Aust. Grand Champion Stormbay Pacific Privateer (Imp NZ)

At "TENARDA" it is a pleasure to have "Tyler" (Aust Ch Stormbay Pacific Privateer {Imp NZ} ) and I am especially grateful to Denise Crowley for allowing "Tyler" to come and live in Queensland with his daughter "Tilly" (Aust Ch Crowlee No Regrets).

"Tyler" continues to mature and is catching the eyes of people who appreciate correct type that is epitomised by strength, substance and correct muscular structure delivering power at all levels - this boy IS the future of the breed!!!!!

We thank Dogzonline for the competition which has recognized "Tyler" in 2013 as the Breed Challenge Competition winner. "Tyler" congratulates his daughter Aust Ch Webfoot Front Runner {"Jessie"} (Amy Page) 2nd to her father in this section and Rising Star for 2013. "Missy Schlanger" another "Tyler" daughter also pushed the boundaries and we congratulate her owner Sharon Bamford - as a new comer to the breed- for her excellent presentation of "Missy" who is also on her way to Obedience and Retrieving Titles.

"Tyler" continues to bring great joy at "TENARDA" and we look forward to 2014 as he and his K9 family continue on their winning ways. Special "Thank you" once again to Teresa Borrell (Stormbay Chesapeake Bay Retrievers in NZ) for breeding this lovely boy (my great mate) and to Denise Crowley (Crowlee Golden and Chesapeake Bay Retrievers)for letting "Tyler" come and live at "Tenarda".

Also a very special "THANK YOU" to Amy page who has handled "Tyler" on most occasions: also to Greg Bishop who takes pleasure in helping handle - Greg's comment "The big fellow just floats on the lead!"
STOP PRESS! "Tyler" gains his Grand Championship!!!!!!! Way to go Big Fella- and now to work!!
"Tyler" goes BOB at Sydney Royal with his daughter "Tilly" (Aust Ch Crowlee No Regrets) Runner-up BOB. His first "Tenarda" K9 kids debuted at Sydney and had a ball.

For further information contact:

Contact :
Margaret Wedgwood (Member Details)
Phone :
0417606214
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for Aust. Grand Champion Stormbay Pacific Privateer (Imp NZ)
Sire : NZ Ch Stormbay Boatswain Buoy QC (NZ) S: Quail Run's All The Way To UK(USA) S: Am Ch Quail Run's Bear Cub MH (USA)
D: Am Ch Coco's Chocolate Sensation SH (USA)
D: NZ Ch Penrose Mucky Duck At Stormbay (Imp UK) S: Penrose Harbour Master (UK)
D: Penrose Dawn Shadow (UK)
Dam : NZ Ch Penrose Grass Hopper at Stormbay (Imp UK) S: Eng Ch Ph Penrose Play It Again Sam(UK) S: Am Ch Pond Hollow Casablanca (USA)
D: Am Ch Cal-i-co's Ocean Spray (USA)
D: Penrose Silver Dollar (UK) S: Am Ch Penrose Punt Gunner Gamescout (UK)
D: Penrose Nicen Easy (UK)

Recent Results

  • 18-Aug-2013 Dog C/C (6) BOB (8)Open of Breed

    Gundogs 7 Heavy Breeds Club [CH] (Judge was Ms A Alexander (Vic))

  • 12-Aug-2013 Dog C/C (6) BOB (9)

    Royal Qld Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs PaulaHeikkinen-Lehkonen)

  • 28-Jul-2013 Dog C/C (6) BOB (8) Open of Breed

    LKA of Qld [CH] (Judge was Mrs B Killworth (NSW))

  • 27-Jul-2013 Dog C/C(6) BOB (9) Open of Breed

    LKA of Qld [CH] (Judge was MrsM Hanley (NSW))

  • 21-Jun-2013 Dog C/C (6) BOB (7) Open of Breed

    Rosewood A H &I Ass [CH] (Judge was MrJSheppard (NSW))

  • 10-Jun-2013 Dog C/C (6) BOB (9) Open of Breed

    Western Suburbs K C [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Bett (Canada))

  • 18-May-2013 Dog C/C (6) BOB (7) Open of Breed

    Brookfield Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mr J Rice (SA))

  • 6-May-2013 Dog C/C(6) BOB (7) Open of Breed

    Maree Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr Chan Weng Woh (Malaysia))

  • 5-May-2013 Dog C/C(6) BOB (8) Open of Breed

    Maree Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was MrsK Sneath (Vic))

