BIS, BISS CH & SPL GR CH Karamu Share the Dream

We are indebted to Kim Murray his breeder who has entrusted him to us to 'share the dream'.
Best in Show at the Irish Setter Club Show in 2009, with Patrick as his handler at 19mths old under Barbara Kay (UK).

Is now being shown by Brendan, they are having a great time together and doing very well.
Best in Show at the Irish Setter Club Show 2011 under Linda King (UK)

Reserve in Show Irish setter champ show 2012 under Sandra Novacin (USA)

Best in Show at North Shore Kennel Association 23/02/2013 All Breeds under Mrs Olivia Aguilar Velez (Mexico)

Reserve in Show Irish Setter champ show 2013 under Max Winch (Aust)

Best in Show at Irish Setter champ show 2017 under Shelley Walker (NZ) wonderful result at nine and a half to finish his career. What a great team they made, thankyou to the judges that recognised this classic Irish lad.

Rory can now be known as SPL GR CH Karamu Share The Dream.

For further information contact:

Contact :
Wendy van Diepen (Member Details)
Email :
Send Email
Pedigree for BIS, BISS CH & SPL GR CH Karamu Share the Dream
Sire : CH. Strabahn in Retrospect S: Donagher of Strabahn S: GR CH. Lanascol Work of Art
D: Sheridan of Strabahn
D: CH. Fallon of Strabahn S: NZ & Aust CH. Clonagerra Summer Magic (IMP UK)
D: CH Sinead of Strabahn
Dam : CH.Lanascol Just Admire Me S: GR CH Lanascol Gladiator S: GR CH. Lanascol Work of Art
D: GR CH Quailmoor Notorious (IMP AUST)
D: Ch Lanascol Dreamtime S: GR CH Lanascol Work of Art
D: CH Quailmoor Mary Quant

Recent Results

  • 30-Jun-2013 Runner up in Group

    Hauraki Canine Assoc (show 2) [CH] (Judge was Mrs Dayna Johnston (NSW))

  • 17-Mar-2013 Dog Challenge

    Wanganui & District Gundog Society [CH] (Judge was Jan Brownlie Dunedin)

  • 17-Mar-2013 Best in Group

    Wanganui Kennel Society [CH] (Judge was Mrs R Henderson(Qld))

  • 16-Mar-2013 Reserve of Breed/DCC

    Wanganui & District Gundog Society [CH] (Judge was Wayne Douglas (Vic))

  • 9-Mar-2013 Reserve Best in Show / DCC

    Irish Setter Championship Show [CH] (Judge was Mr Gordon Winch (Aust))

  • 24-Feb-2013 Reserve of Breed/DCC

    North Shore Kennel Association [CH] (Judge was Mr Enrique Filippine (Argentina))

  • 23-Feb-2013 Best in Show

    North Shore Kennel Association [CH] (Judge was Mrs Olivia Aguilar Velez)

  • 2-Dec-2012 Reserve of Breed/DCC

    South Taranaki Kennel Centre [CH] (Judge was J.Thompson)

  • 2-Dec-2012 Reserve of Breed/DCC

    Taranaki Gundog Club [CH] (Judge was Kay Sneath)

  • 1-Dec-2012 Best of Breed/DCC

    South Taranaki Kennel Centre [CH] (Judge was R. Hartmire)

  • 10-Nov-2012 Dog Challenge/Reserve in Show

    Irish Setter Championship Show [CH] (Judge was Sandra Novocin)

  • 21-Apr-2012 Reserve Dog

    Cambridge Kennel Assoc [CH] (Judge was Mr Wayne Burton (Aust))

  • 8-Apr-2012 Reserve Dog

    Auckland Kennel Council [CH] (Judge was S.Shrigley (Aust))