Judge Profile

Judge Name : Ms Kathy Smith (VIC)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
OPCHCHCH

Approved to judge Utility, Non Sporting and Working dog at Championship show level.

Growing up on a farm in country Victoria I have always had a genuine love for dogs and livestock, especially working dogs, being that my very first purebred dog was a Border Collie.
In 1994, started exhibiting Great Danes, breeding under the "Darkat" prefix with great success. 2007 saw me accepted into the ANKC judges training scheme.

Current breed memberships include the Boston Terrier club of Victoria, I am the currant Vice President of the Great Dane Club of Victoria. I am also an active Committee member of the Canine Health and Well being organization of Dogs Victoria.

I have had the honor to judge in Tasmania, Western Australia, South Australia, Nth & Sth Island of New Zealand.
Highlights include judging the 2013 Great Dane specialty in NSW and also the Sth Island in New Zealand and in 2016 the Anatolian Shepherd Dog Specialty in NSW.
I am passionate about K9 health and having a better understanding of diseases, genetics and canine behavior.

Picture: Siddy


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

29-Feb-20
Yarra Glen Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 7
29-Feb-20
Yarra Glen Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 5
14-Dec-19
Castlemaine & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
10-Mar-19 Lake District Canine Club (NSW) Group 5
9-Mar-19 Lake District Canine Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
9-Mar-19 Lake District Canine Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
8-Oct-18 Kerang & District Agricultural Society Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 7
8-Oct-18 Kerang & District Agricultural Society Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 6
7-Oct-18 Kerang & District Agricultural Society Inc (VIC) Group 5
25-Mar-18 Bunyip & District Agricultural Society Inc (VIC) Group 6
25-Nov-17 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 6
24-Nov-17 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 7
8-Oct-17 Shetland Sheepdog Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
28-Sep-17 Greater White Swiss Shepherd Club of Victoria (VIC) General Specials
13-Aug-17 Canterbury Kennel Association (NZ) Group 7
12-Aug-17 The Great Dane Club (NZ) General Specials
12-Aug-17 Canterbury Kennel Association (NZ) Group 6
5-Aug-17 Bendigo Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 6
11-Jun-17 Finnish Lapphund Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
1-Apr-17 Dogs Victoria (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 5
25-Feb-17 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 6
24-Feb-17 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 7
22-Jan-17 North Shore Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 7
21-Jan-17 Northland Canine Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 6
28-Dec-16 Lancefield Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5
13-Nov-16 Yea & District Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 6
16-Oct-16 Romsey Kennel Club Inc (Show 2) (VIC) Group 7
31-Jul-16 Australian Cattle Dog Club of Victoria (VIC) General Specials
9-Jul-16 Anatolian Shepherd Dog Club of NSW Inc (Show B) (NSW) General Specials
18-Jun-16 Utility & Non Sporting Dog Club of Tasmania (B SHOW) (TAS) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
29-May-16 Dogs Victoria Conformation Committee (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 5
14-Dec-14 Rottweiler Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
18-Jan-14 Lang Lang P A & H Association Inc (VIC) Group 7
26-Oct-13 Bendigo Agricultural Show Society Inc (VIC) Group 7
31-Mar-13 The Great Dane Club of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
6-Jan-13 Historic Maldon Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
8-Oct-12 Kerang & District Agricultural Society Inc (VIC) Group 7
12-Aug-12 KCC Park Show (VIC) Group 7
11-Jun-12 Port Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 7