Aust Ch Farrugstaf Red Temper (L2-HGA & HC Clear)

***BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP! ***

***RUNNER UP BEST EXHIBIT IN GROUP! (76)***

***Multi Class In Group Winner***

***Multi Best of Breed***

***Multi Challenge Dog***

***Multi Reserve Challenge Dog***


Rex's has attained his Championship Title purely in WA.

CRITIQUES:
SBTCWA 2010 Champ show (Judge Geoff Faulkner - UK)
"Red and White, very good outline, well made head with good detail. Correct bite, well placed dark eyes, neat ears, nice straight front well boned. Up on pastern fee ok, nice spring of rib, level top line, good coupling, nice hindquarters and moves well"

SBTCWA 2015 Champ Show (Judge N Benham - UK)
"Red with white chest, just turned 7 nice shaped head although would have liked to have seen more width and strength in muzzle, broad deep chest, straight front, short couples, move well"

SBTCWA 2015 Champ Show (Judge M Bradley - UK)
"A lovely deep red in great condition, nice shaped head with good mouth, ears neat, dark ey, good body proportions, moved well"

SBTCWA 2016 Champ Show (Judge B Owen - UK)
"A credit to owner lovely red with white looks well for his age over all lovely good head and neat ears, up on his toes and keeping his topline on the move shown and handled well."

SBTCWA 2017 Champ Show (Judge L Lunn - UK)
Veteran
"A mainly red dog who like 1 is in extremely good condition for his age. He has a good head shape with ears and eyes of the correct shape and colour and he has a good mouth with the correct bite. In his body he has a well defined front and a strong backend with a good spring to his rib and he is also fairly close coupled. Another good moving dog and one I liked very much."

SBTCWA 2017 Champ Show (Judge J Mace - UK)
Veteran
"Red with White Marking, Good head, correct bite, round dark eye, good ears, nice front and bone, good in body, level topline, correct bend of stifle, moved nicely"


NOTABLE WINS:
****At the Wanneroo Agricultural show in Nov 2011 Rex was shortlisted in the top 3 for Best in Group.****

****At the Ladies Kennel Club show in Jun 2012 Rex was shortlisted in the top 4 for Best in Group.****

****At the Canine Stewards Association show in Aug 2012 Rex was shortlisted in the top 4 for Best in Group taking out Runner Up Best in Group!****

**** At the Wanneroo Agricultural show in Nov 2013 Rex was awarded Best Exhibit In Group and was shortlisted to top 4 for Best in Show.

INTERSTATE WINS:
August 2013 NSW - competed in 7 shows taking 3 Reserve Challenges. Two of the Reserve Challenges were from the NSW Spring Fair a total of 40 Staffords entered and class of 5 and 7 in open class.


A very loyal dog, with one of the best temperaments I've come across, I am grateful to have Rex and proud of what he has achieved today.


Rex is also available for stud to approved bitches and is L2-HGA & HC Cleared.

A special thank you to Steve & Janine Meyerkort, Onahi Staffords, Jomuldan and Diana Anderson from Animal Images for the photos of Rex. Much appreciated.

For further information contact:

Contact :
Frances Farrugia (Member Details)
Phone :
0401 754 494
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for Aust Ch Farrugstaf Red Temper (L2-HGA & HC Clear)
Sire : Ch Pargems Major Discovery S: Stitchthat Simbas Justis S: Geordypride Derwent King
D: Ch Leostaff Shredder
D: Miksnew Toffey S: Majweg Jack Ov Diamonds
D: Leostaff Barbara
Dam : Durabo Elsa Tornado S: Westrova Stoic Kryptnite S: Grd Ch Gemstaff Tears Of A Clown (Imp UK)
D: Westrova Stoic Grace
D: Nkosinkulu Amber Angel S: Ballyglass Ed
D: Tajaki Noble Sky

Recent Results

  • 24-Jun-2018 Runner Up Neuter in Group

    Canine Stewards Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Ralphs (NSW))

  • 23-Jun-2018 Runner Up Neuter in Group

    Fremantle Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr A Price (VIC))

