Grand Champion Burragundy Dusty Drover

Best in Show Winner

2013 Sydney Royal Dog Show, Best of Breed Golden Retriever

2018 Sydney Royal Dog Show, 1st Place Veterans Sweepstakes 7-10yo


Murphy competes at his best in strong company and has shown very well at the largest dog show event in Australia, Sydney Royal Easter Show, in consecutive years from 2011-2018.

In 2011 & 2012 he placed 1st Intermediate Dog & 2012 was Reserve Challenge Dog to his Sire. In 2013 from a strong Open Dog class he achieved a career highlight winning - Best of Breed Sydney Royal 2013.

Judge Mrs P Beisel-McIllwaine USA critique:
"First I must say, the quality of the pigmentation here is so much better than what we have in the US. Most of them have black lips, black noses, black eye rims, it was a pleasure to see. I had some quality dogs here today, their fronts are more consistent than they are in the US, it was a pleasure.
I gave Best of Breed to the Open Dog, lovely balance and proportions, beautiful topline, nice angulation on both ends, nice fat tail, proper tail set and carriage, good bone, beautiful head piece and expression, beautiful dark eye, beautiful good size nose, he moved beautifully, on the down and back and around, just a real easy mover, no wasted motion, I can see him out in the field working patiently all day long."

At Sydney Royal Murphy has continued to show well in strong competition and placed in Open Dog breed classes in 2014 (4th), 2015 (2nd), 2016 (3rd), 2017 (4th). In 2017 he also placed 4th in his first Veteran Sweepstakes. In 2018 he placed in Open Dog (4th) and succeeded in a strong field winning 1st Place Veteran Sweepstakes.

Murphy was awarded Best in Show, Southern Gundog Society Championship Show 2012 (164 gundogs) and Runner Up BIS in 2013. As a young intermediate dog at 2011 Golden Retriever National he was placed a finalist in his class in a large competitive entry (25 dogs). He is a multiple Best of Breed & Group winner, appreciated and awarded by breed specialist and international judges throughout his show career.

At the NSW Golden Retriever Club Specialty Show in September 2015, Murphy was awarded Dog Challenge and Runner Up Best in Show. In May 2013 and May 2014 he was Reserve Challenge Dog to his half brother Ch Burragundy Brace Yourself. We are honoured to have known his parents, both beautiful dogs, and we are all very proud of his Burragundy heritage.
Our sincere thanks and appreciation always to Murphy's breeder, our good friends Shelley & Derek Piper.

Current breeding certificates:
Hips 2:3, Elbows 0:0, Cardiac: Clear, Eyes: Clear, GRPRA 1&2: Clear, ICTY: carrier
Stud enquiries - approved bitches

For further information contact:

Contact :
Pauline & Tim Kelly (Member Details)
Phone :
0403 333726
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for Grand Champion Burragundy Dusty Drover
Sire : Supreme CH Chaleur Valentino S: CH Goldtreve Camrose Kraka S: CH Standfast Dream Ticket From Kerien (Imp UK)
D: GRAND CH Goldtreve Camrose Tess
D: CH Chaleur Valentine S: CH Chaleur Quizmaster
D: Alpengold Sheer Fantasy
Dam : Ambermist Keepsake S: CH Xanthos Fletcher Christian (Imp UK) S: SWD CH Inassicas Song of Songs (UK)
D: Xanthos To Be Sure
D: CH Ambermist Grace in Motion S: CH Stanroph Shogun (UK)
D: Ch Ambermist I'm Irresistable

Recent Results

  • 20-Nov-2016 Runner-up in Group/ Best of Breed

    Dalwood Childrens Charity Shlw [CH] (Judge was Mr Les Bradney NSW)

  • 12-Nov-2016 Best of Breed/ Open in Group

    Children's Cancer Charity Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Ms Janelle Salvestrin)

  • 30-Oct-2016 Open in Group/ Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge

    County of Cumberland Kennel Association [CH] (Judge was Mr Hugh GENT NSW)

