Aust Champ Simballoch Mystic Black

Hips 2:2 Elbows 1:1

Rory achieved his Aust. Champ. title in January 2013 before his 2nd birthday.

During his short show career he has won Challenges and "In Group" & "In Show" awards under Australian & International judges.

Rory is a son of Grand Champion Greatlands Magic Touch, winner of the Janvalli Trophy for top Labrador show dog in selected shows in Victoria in 2009 & 2010. "Magic" currently resides in U.S.A. to continue his show career, and has recently become an American Grand Champion to add to his Australian Grand Champion title.

Rory is already a proven stud dog, having sired his first litter at 18 months of age.

We very much appreciate Magic's owner, Carol, making Magic available to our 2 female Labs, Melody & Gracie who both produced show champions from Magic.

For further information contact:

Contact :
Geoff and Val Jones (Member Details)
Phone :
(03)59787101
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for Aust Champ Simballoch Mystic Black
Sire : Aust Grand Ch/Am Grand Ch Greatlands Magic Touch S: NZ Ch Ch Croftsway Touch of Frost (Imp NZ) S: Poolstead Picture Book (Imp UK)
D: Croftsway Jazz Dancer (NZL)
D: Ch Greatlands Latin Doll S: Grand Ch Driftway Flash Dancer
D: Driftway Water Lilley
Dam : Ch Simballoch Happy Image S: Ch Simballoch Murphy's Law S: Ballydoon Shamrock Boy
D: Simballoch Paper Doll
D: Ch Prestonvale Felicity S: Croftsway Bandbox (Imp NZ)
D: Croftsway Fancy Nancy (Imp NZ)

Recent Results

  • 23-Jan-2015 Dog Challenge & RUBOB

    Bass Valley Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr. O. Toyokawa (Japan))

  • 7-Dec-2014 Dog Challenge & BOB

    Bass Valley Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms Noreen Harris)

  • 21-Jun-2014 Dog Challene (14) RUBOB Aus Bred In Group

    Melbourne Dog Club [CH] (Judge was Mr. Phillip John (India))

  • 1-Dec-2013 Dog Challenge & RUBOB

    Morwell/Traralgon Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms L. Walker (WA))

  • 9-Aug-2013 Dog Challenge & Best of Breed (18 pts)

    Lillydale Kennel Club Treasure Chest [CH] (Judge was Mrs. Y. Ovsyannikova (Russia))

  • 21-Jul-2013 Dog CC & Best of Breed (23 pts)

    Dandenong Poultry & Kennel Society [CH] (Judge was Mr. Les Bradney (NSW))

  • 7-Jun-2013 Dog Challenge & Best of Breed

    West Gippsland Kennel Assoc. A.M. Show [CH] (Judge was Mr. T. Stacey (USA))

  • 19-Jan-2013 Best of Breed (10). Achieves Champ Title.

    Lang Lang P.A. & H. Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs. J. Pearson)

  • 11-Jan-2013 Best of Breed (18). Intermediate In Group. Intermediate In Show.

    South Eastern Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr. P. Pisitwuttinan; (Thai))

  • 5-Jan-2013 Dog Challenge & BOB (13)

    Central Gippsland Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms Pia Kirke)

  • 18-Nov-2012 Dog Challenge & BOB

    Morwell/Traralgon Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs. Jessica Brown (WA))

  • 17-Nov-2012 Dog Challenge & RUBOB

    Morwell/Traralgon Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms Tiina Illuka (Finland))

  • 24-Aug-2012 Dog Challenge (10) & RUBOB

    Macalister All Breeds Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr. F. Rodrigues (Portugal))