  • 17-Jun-2018 Runner Up Neuter in Group

    ABDC B&A Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Baxter (WA))

  • 16-Jun-2018 Neuter In Group / Runner Up Neuter In Show

    WABC & SBTC B&A Show [CH] (Judge was R Hayes / S Mallia (WA))

  • 20-May-2018 Neuter in Group / Runner Up Neuter in Show

    Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Horton (VIC) / Mrs M Markotany (NS)

  • 19-May-2018 Neuter in Group

    Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Markatany)

  • 12-May-2018 Neuter in Group

    Fremantle Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Ms E Joseph (Vic))

  • 6-May-2018 Open Neuter In Show

    WA Terrier Club [CH] (Judge was Ms K Marsh)

  • 6-May-2018 Open Neuter In Show

    WA Terrier Club [OP] (Judge was Ms J Sach)

  • 12-Nov-2017 2nd Veteran Dog

    Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Mr Jamie Mace (UK))

  • 11-Nov-2017 2nd Veteran Dog

    Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Mr Larry Lunn (UK))

  • 28-Sep-2017 Veteran In Group

    IGA Perth Royal Show [CH] (Judge was Dr L Miklos (Hungary))

  • 23-Apr-2017 Veteran In Show

    SBTCWA [OP] (Judge was Ms Lee Gray (WA))

  • 6-Nov-2016 Veteran In Show

    Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Mr B Owen (UK))

  • 5-Nov-2016 2nd Veteran Dog

    Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Dr A Bryden (UK))

  • 14-Feb-2016 Challenge Dog / Best of Breed / Australian Bred in Group

    Albany All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Besoff (NSW))

  • 13-Feb-2016 Reserve Challenge Dog / RUBOB

    Albany All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr R Besoff (NSW))

  • 14-Feb-2015 Australian Bred in Group

    Albany All Breeds Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr D Weil (QLD))

  • 9-Aug-2014 Reserve Challenge Dog

    Fremantle Dog Club & Canine Stewards Ass [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Weekes (VIC))

  • 2-Aug-2014 Reserve Challenge Dog

    Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Mrs T McNeill (QLD))

  • 8-Jun-2014 Challenge Dog / Best of Breed / Open in Group

    Ladies Kennel Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Mrs P McLeod (QLD))

  • 4-Mar-2014 2nd Open Dog (Class of 5)

    Western Classic [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Ikeda (Japan))

  • 29-Nov-2013 Challenge Dog / Best of Breed / BEST IN GROUP

    Wanneroo Agricultural Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs G Lesh (NSW))

  • 31-Aug-2013 Reserve Challenge Dog

    Royal Canin Spring Fair NSW [CH] (Judge was Dr Wilfried Peper (Germany))

  • 30-Aug-2013 Reserve Challenge Dog

    Royal Canin Spring Fair NSW [CH] (Judge was Mrs Doris Willis (Canada))

  • 27-Aug-2013 Reserve Challenge Dog

    Parkes P A & H Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs E Gunter (NSW))

  • 10-Mar-2013 Reseve Challenge Dog

    CSSC of WA & Canine Stewards [CH] (Judge was Mrs S Swalling (SA))

  • 9-Mar-2013 Challenge Dog / Best of Breed

    CSSC of WA & Canine Stewards [CH] (Judge was Miss E Brown (QLD))

  • 9-Mar-2013 Challenge Dog / Runner Up Best of Breed / Best Open In Group

    CSSC of WA & Canine Stewards [CH] (Judge was Mrs W Slayter (NSW))

  • 25-Nov-2012 Open in Group

    Sovereign City Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr S Cassingena (VIC))

  • 20-Oct-2012 Challenge Dog / Best of Breed

    Bunbury & Districts Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr A Jones (TAS))

  • 9-Sep-2012 Reserve Challenge Dog

    Ladies Kennel Club of WA [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Barclay)

  • 12-Aug-2012 Challenge Dog / Best of Breed / Runner up Best in Group

    Canine Stewards Association [CH] (Judge was Mr S Cassingena (VIC))

  • 9-Jun-2012 Challenge Dog / Best of Breed / Open in Group

    Ladies Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was C Stuart (NSW))