  • 5-Mar-2016 Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge

    Braidwood Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs Sandra Patterson NSW)

  • 6-Feb-2016 Runner Up Best in Group/ Best of Breed

    T and G All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs Robin Robertson NSW)

  • 19-Dec-2015 Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge

    DOGS NSW Public Relations Committee [CH] (Judge was Mrs Robyn Williams NSW)

  • 12-Dec-2015 Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge

    NSW Womens Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr Fred Hession NSW)

  • 5-Dec-2015 Best of Breed/Dog Challenge

    St George District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms Janelle Salvestrin NSW)

  • 8-Nov-2015 Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge

    Southern Gundog Society NSW Show 1 [CH] (Judge was Mrs Lynn Brand South Africa)

  • 8-Nov-2015 Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge

    Southern Gundog Society NSW Show 2 [CH] (Judge was Mrs Elaine Job Tasmania)

  • 31-Oct-2015 Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge

    Liverpool and District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Ryan NSW)

  • 25-Oct-2015 Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge/ Open in Group

    Manly District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms Sue McFadden)

  • 16-Oct-2015 Dog Challenge/RUBOB/ Open in Breed

    Southern Highlands Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr Rick Berwick W.A.)

  • 10-Oct-2015 RU Best in Show / Open in Show / Best of Breed

    United Retriever Club of NSW [CH] (Judge was Mr Wayne McGrath)

  • 20-Sep-2015 RUBOB / Reserve Dog Challenge

    Nowra District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Buckley ACT)

  • 19-Sep-2015 RUBOB / Reserve Dog Challenge

    Nowra District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr L Bradney NSW)

  • 4-Sep-2015 RUBISS/ Challenge Dog

    Golden Retriever Club NSW [CH] (Judge was Mr Ray Barratt NSW)

  • 28-Aug-2015 Runner Up Best of Breed, Dog Challenge, Open In Breed

    Dogs NSW Spring Fair [CH] (Judge was Mr Hisayoshi Kadowaki Japan)

  • 18-Aug-2015 Best in Group/ Best of Breed

    Tullamore Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs Sandra Patterson NSW)

  • 15-Aug-2015 Dog Challenge/ Open in Breed

    Gundog Society NSW Ch. Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs B. Hession NSW)

  • 25-Jul-2015 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge, Open in Breed

    T and G All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Haller Canada)

  • 24-Jul-2015 Best of Breed/ Challenge Dog/ Open in Breed

    T and G All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr J S Pawar India)

  • 19-Jul-2015 Best of Breed/ Challenge Dog/ Open in Breed

    North of the Harbour Winter Carnival [CH] (Judge was Mr Gary Carleton NZ)

  • 13-Jun-2015 Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge/ Open of Breed

    Dogs NSW Dogs on Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Darren Bowey VIC)

  • 23-May-2015 RUBOB/ Reserve Challenge Dog

    Kurringai Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs Jenny Williams NSW)

  • 26-Apr-2015 Runner Up in Group/ Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge

    Bulli District Kennel Club Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Graham Cruse NSW)

  • 21-Mar-2015 RUBOB/ Reserve Dog Challenge/ Open of Breed

    Camden Ag Society Show [CH] (Judge was Mr F Hession)

  • 14-Mar-2015 Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge/ Open of Breed

    Castle Hill Agricultural Society Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Miss Alison Cowin)

  • 8-Mar-2015 Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge/ Open in Breed

    Blacktown Kennel & Training Club [CH] (Judge was Mr Wayne McGrath NSW)

  • 7-Mar-2015 BEST IN GROUP/ Best of Breed

    Blacktown Kennel & Training Club [CH] (Judge was Dr Karen Hedberg NSW)

  • 1-Mar-2015 RUBOB, Reserve Dog CC, Open in Breed

    Wollongong District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs Kay Sneath Vic)

  • 21-Feb-2015 RUBOB/ Dog Challenge

    Milton Show Society Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Tom Tancred)