  • 13-Apr-2013 Dog C/C (6) BOB (11) Open of Breed

    RASof Q [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Cruz (USA))

  • 7-Apr-2013 Dog C/C (7) R/Up BOB: Open of Breed

    Pine Rivers Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs F Quinlan (ACT))

  • 31-Mar-2013 DogC/C (7); BOB (9) ; Open of Breed

    CCC Qld Durack Grounds Subcommittee [CH] (Judge was Ms J Dickinson-Franks(NSW))

  • 30-Mar-2013 Dog C/C (6) BOB (7) Open of Breed

    Junior Kennel Club of Qld [CH] (Judge was Mr E Pickering (NSW))

  • 9-Mar-2013 Dog C/C (6) BOB (10) Open of Breed

    Qld Gudog Asociation [CH] (Judge was Robyn Brown)

  • 1-Jan-2013 Dog C/C (7) Best of Breed (8) Open of Breed

    Lockyer Valley Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs H Weil)

  • 22-Dec-2012 Dog C/C(7) BOB (9) Open of Breed

    Dog of the Year Support [CH] (Judge was Mr L Kruger (RSA))

  • 8-Dec-2012 Dog C/C(6) BOB (7) Open of Breed

    Combined CCC Clubs [CH] (Judge was Mr R Stoate (Vic))

  • 1-Dec-2012 Dog C/C (7) BOB (9) Open of Breed

    Lockyer Valley Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mrs B Watt (Vic))

  • 30-Nov-2012 Dog C/C (8) R/Up BOB ; Open of Breed

    Lockyer Valley Kennel Club Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr R Bridgford (Vic))

  • 25-Nov-2012 Res Dog C/C : R/Up BOB

    Caboolture Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Perry (Thailand))

  • 24-Nov-2012 Res Dog C/C : R/Up BOB

    Caboolture Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms P Suhr (NSW))

  • 24-Nov-2012 Res. Dog C/C: R/Up BOB

    Caboolture Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms P Suhr (NSW))

  • 6-Nov-2012 Dog C/C(7) : BOB (9): Open of Breed

    Maree Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr E Ryder)

  • 21-Oct-2012 Dog C/C(7) : BOB (9): Open of Breed

    Queensland Gundog Assoc [CH] (Judge was Mr B Santos (Phillipines))

  • 13-Oct-2012 DogC/C (7) R/UpBOB: Open of Breed

    Waterloo Bay Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs C Simmons (NZ))

  • 13-Oct-2012 Dog C/C(7) : BOB (8): Open of Breed

    Waterloo Bay Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr J Black (Vic))

  • 9-Oct-2012 Dog C/C(7) BOB (9) Open of Breed

    Beaudesert Kennel Club [TR] (Judge was MrsL Brand (NSW))

  • 30-Sep-2012 Dog C/C(6) BOB (8) Open of Breed

    Western Suburbs Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr R Greer (NZ))

  • 30-Sep-2012 Dog C/C (6) BOB (8) Open of Breed

    Western Suburbs Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr C Scott (NZ))

  • 23-Sep-2012 Dog C/C (6) BOB (8) Open of Breed

    Maree Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Nicholson)

  • 8-Sep-2012 Dog C/C (6) BOB (7)

    Beaudesert Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Henderson)

  • 1-Sep-2012 Dog C/C (6) BOB (8) Open of Breed

    Gold Coast Show Society Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr G Minchinton)

  • 9-Aug-2012 Dog C/C (6) Best of Breed (7)

    Royal Queensland Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs G Morison (South Africa))

  • 5-Aug-2012 Dog C/C (6) Best of Breed (7) Open of Breed

    Northern Classic Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr J Camac (Vic))

  • 29-Jul-2012 Dog C/C (6) Best of Breed (8) Open of Breed

    Ladies Kennel Association of Qld [CH] (Judge was Mr D Bourne (NSW))

  • 11-Jun-2012 Dog C/C (6) Best of Breed (8): Open of Breed

    Western Suburbs Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr R Paquette (Canada))

  • 10-Jun-2012 Dog C/C (6); Res of Breed: Open of Breed

    Ipswich Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Atkinsons (NZ))

  • 2-Jun-2012 Dog C/C (6) Best of Breed (8) Open of Breed

    Conformation Show Managers & Stewards [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Morrison (Tas))

  • 1-Jun-2012 Dog C/C (6) Best of Breed (6)

    Lowood Show Society Inc [CH] (Judge was Mr D Kill (NSW))