BIS/RUBIS Aust GRAND CH Seadale Amark Of Luv

TAKODA IS Now a GRAND Champion!! A very deserving Newfoundland, we are very proud

Takoda is now a BEST IN SHOW winner (All Breeds)!!
Takoda starts 2012 with a BANG! Runner Up to Best in Show on the 8th January!

BIG NEWS!! Takoda wins Best Exhibit in Group 2nd (RUBIG) at Sunbury Canine Club Championship Show 2012 with a Group entry of over 400!!!

STOP PRESS!! Takoda wins BEST OF BREED at Melbourne Royal 2009
Takoda follows his 2009 win with Dog Challenge/RUBOB at Melbourne Royal 2010!!
2012 Melbourne Royal - Runner Up to Best of Breed!!


Takoda is a beautiful natured boy, who enjoys life to the fullest.

Takoda has just produced his first litter of pups. 5 lovely black babies born February 2011.
Takodas second litter has been born! 2 lovely brown girls born in December 2013.

Pictured at two and a half years old.

HD - 2:4, ED - 0:1, Heart Doppler Clear, Cystinuria Clear.

He has been shown very sparingly, for some great wins, including -
Multi BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW (All Breeds)
Runner Up to BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW (All Breeds)
Multi BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP - Champ Show
Multi RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP (Champ)
BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW - first show
BEST JUNIOR IN GROUP - Metro Champ Show
BEST JUNIOR DOG IN SHOW - NCV Open Show 2007
Multi BEST INTERMEDIATE IN GROUP - All Breeds Champ Shows
Multi BEST INTERMEDIATE IN SHOW - Champ Shows
Multi BEST AUSTRALIAN BRED IN GROUP - All Breeds Champ Shows
Multi BEST OPEN IN GROUP - All Breeds Champ Shows

**Takoda gains his Champion Title on the 16th March 2008!**

Takoda has outstanding movement, great size and coat, and an excellent topline. The hardest part about showing Takoda, is keeping four feet on the ground!

For further information contact:

Contact :
Joy and Megan Boundy (Member Details)
Phone :
E-mail please
Email :
Send Email
Web :
http://www.facebook.com/PaddlepawsNewfs/
Pedigree for BIS/RUBIS Aust GRAND CH Seadale Amark Of Luv
Sire : Aust CH Paddlepaws Marksman [Black] S: Aust CH Bearcove Watermark [Landseer] S: Aust CH Waterbear Incredible [Black]
D: NZ CH Waterbear Beauty [Brown]
D: Aust CH Bouvet Myra [Black] S: Aust CH Waterbear Jethro [Black]
D: Findale Elexa [Black]
Dam : Seadale Unforgettable Luv [Black] S: Aust CH Ursula Indian Son of Dipper (Imp Swd) [Black] S: Int/Fin/Nor CH Tuckamores Big Dipper (Imp USA) [Black]
D: Ursulas Indian Summer [Black]
D: Aust CH Bakerland Seadream Tkoa [Black] S: Aust CH Newfangled Greedy Smith [Black]
D: Lilybo Sonata [Landseer]

Recent Results

  • 27-Dec-2012 RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP, Best Open in Group

    Lancefield Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Miss M Hoy (NSW))

  • 18-Nov-2012 RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP, Best of Breed

    Garden State Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr K Summers)

  • 17-Nov-2012 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge

    Kyneton & Dist Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Long (NZ))

  • 11-Nov-2012 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge

    Portland Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr R Cleland (SA))

  • 10-Nov-2012 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge

    Casterton Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr W Godfrey (SA))

  • 10-Nov-2012 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge

    Portland Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr C Dickens)

  • 6-Nov-2012 RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP, Best of Breed

    Sunbury Canine Club [CH] (Judge was Mr R Shreve/Mrs S Greendale-Paveza)

  • 13-Oct-2012 RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP, Best of Breed

    Shepparton Champ Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs B Marsh)

  • 7-Oct-2012 BEST OPEN IN GROUP, Best of Breed

    Yarrawonga/Mulwala & Border Canine Assoc [CH] (Judge was Mrs E Blake-Watts (NZ))

  • 22-Sep-2012 Runner Up to Best of Breed

    Melbourne Royal Show [CH] (Judge was Dr John Reeve-Newson (Canada))

  • 21-Sep-2012 RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP, Best of Breed

    Royal Geelong Show [CH] (Judge was Mr I Hinde (Vic))

  • 16-Sep-2012 BEST OPEN IN GROUP, Best of Breed

    Golden Wattle KC [CH] (Judge was Mr L Bleakley (Vic))

  • 15-Sep-2012 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge

    Belgrave & District KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs A Collyer (NSW))

  • 9-Sep-2012 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge

    Yea & District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs K Eldred (NSW))

  • 8-Sep-2012 RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP, Best Open in Group

    Yea & District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms C Wright)

  • 26-Aug-2012 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge

    Hamilton Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr H Whiteford (Newsaint Newfs, VIC))

  • 25-Aug-2012 RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP, Best Open in Group

    Hamilton Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms E Brown (NSW))

  • 12-Aug-2012 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge

    KCC Park Show [CH] (Judge was Mr S Meredith (NZ))

  • 5-Aug-2012 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge

    Werribee-Barwon Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr G Kerr (Qld))

  • 3-Aug-2012 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge

    Ladies Kennel Association [CH] (Judge was Miss C Stuart (NSW))

  • 22-Jul-2012 RUNNER UP TO BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP

    Dandenong Poultry & Kennel [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Mulcahy (NSW))

  • 21-Jul-2012 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge

    Greensborough & District KC [CH] (Judge was Mrs Comerford (NSW))

  • 3-Jun-2012 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge

    Western Suburbs Champ Show [CH] (Judge was Mr J Ellem (NSW))