  • 15-Feb-2015 Reserve Dog Challenge/ Open of Breed

    Dogs NSW Fundraising Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Mark Johnston NSW)

  • 14-Feb-2015 Best of Breed

    Dogs NSW Fundraising Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs Janelle Salvestrin)

  • 8-Feb-2015 RUBOB/ Challenge Dog/ Open in Breed

    Sydney Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr Neil Curwen)

  • 4-Jan-2015 Best of Breed/ Runner-Up in Group

    Manly and District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs Robyn Williams NSW)

  • 1-Jan-2015 Runner-Up in Group, Best of Breed, Dog Challenge

    Bulli District Kennel Club Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Graham Cruse NSW)

  • 20-Dec-2014 Reserve Dog Challenge/ Open in Breed

    Dogs NSW PR Committee Christmas Show [CH] (Judge was Ms Sharon Edmunds NSW)

  • 6-Dec-2014 Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge/ Open

    St. George District Kennel Club Red Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs Robyn Brown)

  • 22-Nov-2014 Best of Breed/ Dog Challenge/ Open

    Dalwood Childrens Home Charity Show Pink [CH] (Judge was Mr. Robert Harbin NSW)

  • 16-Nov-2014 Best of Breed/ Open in Group/ Dog Challenge

    Campbelltown & Districts Blue Show NSW [CH] (Judge was Ms Sue McFadden NSW)

  • 16-Nov-2014 Dog Challenge

    Campbelltown & Districts White Show NSW [CH] (Judge was Mr C Fynmore NSW)

  • 29-Aug-2014 Best of Breed

    Dogs NSW Spring Fair [CH] (Judge was Mrs Hanne Laine Jensen, Denmark)

  • 26-Jul-2014 Best of Breed

    T and G All Breeds NSW [CH] (Judge was Mr A Hlebarov Bulgaria)

  • 6-Jul-2014 Dog Cllenge / Open of Breed

    Hawkesbury Kennel Club Ch Show A [CH] (Judge was Ms S Bownds NSW)

  • 6-Jul-2014 Best of Breed / Challenge Dog / Open of Breed

    Hawkesbury Kennel Club Ch Show B [CH] (Judge was Mr L Bradney NSW)

  • 21-Jun-2014 Open in Breed

    Norwest Canine Assoc Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr J Rowles NSW)

  • 4-May-2014 Open Dog 5th Place

    Golden Retriever Club NSW Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs E Pope UK)

  • 2-May-2014 Open in Show / Reserve Dog Challenge

    Golden Retriever Club NSW Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs Delma Marshall NSW)

  • 24-Apr-2014 Open in Breed

    County of Cumberland Kennel Assoc ChShow [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Bruce CA)

  • 14-Apr-2014 Open Dog 4th Place

    Sydney Royal Dog Show [CH] (Judge was Mr C De Giulian IT)

  • 23-Mar-2014 Reserve Dog Challenge / Open in Breed

    Liverpool& District ABKC Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs A Raymond SA)

  • 1-Mar-2014 Reserve Challenge Dog

    Wollongong District Kennel Club Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs Judith Oliver VIC)

  • 1-Mar-2014 RU Best of Breed/ Challenge Dog / Open in Breed

    WollongongDistrict Kennel Club Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr B Marquette NSW)

  • 28-Feb-2014 Best of Breed / RU in Group / Open in Breed

    NewcastleAH&I Assoc Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr H Gent NSW)

  • 8-Feb-2014 Challenge Dog / Open in Breed

    T & G All Breeds Club Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr C Cavello - VIC)

  • 21-Dec-2013 Best of Breed

    Dogs NSW Christmas Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Brown NSW)

  • 17-Nov-2013 Open in Group / Best of Breed / Challenge Dog

    Cambelltown & Districts AB KC Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr L Bradney - NSW)

  • 17-Nov-2013 Challenge Dog

    Cambelltown & Districts AB KC Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr J Ellem - NSW)

  • 16-Nov-2013 Best of Breed / Challenge Dog /Open in Breed

    Childrens Cancer Charity Club Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr J Bink - ACT)

