movement Ripley epitomises the 4 important hall marks of the breed which judges have complimented him on:


* Bone,Substance,Cobby Body,
* Tip Toe of Expectation,
* Brick shaped head, &
* Harsh, dense, wiry coat.


Ripley has been critiqued by Terrier specialist judges, Ms Betsy Dale (USA) and Mrs S Langford (VIC),
having the following qualities:


"There was a lot of body and bone on this short backed dog and his movement was free and easy. He had a balanced head with correct eye set, color and expression and a hard textured, wiry coat".

"The BOB dog had a pleasing head, correct parallel planes, strong muzzle, dark eye & well-placed ears giving that true Airedale expression. Well-balanced standing & moving with a level top line. Well presented in a hard wiry coat."

----------------------

Ripley is co-shown and co-owned with Terrier specialist judge, Wayne Lewis.
THANKYOU
Wayne for your continued faith in this boy.


Also THANKYOU to Ken and Jan Campbell who bred Ripley.

For further information contact:

Contact :
Susan Jolly (Member Details)
Phone :
0448257124
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for Supreme Champion and Neuter Champion Belltirna Believeitornot
Sire : Grd Ch Oldiron Justawesome S: Oldiron Playfor Keeps S: Ch Oldiron Yorkshire Earl
D: Ch Oldiron Tartan TNT
D: Tirowai Beanzmeanzheinz S: Scottshire Jack Flash Memoir (Imp USA)
D: Tirowai The Right Stuff
Dam : Ch Tjuringa Kentucky Woman S: Ch Brisline's Play Boy (Imp USA) S: Am Ch Serendipity Terrydale 9HK X-F (USA)
D: Am Ch Brisline's Look'nFor Trouble (USA)
D: Tjuringa Delight S: Ch Oldiron MacDuff
D: Ch Tjuringa Vested Interest

Recent Results

  • 25-May-2013 Best Neuter in Group (Handled by Wayne Lewis)

    Ku-ring-gai Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms P Johannsen, QLD)

  • 18-May-2013 Best Neuter in Group (Handled by Wayne Lewis)

    Hills & District TC [CH] (Judge was Miss C Stuart, NSW)

  • 4-May-2013 ****BEST NEUTER IN SHOW*** & Best Neuter in Group (Handled by Wayne Lewis)

    Albion Park Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Brown (NSW) & Mr Maudlan (SA))

  • 4-May-2013 Best Neuter in Group (Handled by Wayne Lewis)

    Albion Park Kennel CLub Inc (PM Show) [CH] (Judge was Mrs I Glynn, SA)

  • 21-Apr-2013 ****BEST NEUTER IN SHOW*** & Best Neuter in Group (Handled by Wayne Lewis)

    Lithgow & District KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Rafton, NSW)

  • 20-Apr-2013 ****BEST NEUTER IN SHOW**** & Best Neuter in Group (Handled by Wayne Lewis)

    Lithgow & District KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Roberts, NSW)

  • 19-Apr-2013 ****BEST NEUTER IN SHOW **** & Best Neuter in Group (Handled by Wayne Lewis)

    Hawkesbury District Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Miss S Rose, NSW)

  • 4-Apr-2013 Best Neuter in Group

    Stroud Show Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Ralphs, NSW)

  • 31-Mar-2013 BEST NEUTER IN PARADE (Handled by Katie Anderson)

    ATA of NSW 2013 Parade [OP] (Judge was Mr Joseph Pendon, NSW)

  • 10-Mar-2013 Best Neuter in Group

    Wingham District Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Mr T Pickering, NSW)

  • 2-Mar-2013 BEST NEUTER IN SHOW & Best Neuter in Group

    Wallamba District Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Besoff / Mr R Besoff, NSW)

  • 23-Feb-2013 Best Neuter in Group (Handled by Wayne Lewis)

    Rylstone District Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Ms A Lummaveraara, NSW)

  • 17-Feb-2013 Best Neutered in Group

    Dogs NSW Complex Fundraising Committee [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Duffy, NSW)

  • 16-Feb-2013 Best Neutered in Group / BEST NEUTERED IN SHOW (Handled by Wayne Lewis)

    Dogs NSW Complex Fundraising Committee [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Hall (Gen Sp) & Mrs S Reeve (Grp)

  • 26-Aug-2012 ******BEST AUST BRED IN GROUP / BEST AUST BRED IN SHOW ****(Handled by W Lewis)

    Campbelltown Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Preece-Harvey)

  • 25-Aug-2012 Best Australian Bred in Group (handled by W Lewis)

    Norwest Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Ms Karen Ferguson, NSW)

  • 19-Aug-2012 Best Australian Bred in Group

    Port Stephens Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Airedale Specialist, Jane Harvey, VIC)

  • 18-Aug-2012 Best Australian Bred in Group

    Port Stephens Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Baillie, VIC)

  • 23-Jun-2012 Best Australian Bred in Group (Shown by Wayne Lewis)

    Nor-West Canine Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs Zimmele, QLD)

  • 16-Jun-2012 Best Australian Bred in Group (Shown by Wayne Lewis)

    Dogs NSW Public Relations [CH] (Judge was Mrs Pamela Harding, NSW)

  • 6-May-2012 BEST IN GROUP & Best Australian Bred in Group (Handled by Wayne Lewis)

    Morisset & DABKC [CH] (Judge was Miss S Rose, NSW)

  • 5-May-2012 BEST IN GROUP & Best Australian Bred in Group

    Morisset & DABKC [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Hall)

  • 8-Apr-2012 RUNNER UP BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW & Aust Bred in Specialty Show (Wayne Lewis)

    The Airedale Terrier Association of NSW [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Sheppard (NSW))