RUBIS MBIG Aust Ch Mossrose Cap'n Jack Sparrow At Glenbogle (imp NZ) ET

Our new kid at Glenbogle, Merlin came from Amber Riley - Mossrose Border Terriers in New Zealand. We can not thank Amber enough for allowing Merlin to come and reside in OZ. Thank you Amber.


Merlin's year has kicked off with him winning Minor in Show under Jennifer Kealy-Ireland and then going on to win Minor In Show under Mrs Susan Kealy - Ireland at West Gippsland Kennel Assoc, June 2012.


At the Border Terrier Champ Show, the next day 9.6.2012, Merlin then goes on to win Puppy In Show, under Mrs Susan Kealy - Ireland. what a week for this boy.
Critique: very good for size and body shape, slim and well ribbed back, nice ears, excellent teeth and bite, good coat and moved well.


Merlin's next adventure is getting into the tracking scene, he has started already, should be out in 2013


Merlin obtains his Aust Ch title at just over 12 months of age. Way to go , Merlin


Merlin does us proud at Royal Melbourne Show 2013, with Reserve Dog Challenge and Runner Up Best of Breed. Thank you to Lincoln for handling Merlin.

Merlin takes out RUBIS at Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club At Wagga today 6th Oct 2013 under , Mrs A Bowe (NSW)

Merlin goes Intermediate In Show at the 2014 Border Terrier Champ show, under Mr Tony Syme.

For further information contact:

Contact :
Sue Mewse (Member Details)
Phone :
03 56 292828
Email :
Send Email
Web :
http://www.glenbogleborders.com
Pedigree for RUBIS MBIG Aust Ch Mossrose Cap'n Jack Sparrow At Glenbogle (imp NZ) ET
Sire : NZ Ch Brumborder River Pirate (Imp UK0 S: Uk Ch Otterkin Blue Bayou Conundrum S: Otterkin Kade (UK)
D: UK Ch Otterkin's Conundrum I Write The Songs
D: Aldarmar Aotearoa To Brumborder S: UK CH Gameway Kiwi (JY)
D: Faunese Just Dandy At Aldamar
Dam : Mossrose Beatrice S: NZ Ch Middross Boxter (imp Ire) S: UK CH Gameway Kiwi (JW)
D: Lucky Lulu
D: Boomtown Tui-o-The-Border S: NZ Ch Lester The Borda Trada
D: NZ CH Boomtown Borda Belle

Recent Results

  • 2-Apr-2016 Dog Challenge, Best of Breed

    Bunyip Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Wallis)

  • 27-Oct-2013 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge, intermediate of Breed

    Southern Cross Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs D Barclay)

  • 7-Oct-2013 Best In Group, a Intermediate In Group, BOB

    Walbundrie Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs A Bowe (NSW))

  • 7-Oct-2013 Intermediate In Show

    Walbundrie Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Hanley (NSW))

  • 6-Oct-2013 Best In Group, Intermediate In Group, BOB

    Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs M Hanley (NSW))

  • 6-Oct-2013 Runner Up Best In Show, Intermediate In Show

    Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs A Bowe (NSW))

  • 5-Oct-2013 Best In Group, Intermediate In Group, BOB.

    Culcairn Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mr T Valli (NSW))

  • 4-Oct-2013 Best In Group, Intermediate In Group, BOB

    Wagga Wagga Show Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs P Thomas (NSW))

  • 7-Apr-2013 Best of Breed, Inter of Breed, short listed for group

    Canine Museum [CH] (Judge was Mrs Sandra Mashford)

  • 30-Mar-2013 Best of Breed, Inter of Breed

    Bunyip Ag Show [CH] (Judge was Mrs Jan McRae (WA))

  • 16-Mar-2013 Best of Breed, Dog Challenge, Junior of Breed

    Pakenham & District A & H Soc [CH] (Judge was Mr C Talbot)

  • 23-Dec-2012 Dog Challenge, Best of Breed, Junior of Breed

    Yarra Valley Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Ms K Harvey (SA))

  • 22-Dec-2012 Dog Challenge , Runner Up Best of Breed, Junior In Group

    Yarra Valley Kennel Club [OB] (Judge was Mrs V Knopke (QLD))

  • 18-Nov-2012 Dog Challenge, Best of Breed

    Morwell/Traralgon Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr D Bowe (WA))

  • 17-Nov-2012 Dog Challenge, Runner Up Best of Breed

    Morwell/Traralgon Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs E Walmsley (WA))

  • 9-Sep-2012 Dog Challenge

    Yea & District Canine Assoc [CH] (Judge was Mr R Lucas (NSW))

  • 8-Sep-2012 Best of Breed , Dog Challenge, Puppy of Breed

    Yea & District Canine Assoc [CH] (Judge was Ms C Meier)

  • 26-Aug-2012 Best of Breed , Puppy of Breed

    Sale Maffra & District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs J Beech (Canada))

  • 25-Aug-2012 Best of Breed, Puppy of Breed

    Macalister All Breeds Kennel [CH] (Judge was Mr F Rodrigues (Portugal))

  • 24-Aug-2012 Dog Challenge, Runner Up Best of Breed, Puppy of Breed

    Macalister All Breeds Kennel [CH] (Judge was Mr D WIndsor (Canada))

  • 12-Aug-2012 2nd in 6 to 12 Months Sweepstakes

    Murray Valley Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr B N Harris (NZ))

  • 12-Aug-2012 Best of Breed, Puppy of Breed

    Murray Valley Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs L Brown (NSW))

  • 11-Aug-2012 Best of Breed, Puppy In Group

    Murray Valley Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs L J Chalmers (NZ))

  • 10-Aug-2012 Best of Breed, Puppy of Breed

    Murray Valley Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr W Lewis (NSW))

  • 28-Jul-2012 Dog Challenge, Puppy of Breed

    Heidelberg & District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mrs Anu Lummevaara (NSW))

  • 22-Jul-2012 Dog Challenge, Runner Best of Breed, Puppy of Breed

    Dandenong Poultry & Kennel Soc [CH] (Judge was Mr Michael Derbyshire (NSW))

  • 21-Jul-2012 Dog Challenge, Best of Breed, Puppy of Breed

    Greensborough & District Kennel Club [CH] (Judge was Mr T Iwamato (Japan))

  • 9-Jun-2012 Puppy In Show

    Border Terrier Club Of Vic [CH] (Judge was Mrs Susan Kealy (Ireland ))

  • 8-Jun-2012 Reserve Dog Challenge, Minor Puppy In Group

    West Gippsland Kennel Association [CH] (Judge was Ms Jennifer Kealy (Ireland ))

  • 8-Jun-2012 Minor Puppy In Show

    West Gippsland Kennel Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs Susan Kealy (Ireland ))