  • 15-Nov-2013 Best of Breed

    Childrens Cancer Charity Club Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs Robyn Williams - NSW)

  • 10-Nov-2013 RU Best In Show / Best of Breed

    Southern Gundog Society [CH] (Judge was Dr Karen Hedberg)

  • 10-Sep-2013 RU in Group / Best of Breed / Challenge Dog

    Cowra Show Society Inc Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Patterson - NSW)

  • 1-Sep-2013 Reserve Dog Challenge

    Dogs NSW Spring Fair Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs A Cuthbert (Ireland))

  • 11-Aug-2013 Challenge Dog

    Bulli District KC Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Starky NSW)

  • 21-Jul-2013 Best of Breed / Challenge Dog / Open in Breed

    North of The Harbour ABKC International [CH] (Judge was Rita Kadike Skadina (Latvia))

  • 9-Jun-2013 Reserve Dog Challenge

    Wollondilly All Breeds Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs E Gunter (NSW))

  • 5-May-2013 Reserve Dog Challenge / Opposite Open in Breed

    Golden Retriever Club of NSW Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs Jessica Brown (WA))

  • 27-Apr-2013 RU Best of Breed / Reserve Dog Challenge

    Fairfield & District ABKC Inc Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Miss T Sloan (Tas))

  • 31-Mar-2013 Best of Breed / Challenge Dog / Open in Breed

    Sydney Royal Dog Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine (USA))

  • 16-Mar-2013 RU Best of Breed /Reserve Challenge Dog/ Open in Breed

    Camden Show Society Inc Ch Show [CH] (Judge was MissJ Risk (NSW))

  • 9-Mar-2013 Best of Breed / Challenge Dog / Open in Breed

    Castle Hill &Hills District Ag Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr F Hession (NSW))

  • 2-Mar-2013 Besto of Breed / Open in Group

    Wollongong District Kennel Club Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr L Bradney (NSW))

  • 17-Feb-2013 Challenge Dog / RU Best in Breed

    Dogs NSW Fundraising Committee Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Reeves (NSW))

  • 16-Feb-2013 Best of Breed / Challenge Dog

    Dogs NSW Fundraising Committee Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Brown NSW)

  • 5-Jan-2013 RU Best of Breed /Reserve Challenge Dog/ Open in Breed

    Wollondilly All Breeds KC Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Bray (NSW))

  • 22-Dec-2012 Reserve Challenge Dog /Open in Breed

    Dogs NSW Christmas Championship Show [CH] (Judge was Mr B Wistuba (NSW))

  • 18-Nov-2012 Best of Breed / Challenge Dog

    Campbelltown &District All Breeds Kennel [CH] (Judge was Mrs Robyn Brown NSW)

  • 18-Nov-2012 RU Best of Breed / Challenge Dog

    Cambelltown &Districts All Breeds Kennel [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Stocks NSW)

  • 16-Nov-2012 Reserve Challenge Dog / RU Best in Breed

    Children's Cancer Charity Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Gotch NSW)

  • 11-Nov-2012 Best in Show / Open in Show

    Southern Gundog Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs Vickie Harris NSW)

  • 13-Oct-2012 Property Class - Best Head

    United Retriever Club of NSW [CH] (Judge was Mr Fred Hession NSW)

  • 15-Jul-2012 Best of Breed / Challenge Dog / Intermediate in Breed

    Sutherland Shire All Breeds KC Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr P Frost (SA))

  • 14-Jul-2012 RU Best of Breed / Reserve Challenge Dog / Intermediate in Group

    Sutherland Shire All Breeds KC Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr J Mackender (NSW))

  • 10-Jun-2012 Best of Breed / RU in Group / Intermediate in Group

    Wollondilly All Breeds KC Ch Show [CH] (Judge was Mr A Poulton (NSW))

  • 8-Apr-2012 Reserve Challenge Dog / Intermediate Dog

    Sydney Royal Dog Show [CH] (Judge was Mr E Bivin (USA))